|
|
|
|
701 |
Chapman, Charles F. SEAMANSHIP A Practical Manual NY Motor Boating 1944 Hardcover Very Good+; Owner's name front fly. 4th Printing; Color chart on international code flags and pennants in front, black and white illustrations interior. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very nice copy of this early printing.; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 257 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Chaucer, edited by James Reeves CHAUCER Lyric and Allegory NY Barnes & Noble 1971 0389040711 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Lavender cloth with illustrated lavender dust jacket. Frontispiece illustration of Chaucer from Harvard University collection. A very nice, attractive copy with no markings - suitable for gift. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 174 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Cheerio THE STORY OF CHEERIO Garden City Garden City Publishing 1936 Hardcover Very Good; Front hinge cracked but still a nice copy. Bright binding. Blue cloth. Subscription edition for the radio friends of Cheerio. Specially printed, bound and autographed for Helen H. Laplin. ; Photographs; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Churchill, Winston RICHARD CARVEL The Macmillan Company 1899 Hardcover Good; Worn at edges, no dust jacket. Red cloth with gold lettering. Color frontispiece with tissue guard, other b/w illustrations by Sydney Adamson and Lilian Bayliss; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Cisneros, Sandra HAIRS/PELITOS Dragonfly Books 1997 0679890076 Softcover As New Illustrated by Terry Ybanez. A story in English and Spanish from "The House on Mango Street". ; 0.1 x 8.12 x 10.02 Inches; 32 pages; This jewel-like vignette from Sandra Cisneros's best-selling The House on Mango Street shows, through simple, intimate portraits, the diversity among us.
A Dragonfly Book in English and Spanish.
A Parenting Magazine Best Children's Book of the Year Â
----------- Un excelente constructor de vocabulario, con nombres de objetos en Inglés y en Español, acompañados por ilustraciones, agrupados por tópicos como colores, juguetes, animales y herramientas. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Clarke, Arthur C. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY New York Signet Q5553 nd (1959 cp) 0451099125 Softcover Very Good with no DJ; A couple of folded pages, slight wear on cover. Otherwise neat. 1st Printing; A collection of the author's "Believe It Or Not" stories, in a mustard-yellow cover with period artwork, with a bibliographical note from the author. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 158 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
Clinton, Catherine HARRIET TUBMAN The Road to Freedom NY Back Bay Books 2005 0316155942 Softcover As New Every schoolchild knows of Harriet Tubman's heroic escape and resistance to slavery.But few readers are aware that Tubman went on to be a scout, a spy, and a nurse for the Union Army, because there has never before been a serious biography for an adult audience of this important woman.This is that long overdue historical work, written by an acclaimed historian of the antebellum era and the Civil War. Illiterate but deeply religious, Tubman left her family in her early 20s to escape to Philadelphia, then a hotbed of abolitionism.There she became the first and only woman, fugitive slave, and black to work as a conductor on the Underground Railroad. So successful was she in spiriting away slaves that the state of Maryland put a $40,000 bounty on her head.Within a year of starting her work, fellow slaves and Northerners began referring to Tubman as 'Moses' because of how many people she had freed. With impeccable scholarship that draws on newly available sources and research into the daily lives of slaves, HARRIET TUBMAN is an enduring work on one of the most important figures in American history.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.24 x 5.56 Inches; 304 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Cobb, Irvin S., Illustrated by Sarg, Tony SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS NY George H. Doran Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners and spine ends bumped, edges scuffed and worn. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's gift inscription on front blank fly. Interior pages clean and sharp. All illustrations in fine condition. Pictorial tan cover with brown lettering. Four very nice illustrations by Tony Sarg. Pictorial endpapers also by Sarg. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Coffey, Richard MINNESOTA II Portland Graphic Arts Center Publishing 1984 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription title page, otherwise FIne. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. Illustrated by Richard Hamilton Smith Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
