Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Chapman, Charles F. SEAMANSHIP A Practical Manual
NY Motor Boating 1944 Hardcover Very Good+; Owner's name front fly. 
4th Printing; Color chart on international code flags and pennants in front, black and white illustrations interior. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very nice copy of this early printing.; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 257 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Chapman, Charles M. PILOTING Seamanship and Small Boat Handling
Motor Boating 1975 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations 
4to; 640 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Chapman, F. Spencer LIGHTEST AFRICA
London Chatto & Windus 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Fair DJ; In torn, but whole DJ. Illustrated by 24 Color Plates, 16 B/w 
Fascinating photographs. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Chappel, Bernice M. LISTENING AND LEARNING Practical Activities for Developing Listening Skills
Belmont CA Fearon-Pitman Publishers 1973 082244306 Trade Paperback Good 
Cover has some soil, owner's name front fly, otherwise solid and unmarked, hinges tight. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Chase, Joan THE EVENING WOLVES
NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 0374150036 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Chase, Justine A WORLD REMEMBERED
Dublin NH Yankee Books 1988 0899091539 Hardcover Near Fine; No dust jacket Illustrated by Elsie Rowland Chase, John Hawkwood 
Paintings, drawings; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Chase, Mary Ellen THE PLUM TREE
New York Macmillan 1949 9997502817 Very Good+; (owner's name front fly) , in DJ with some edgewear 
2nd Printing; sm 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Chase, Mary Ellen A GOODLY FELLOWSHIP
New York Macmillan 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good; Book is very solid but end papers are quite browned with age. 
Red cloth. No dust jacket.; 8vo; 305 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Chase, Mary Ellen A GOODLY FELLOWSHIP
NY Macmillan 1939 Hardcover Very Good 
3rd Printing; Red cloth. Signed by Chase on title page.; 8vo; 305 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Chastain, Thomas PERRY MASON IN THE CASE OF TOO MANY MURDERS
NY William Morrow 1989 0688071643 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Chatwin, Bruce THE SONGLINES
Viking 1987 0670806056 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Remainder. No dust jacket. A nice copy. 
Brown cloth, tan spine.; 8vo; 293 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Chaucer TROILUS AND CRESSIDA AND THE CANTERBURY TALES
Chicago Encyclopedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover Fine 
Brown boards with gilt and green accents. Edited by Robert Maynard Hutchins. ; Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 22; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Chaucer, edited by James Reeves CHAUCER Lyric and Allegory
NY Barnes & Noble 1971 0389040711 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Lavender cloth with illustrated lavender dust jacket. Frontispiece illustration of Chaucer from Harvard University collection. A very nice, attractive copy with no markings - suitable for gift. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Cheerio THE STORY OF CHEERIO
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1936 Hardcover Very Good; Front hinge cracked but still a nice copy. Bright binding. 
Blue cloth. Subscription edition for the radio friends of Cheerio. Specially printed, bound and autographed for Helen H. Laplin. ; Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Cheever, Susan ELIZABETH COLE
NY Farrar Straus and Giroux 1989 0374146578 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 chellis, Marcia LIVING W KENNEDY
Simon & Schuster 1985 0671501526 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 240 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Cheney, C. Emma YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1884 Hardcover Very Good; Some cover wear. Extremities rubbed. Light stain along bottom edge of pages. Solid copy. 
Decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Decorative end papers. Fully illustrated. ; quarto; 556 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Chesman, Andrea THE INVENTIVE YANKEE From Rockets to Roller Skates, 200 Years of Yankee Inventors and Inventions
Yankee Books 1989 0899091725 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
223 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Chesman, Andrea THE INVENTIVE YANKEE From Rockets to Roller Skates, 200 Years of Yankee Inventors and Inventions
Dublin NH Yankee Books 1989 0899091725 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
Pays tribute to the creative genius of New England's greatest tinkerers, tricksters, and tycoons. Omnibus guide to the triumphs and fiascos of 200 years of Yankee know-how. A fine copy in dust jacket - suitable for gift. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Childcraft THE HOW AND WHY LIBRARY Complete Set of 15 Volumes
Chicago World Book 1976 0716601761 Hardcover Near Fine; Very nice set with only minor wear. 
Colorful pictorial bindings. Attractive edition. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Childress, David Hatcher VIMANA AIRCRAFT OF ANCIENT INDIA AND ATLANTIS (LOST SCIENCE SER.)
Kempton Adventures Unlimited Press 1999 0932813127 Trade Paperback As New 
A mint copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Christensen, Joyce NEEDLEPOINT The Third Dimension
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Illustrated by Lynn Lucas Jones 
Creative Handcrafts Series; Small 4to; 266 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Christopher, Doris RECIPES FROM THE HEART COOKBOOK The Pampered Chef
Addison, Ill The Pampered Chef 1977 First Edition Metal comb binding Fine 
1st Printing; 16mo; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Church, Ruth Ellen PANCAKES APLENTY Tasty, Tempting Recipes for Pancakes Plain and Fancy...... ........
Chicago Rand Mcnally 1962 Hardcover Fair with no DJ; Cover very soiled. Interior solid, clean, unmarked. 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Churchill, E. Richard AMAZING SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS WITH EVERYDAY MATERIALS
NY Sterling Publishing Company 1991 First Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Frances Zweifel 
Trade PB; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Churchill, Winston RICHARD CARVEL
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1909) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Carlton Chapman, Malcolm Fraser 
Burgundy cloth; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Churchill, Winston RICHARD CARVEL
The Macmillan Company 1899 Hardcover Good; Worn at edges, no dust jacket. 
Red cloth with gold lettering. Color frontispiece with tissue guard, other b/w illustrations by Sydney Adamson and Lilian Bayliss; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 Chute, Marchette SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
New York E. P. Dutton 1949 1314567845 First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine dulled, front hinge cracked. Good, clean reading copy. 
Red cloth.; 8vo; 397 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Cicero, Marcus Tullius ORATIONS Translated by Charles Duke Yonge
New York Colonial Press Inc. 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Usual ex-library markings on spine and rear pockets. 
Ex-Lib; Small 4to; 446 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Cisneros, Sandra HAIRS/PELITOS
Dragonfly Books 1997 0679890076 Softcover As New 
Illustrated by Terry Ybanez. A story in English and Spanish from "The House on Mango Street". ; 0.1 x 8.12 x 10.02 Inches; 32 pages; This jewel-like vignette from Sandra Cisneros's best-selling The House on Mango Street shows, through simple, intimate portraits, the diversity among us.

