Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Cooper, James A. CAP'N JONAH'S FORTUNE A Story of Cape Cod
NY George Sully 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine dulled, edges scuffed, moderate wear. 
Illustrated with 4 b/w full-page plates by A. G. Scott. Green cloth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cooper, Kenneth H. CAN STRESS HEAL
Nashville Thomas Nelson Publisher 1997 0785283153 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Cooper, Susan SILVER ON THE TREE
NY Atheneum 1977 Softcover Very Good+ 
Trade PB; 8vo; 269 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Copeland, Jennie F. EVERY DAY BUT SUNDAY The Romantic Age of New England Industry
Mansfield MA Mansfield Press 1956 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations 
8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Coppel, Alfred THE APOCALYPSE BRIGADE Uncorrected Proof Copy
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Only light wear. Very solid and clean. 
1st Printing; Octavo; 314 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Copping, Wilf A VERMONT RENAISSANCE Grafton and the Windham Foundation
Grafton VT The Windham Foundation, Inc. 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips-now in mylar protector. Illustrated by B/w & Color Photos 
1st Printing; Beautiful photographs. ; Photo`; 4to; 99 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Copplestone, Trewin CLAUDE MONET
Gramercy 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ Illustrated by All Color Illus 
4to; 76 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Copsey, Susan Elizabeth; Kindersley, Barnabas CHILDREN JUST LIKE ME
East Rutherford Dk Pub 1995 0789402017 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
A remarkable insight into children all over the world. ; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Corbett, William & Louisa Solano THE GROLIER POETRY PRIZE 1987
Cambridge MA Ellen La Forge Memorial Poetry Fndation 1987 Softcover Very Good; Crayon checkmark at bottom of rear cover, otherwise a fine copy. 
Tan paper binding, pp. 18. Contributors include: Iain Higgins, Susan Wheeler, Mark Cox, Iain Macdonald, Deborah Shea, William Wadsworth. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Corelli, Marie A ROMANCE OF TWO WORLDS
NY F. M. Lupton Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good+; Owner's name front fly, pages browned throughout. 
Attractive decorative gold colored boards with deep red and gilt. A solid copy with nice cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Coren, Stanley SLEEP THIEVES An Eye-Opening Exploration Into the Science and Mysteries of Sleep
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684823047 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cornelisen, Ann WHERE IT ALL BEGAN Italy 1954
NY E. P. Dutton 1990 0525248293 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; a very nice copy.; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Cornwell, Bernard SHARPE'S REGIMENT Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France, June to November 1813
E Rutherford Penguin 1994 0140243062 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Solid, clean copy with only minimal wear. No markings or tears. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Cornwell, Bernard. WILDTRACK
New York G. P. Putnam's (1988) 0399133755 Fine in Near Fine DJ; In DJ (price-clipped) 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cornwell, John HITLER'S POPE The Secret History of Pius XII
NY Viking 1999 0670886939 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8th Printing; A very nice copy in dust jacket.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Cornwell, John HITLER'S POPE The Secret History of Pius XII
NY Penguin 2000 0670886939 Softcover Fine 
8th Printing; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cornwell, Patricia POINT OF ORIGIN
NY G. P. Putnam's 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Coss, Melinda THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EMBROIDERY
Pleasantville Readers Digest 1996 0895778742 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
An essential reference and guide. Includes crewelwork, goldwork, ribbon embroidery, and embellishments. Combines clear instructions with appealing new techniques and original projects. More than 100 embroidery stitches, all with step-by-step illustrations and color photos for every stitch. A fine copy in dust jacket. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 8.25 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Costain, Thomas B. and Beecroft, John MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER
New York Doubleday 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Light soiling bottom spine and a few spots outside text, otherwise tight, clean book. Illustrated by B/w Drawings by Frederick Banbery 
Brown boards show little wear; interior clean and tight. ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 440 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Costello, Bonnie (Ed. ) THE SELECTED LETTERS OF MARIANNE MOORE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Illus 
From Photos; Sm4to; 597pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Costikyan, Greg ANOTHER DAY, ANOTHER DUNGEON
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc 1990 0812501403 Softcover New 
Cups and Sorcery, Book 1 Series; Mass Market PB; 6.75 x 1 x 4.25 Inches 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Couch, Herbert Newell & Russel M. Geer CLASSICAL CIVILIZATION
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 
7th Printing; Gray cloth with red lettering and bands. a nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo; 482 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Couderc, Agnes THE AMAZING FATE OF RAOUL RACCOON
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1993 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Author 
4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Couffignal, Huguette THE PEOPLES' COOK BOOK Staples, Delicacies, & Curiosities from the Earth's Humble Kitchens
NY St. Martin's 1977 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Susan Marsh 
Distinctive burlap covered cloth with brown lettering and decoration. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Coughlin, Jack THE IRISH COLONY OF SASKATCHEWAN ** SIGNED by Author **
Uxbridge, On, Canada Lochleven Publishers, Limited 1995 0969930003 Trade Paperback As New 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Countess Of Warwick A WOMAN AND THE WAR
NY George H. Doran Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. Solid copy. 
