|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Corelli, Marie A ROMANCE OF TWO WORLDS NY F. M. Lupton Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good+; Owner's name front fly, pages browned throughout. Attractive decorative gold colored boards with deep red and gilt. A solid copy with nice cover. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Coss, Melinda THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EMBROIDERY Pleasantville Readers Digest 1996 0895778742 Hardcover As New in As New DJ An essential reference and guide. Includes crewelwork, goldwork, ribbon embroidery, and embellishments. Combines clear instructions with appealing new techniques and original projects. More than 100 embroidery stitches, all with step-by-step illustrations and color photos for every stitch. A fine copy in dust jacket. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 8.25 Inches; 192 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Countess Of Warwick A WOMAN AND THE WAR NY George H. Doran Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. Solid copy. Green cloth, frontispiece portrait of the countess with facsimile signature. The countess, whose name was Frances Evelyn Greville, was a popular member of the "Marlboro House Set" which surrounded the Prince of Wales. She was the Prince's longtime mistress. She later became a member of the Social Democratic Federation, engaging in labor activism and women's causes. She established hostels in Warwick for female agricultural workers and expressed her views in this book. ; 8vo; 270 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cowley, Robert & Thomas Guinzburg WEST POINT Two Centuries of Honor and Tradition Warner Books 2002 0446530182 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; Unobtrusive remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise as new in like dust jacket. 1st Printing; The bicentennial book of the United States Military Academy. Great collection of essays by world-renowned historians and writers, plus 400 illustrations, nearly half in full color - including famous and rarely seen paintings, historic letters from cadets, treasured athletic memorabilia, and other artifacts. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Cox, E. H. & Cox, P. A. MODERN SHRUBS New York Thomas Nelson 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Slight book edge wear; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Margaret Stones Lovely line drawings; book is clean and tight. ; B/w drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 215 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Coy, Harold REAL BOOK ABOUT GOLD Garden City Garden City Books 1954 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harper & Anita Johnson Solid, clean copy. Pictorial endpapers. ; Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Cram, Ralph Adams EXCALIBUR Boston, MA Richard G. Badger 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good; Boards are quite worn at edges; usual ex-lib markings. 1st Printing; Ex-Lib; Small 4to; 160 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Cryer, Mary LAMBETH PALACE West Sussex, England Churchman Publishing Limited 1988 1-850931062 First Edition Softcover Fine 1st Printing; Tight, clean travel guide; B/w & color photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cuneo Press CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK Chicago Cuneo Press 1971 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Cuneo Press CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK Chicago Cuneo Press 1972 Hardcover Near Fine; Small "x" written at top of bland fly page. Red cloth with red gilt-decorated spine, top edge gilt. With original illustrations especially prepared for this volume. ; Small 4to Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Curry, Paul MAGICIAN'S MAGIC NY Franklin Watts 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Book is near fine, light wear to corners and spine ends. Jacket has some shelf wear at edges and light fading at spine. Illustrated by Julio Granda Black cloth, gilt letters.; Drawings; 8vo Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Curwood, James Oliver THE FLAMING FOREST Philadelphia Triangle Books (1946) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ DJ; Pages browning but not brittle. Solid and clean with no marking or tears. Cover bright. Colorful pictorial dust jacket is in very good condition. Story of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police; 8vo Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Daniel, Dorothy CUT AND ENGRAVED GLASS 1771-1905 NY M. Barrows & Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair DJ; Spine faded, gift inscription front fly. Interior solid and clean. In torn dust jacket. Illustrated by Sigmund Vidbergs 222 photographs and 50 drawings. ; Drawings; 8vo; 441 pages Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Davenport, Marcia MOZART NY Dorset Press 1987 0880291249 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Later Printing; "A vivid and convincing portrait of the child-prodigy who developed into the man-genius. "[New York Times] ; Octavo; 400 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Davie, Donald NEW AND SELECTED POEMS Middletown CT Wesleyan Univ Pr 1961 0819520128 Stated First Edition Softcover Very Good; White cover tanning with age. Owner's name front fly, otherwise solid, clean and unmarked. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Davis, Andrew McFarland THE EARLY COLLEGE BUILDINGS AT CAMBRIDGE Worcester MA Charles Hamilton 1890 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Edges a bit jagged but no major chips. String binding is coming loose. Uncut pages. A complete and intact copy with no markings. Original pamphlet in wraps from the proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, April 30, 1890. Discusses the very early years of Harvard College, beginning in 1637, and the construction of the original buildings. Hard-to-find outside of archival library collections. ; 26 cm; 29 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Davis, Mildred THEY BURIED A MAN AND THE DARK PLACE Giant Ace Double NY Ace 1955 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Pages and page edges are quite browned with age but there is no brittleness. Minor scuffing at edges. A solid copy, nice bright spine. Ace #G-543. Giant Double Novel. "They Buried a Man" is Davis' second novel and considered to be one of her best. After a 30 year hiatus, Davis is back with a new novel - "The Avenging of Nevah Wright". Published this year (2006) , the novel was written in collaboration with her daughter, Katherine Roome. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|