Coleman, Janet THE COMPASS NY Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394525450 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; A very nice copy with only a hint of wear. Solid, clean, unmarked in similar dust jacket. The story of the improvisational theatre that revolutionized the art of comedy in America. Coleman brilliantly re-creates the time, the place, the personalities, and the neurotic magic whereby the Compass made theatre history in America. ; 9.4 x 1.3 x 6.6 Inches; 347 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
Colette RIPENING SEED New York Penguin 1959 0140183213 Softcover Near Fine 8th Printing; Translated from the French by Roger Senhouse. ; Penguin 20th Century Classic Series; Remainder; Small 8vo; 122 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Colt, Margaretta Barton DEFEND THE VALLEY A Shenandoah Family in the Civil War Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195132378 Softcover Near Fine; Owners sticker on top of front fly, otherwise as new. Located in a strategic position in the Shenandoah Valley, Winchester, Virginia, witnessed the Civil War in a way unlike any other town in America. In Defend the Valley, the story of the war is told through the letters and private papers of the Barton and Jones clans--two great limbs of one family tree with roots in Winchester. By collecting her ancestors' papers, Margaretta Barton Colt has done far more than provide a record of the Civil War. She has brought it to life with astounding clarity through the voices of those who experienced it. The Bartons and Joneses collectively sent eleven men into battle, most in the brigade led by Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson. Culled from the private papers of twenty family members, the material presented here includes many vivid recollections found in the soldiers' first-hand descriptions of the battles, as well as responses from the home front. The result is a fully rounded picture of the daily struggles of the Civil War, and a documentation of the passing of a way of life. ; Trade PB; 1.05 x 9.04 x 6.22 Inches; 464 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Comer, Lee WEDLOCKED WOMEN Feminist Books 0904426009 Softcover Good; White paper cover has some soil, top quarter corner of title page cut out. Remainder of book solid and clean. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Comte Louis De Lichtervelde LEOPOLD OF THE BELGIANS NY Century Company 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Ex-lib with usual markings. Paper spine label chipped. Still a solid copy, pages clean and tight. 1st Printing; Brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Fold-out map of Africa. ; 8; xi,366 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Conant, James Bryant (Ed. by) PASTEUR'S STUDY OF FERMENTATION Case 6 Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Usual ex-library markings inside and out except NO pockets. Light edge wear to gray boards and black binding. Retaped inside both front and rear bindings. 1st Printing; Clean book. ; Harvard Case Histories in Experimental Science Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 57 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Concord Antiquarian Society AN OLDE CONCORD CHRISTMAS Mny St. Martin's Press 1980 0312584210 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ A treasury of recipes and holiday decorating ideas. Captures the spirit, beauty, and warmth of Christmas througy three centuries of life in one of America's most historic towns. Contains 100 authentic recipes and 65 full-color photographs. Nice copy in dust jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 104 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
Conrad, Joseph YOUTH AND TWO OTHER STORIES New York Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1933 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by William Kemp Starrett Blue boards are clean, tight as is interior. ; Malay Editions Series; B/w decorations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 339 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Consumer Guide MODEL PLANES NY Beekman House 1979 0517294575 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ With 102 photos in full color and 21 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Cook, Leland A. ST. PATRICK'S CATHEDRAL A Centennial History NY Quick Fox (1979) 0825631580 Softcover Very Good+; Owner's stamp front fly, small remainder stripes bottom edge. A nice copy. Glossy pictorial wraps. Forword by Terence Cardinal Cooke, introduction by Brendan Gill. Profusely illustrated with color and B/W photos.; Photographs; 4to; 160 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Cook, Reginald ROBERT FROST A Living Voice Amherst University of Massachusetts 1974 0870231650 Hardcover Very Good+ with no DJ; A few small scratches on cover, otherwise a fine copy. Appears unread. Illustrated by Frontispiece Purple cloth with cobalt blue end papers. No dust jacket. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 331 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|