Green cloth, frontispiece portrait of the countess with facsimile signature. The countess, whose name was Frances Evelyn Greville, was a popular member of the "Marlboro House Set" which surrounded the Prince of Wales. She was the Prince's longtime mistress. She later became a member of the Social Democratic Federation, engaging in labor activism and women's causes. She established hostels in Warwick for female agricultural workers and expressed her views in this book. ; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cowan, James A MAPMAKER'S DREAM The Meditations of Fra Mauro, Cartographer to the Court of Venice
Warner Books 1997 0446673382 Softcover Fine 
Trade PB; 12mo; 151 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cowan, Thomas GAY MEN AND WOMEN WHO ENRICHED THE WORLD
Los Angeles Alyson Publications 1992 1555831478 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cowen, Jane TALES OF REVOLUTION AND OF PATRIOTISM
London Walter Scott 1884 Hardcover Good; Hinges cracked, usual library markings, small tears at spine ends, cover wear. 
Blue cloth, gilt lettering.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 341 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Cowley, Robert & Thomas Guinzburg WEST POINT Two Centuries of Honor and Tradition
Warner Books 2002 0446530182 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; Unobtrusive remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise as new in like dust jacket. 
1st Printing; The bicentennial book of the United States Military Academy. Great collection of essays by world-renowned historians and writers, plus 400 illustrations, nearly half in full color - including famous and rarely seen paintings, historic letters from cadets, treasured athletic memorabilia, and other artifacts. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cowley, Robert (Ed. ) NO END SAVE VICTORY Perspectives on World War II
NY G. P. Putnam's 2001 039914711x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; very nice copy.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 688 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cowley, Robert (editor) WHAT IF? VOL. 2 Eminent Historians Imagine What Might Have Been
New York Berkley Publishing Group 2002; 2002 042518613x Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
A mint copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Cox, Beverly MINCEUR ITALIENNE Slimming Gourmet Menus and Recipes
NY Vanguard Press 1979 0814908209 Softcover Very Good; Light cover wear but a solid copy. Interior crisp, clean, and unmarked. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cox, E. H. & Cox, P. A. MODERN SHRUBS
New York Thomas Nelson 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Slight book edge wear; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Margaret Stones 
Lovely line drawings; book is clean and tight. ; B/w drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cox, Jane HATRED PURSUED BEYOND THE GRAVE Tales of Our Ancestors from the London Church Courts
London HMSO (1995) Paperback Fine 
2nd Printing; Trade PB; various; Folio; 124 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Cox, Palmer FRONTIER HUMOR Some Rather Ludicrous Experiences.............
Philadelphia Hubbard Publishing (1895) Hardcover Good; Cover wear, front hinge cracked. Illustrated by Palmer Cox 
Tan decorative cloth, floral endpapers, photo frontispiece of author, sketches by author throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 343 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Coxe, George Harmon MAN ON A ROPE
Dell 1958 Softcover Very Good 
Dell #984; Mass Market PB; mass pb 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Coy, Harold REAL BOOK ABOUT GOLD
Garden City Garden City Books 1954 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harper & Anita Johnson 
Solid, clean copy. Pictorial endpapers. ; Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Coy, Harold REAL BOOK ABOUT ANDREW JACKSON
Garden City Garden City Books Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Frank Nicholas 
Solid, clean copy. Pictorial endpapers. ; Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cram, Ralph Adams EXCALIBUR
Boston, MA Richard G. Badger 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good; Boards are quite worn at edges; usual ex-lib markings. 
1st Printing; Ex-Lib; Small 4to; 160 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Craven, Margaret THE HOME FRONT Collected Stories
NY G. P. Putnam's 1981 039912568x Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Clean, solid copy. ; 8vo ; Dust jacket has some shelf wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Craven, Thomas MEN OF ART
NY Simon & Schuster 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth.; B&W Illustrations; sm 4to; 524 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Creek, Valerie (Ed. ) PUDDINGS & DESSERTS
London Octopus 1980 Hardcover Near Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards; 4to; 92 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Crichton, Michael DISCLOSURE
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Crocker, Betty COOKING WITH AMERICAN WINE
New York Prentice Hall 1989 0130742953 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Color Photos 
1st Printing; Tight, clean edition. ; Photographs; Small 4to; 110+index pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Crocker, Betty HOW TO HAVE THE MOST FUN WITH CAKE MIXES
General Mills Pamphlet Very Good+; Pages darkening just a bit. Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Tight, clean baking book with cake photographs all over covers. ; Photographs; Small 8vo; 35 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cronkite, Walter A REPORTER'S LIFE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0394578791 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by B/w Photographs 
Price clipped DJ. Book is tight, clean, solid. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Crooks, Donald M. , Leonard W. Kephart, Dayton L. Klingman POISON-IVY, POISON-OAK and POISON SUMAC Farmers' Bulletin No. 1972
Washington U. S. Department of Agriculture 1963 Revised Edition Pamphlet Near Fine with no DJ 
Includes identifications, precautions and eradication. White printed wraps. Illustrated throughout with maps and photos. Clean, solid, unmarked copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 27 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Crosbie, Nick & Alexander Payne (Ed. ) I'LL KEEP THINKING Inflate
Black Dog 2004 1901033988 Softcover New 
The first book to look comprehensively at the multiple design related activities of Nick Crosbie and Inflate. ; Serial Books Design Series; 0.47 x 7.01 x 6.93 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cross, Linda and John: KITCHEN CRAFTS
NY Macmillan 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Small slit across spine. 
4to; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Croswell, James Greenleaf LETTERS AND WRITINGS OF JAMES GREENLEAF CROSWELL Late Master of the Brearley School in New York
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1917 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Frontis 
1st Printing; Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. . Very nice volume. ; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Crowell, Joshua Freeman. THE PILGRIM LAND
Hyannis Cape Cod Publishing nd (ca 1920) Good; Spine darkened, owner's inscription, corners bumped 
Blue cloth, gilt silouette of Cape Cod on cover; sm 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cryer, Mary LAMBETH PALACE
West Sussex, England Churchman Publishing Limited 1988 1-850931062 First Edition Softcover Fine 
1st Printing; Tight, clean travel guide; B/w & color photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Culcane, Terry, Culcane, Terry RUSSIAN LANGUAGE AND PEOPLE
Saint Paul EMC Publishing 1987 0821902962 Trade Paperback As New 
8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Culinary Arts Institute THE DESSERT BOOK
Melrose Park Culinary Arts Institute 1977 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Kay Smith 
Adventures in Cooking Series; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cullinan, Elizabeth YELLOW ROSES
New York Viking 1977 0670793876 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; White DJ has slight edge wear; now in mylar protector. 
1st Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cummings, Rebecca KAISA KILPONEN ** SIGNED ** Two Stories
Coyote Love Press 1985 091334107X First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by author, gift inscription by previous owner. A very nice collectible copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cuneo Press A COLLECTION OF TALES OF TWO COUNTRIES Written in the 19th Century
Chicago Cuneo Press 1955 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. 
Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Cuneo Press CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK
Chicago Cuneo Press 1971 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. 
Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Cuneo Press A COLLECTION OF STORIES OF LAND AND SEA Written in the 19th Century
Chicago Cuneo Press 1956 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. 
Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cuneo Press A COLLECTION OF STORIES OF AMERICA'S PAST Written in the 19th Century
Chicago Cuneo Press 1954 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. 
Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Cuneo Press CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK
Chicago Cuneo Press 1972 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. 
Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Curran, Jan D. THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL How to Prepare for & Hike It
Rainbow Books 1997 1568250509 Softcover Fine 
2nd Printing; Jam-packed with essential information for the adventure of a lifetime. A very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Currier Gallery Of Art PETER BLUME IN RETROSPECT 1925 TO 1964 Paintings and Drawings
Hartford Wadsworth Atheneum 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Cover "tree on orange ground". Full color plate frontispiece of "Winter". Other illustrations in black and white. Exhibit held at Currier Gallery in NH in spring, Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford in summer. ; 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Curry, Paul MAGICIAN'S MAGIC
NY Franklin Watts 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Book is near fine, light wear to corners and spine ends. Jacket has some shelf wear at edges and light fading at spine. Illustrated by Julio Granda 
Black cloth, gilt letters.; Drawings; 8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Curwood, James Oliver THE FLAMING FOREST
Philadelphia Triangle Books (1946) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ DJ; Pages browning but not brittle. Solid and clean with no marking or tears. Cover bright. Colorful pictorial dust jacket is in very good condition. 
Story of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Curwood, James Oliver THE PLAINS OF ABRAHAM
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; No dust jacket. 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light wear. pictorial end papers.; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Curwood, James Oliver THE ALASKAN A Novel of the North
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1923) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Pages browning but still a very nice copy. Bright blue cover is nearly fine, in a very good dust jacket. 
8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cutler, R. W. BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST a Tale of the Fall of Babylon and the Founding of the Persian Empire
Boston Nimrod Press 1977 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no DJ 
Stiff wraps, burgundy with gold lettering. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 291 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 D'Argence (Ed. ) TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM 6, 000 Years of Chinese Art
Asian Art Museum 1983 Softcover Very Good; Some foxing to upper corner of back cover, otherwise very light wear. Sound, clean and bright copy. 
Brown pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated, many color. ; 4to; 191 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 D'Auberge, Alfred & Morton Manus THE NEW GUITAR COURSE Rock 'n' Roll - Folk Music - Rhythm & Blues - Country & Western
Alfred Publishing 1966 0739013807 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light wear. Solid and clean. No tears or markings. 
1'st volume of the classic beginner's guitar instruction book. Original 1966 edition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dabrowski, Richard Adam ADVANCED DESIGNS FOR THE WOODCARVER
Woodcraft Supply Corp 1979 0918036046 Softcover Near Fine 
Fully illustrated, green pictiorial cover with comb binding. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 + plates pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dabrowski, Richard Adam DESIGNS FOR THE WOODCARVER Fifty Patterns Inspired by the Work of Skilled Craftsmen Since the 4th Century
Woodcraft Supply Corp 1979 091803602x Softcover Near Fine 
Fully illustrated, grey pictiorial cover with comb binding. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Daft, Richard MANAGEMENT
Chicago Dryden Press 1991 0030330920 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good; Occasional highlighting, owner's name front fly. 
4to; 744 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Daiches, David (Ed. ) THE PENQUIN COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1971 0070492751 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Small crease front flap; 1" tear bottom DJ. 
8vo; 576 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Dailey, Janet ASPEN GOLD
NY Little, Brown & Company 1991 0316171468 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
16mo ; Both book and jacket are nearly fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Dake, Finis HEAVENLY HOSTS A Biblical Study of Angels
Dake Publishing, Inc. 1995 1558290672 First Edition Softcover As New 
1st Printing; A scarce book in fine condition. ; Trade PB; Octavo; 147 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Daley, Dorothy Q. BEYOND YESTERDAY: TO THE MEMORY OF REV. ARTHUR HARMON WINN His Life and Character with Selections from His Work
Peterborough, NH Sim's Press N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have a little light edge wear. 
1st Printing; Green boards are clean and tight. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Dalrymple, Byron W. How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits (Funk and Wagnall's Book Ser. )
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1976 0308102916 Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Damon, Matt & Affleck, Ben GOOD WILL HUNTING A Screenplay
New York Hyperion 1997 0786883448 First Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
5th Printing; Intorduction by Gus Van Sant. Photos from movie. ; Photographs; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Daniel, Dorothy CUT AND ENGRAVED GLASS 1771-1905
NY M. Barrows & Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair DJ; Spine faded, gift inscription front fly. Interior solid and clean. In torn dust jacket. Illustrated by Sigmund Vidbergs 
222 photographs and 50 drawings. ; Drawings; 8vo; 441 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Darden, Christopher A. IN CONTEMPT
Regan Books 1996 0060391839 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
Photographs; 8vo; 387 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Daskam, Josephine THE MADNESS OF PHILIP And Other Tales of Childhood
NY Mcclure, Phillips 1902 Hardcover Good; Some soiling, spine sunned, extremities rubbed. Illustrated by F Y Corey 
3rd Printing; Some pages uncut, illustrated paper covered boards front cover, red cloth spine and back. ; octavo; 222 +ads pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Dauphinee, Rosanne Curto EAT WELL AND LIVE COOKBOOK *** SIGNED by Author ***
N.D. Spiral bound Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Davenport, Marcia MOZART
NY Dorset Press 1987 0880291249 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Later Printing; "A vivid and convincing portrait of the child-prodigy who developed into the man-genius. "[New York Times] ; Octavo; 400 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Davidson, Diane Mott Killer Pancake
New York Bantam Books 1995 0553095889 Hardcover As New in As New DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davie, Donald NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Middletown CT Wesleyan Univ Pr 1961 0819520128 Stated First Edition Softcover Very Good; White cover tanning with age. Owner's name front fly, otherwise solid, clean and unmarked. 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davies, David Stuart HOLMES OF THE MOVIES The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
New York Bramhall House (1968) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Photographs; Small 4to; 175 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Davies, Hunter (Ed. ) THE NEW LONDON SPY A Discreet Guide to the City's Pleasures
NY David White Company 1966 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some edgewear, chip at bottom of spine. Illustrated by Kaffe Fassett 
8vo; 296 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Davis, Andrew McFarland THE EARLY COLLEGE BUILDINGS AT CAMBRIDGE
Worcester MA Charles Hamilton 1890 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Edges a bit jagged but no major chips. String binding is coming loose. Uncut pages. A complete and intact copy with no markings. 
Original pamphlet in wraps from the proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, April 30, 1890. Discusses the very early years of Harvard College, beginning in 1637, and the construction of the original buildings. Hard-to-find outside of archival library collections. ; 26 cm; 29 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Davis, Bruce MONASTERY WITHOUT WALLS Daily Life in the Silence
Berkeley Celestial Arts 1990 0890875936 Softcover Near Fine 
1st Printing; Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Davis, Charles A QUESTION OF CONSCIENCE
NY Harper & Row 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good; Light wear at edges. A solid copy. 
8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Davis, Eugene N. THE AXE WITH THREE NICKS A Vermont Novel
Boston Christopher Publishing Hse. 1929 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name front fly. A nice copy. 
Green cloth with gilt lettering. ; Photographs; Small 8vo; 185 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Davis, Frank ANTIQUE GLASS AND GLASS COLLECTING
London Hamlyn 1973 0600339092 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" ; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Davis, Mac SAY IT AIN'T SO
NY Dial Press 1953 Very Good+ Illustrated by Illus Arnold Spilka 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Davis, Mildred THEY BURIED A MAN AND THE DARK PLACE Giant Ace Double
NY Ace 1955 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Pages and page edges are quite browned with age but there is no brittleness. Minor scuffing at edges. A solid copy, nice bright spine. 
Ace #G-543. Giant Double Novel. "They Buried a Man" is Davis' second novel and considered to be one of her best. After a 30 year hiatus, Davis is back with a new novel - "The Avenging of Nevah Wright". Published this year (2006) , the novel was written in collaboration with her daughter, Katherine Roome. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Davis, Richard Harding VERA, THE MEDIUM: MISS CIVILIZATION
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 Hardcover Near Fine in Good DJ; Nice bright copy in worn dust jacket. 
Red cloth, top edge gilt, gilt lettering and decoration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 215 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Davis, Richard Harding THE SCARLET CAR & PRINCESS ALINE
NY Charles Scribner's 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth, gilt lettering; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Davis, Richard Harding ONCE UPON A TIME
NY Charles Scribner's 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth, gilt lettering; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Davis, Roy Eugene AN EASY GUIDE TO MEDITATION
Lakemont GA CSA Press 1988 Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; 8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com