A Dragonfly Book in English and Spanish.

A Parenting Magazine Best Children's Book of the Year  

-----------
Un excelente constructor de vocabulario, con nombres de objetos en Inglés y en Español, acompañados por ilustraciones, agrupados por tópicos como colores, juguetes, animales y herramientas. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Clack, Jerry (Ed. ) THE CLASSICAL WORLD September-October 1987
Classical Association of the Atlantic States 1987 Softcover Near Fine 
Volume 81 no. 1. Tan printed wraps. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 72 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Clack, Jerry (Ed. ) THE CLASSICAL WORLD November-December 1982
Classical Association of the Atlantic States 1982 Softcover Very Good; Some soiling to white cover otherwise a very good copy. 
Volume 76 No. 2; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Clack, Jerry (Ed. ) THE CLASSICAL WORLD July-August 1983
Classical Association of the Atlantic States 1983 Softcover Very Good; Some soil to white cover otherwise a very good copy. 
Volume 76 No. 6 ; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Clancy, Tom EXECUTIVE ORDERS
NY G. P. Putnam's (1996) First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Small 4to; 874 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Clancy, Tom THE SUM OF ALL FEARS
NY G. P. Putnam's 1991 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Later Printing; 8vo; 798 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Clancy, Tom CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER
NY G. P. Putnam's 1989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo; 656 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Clancy, Tom DEUDA DE HONOR Traduccion De Victor Pozanco
Sudamerica Plaza & Janes 1995 8401009243 Softcover Near Fine; Nice copy. Solid, clean, unmarked. 
Spanish translation of Clancy's Debt of Honor. Quality paperback. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 828, index pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Clancy, Tom; Pieczenik, Steve TOM CLANCY'S OP-CENTER MIRROR IMAGE Mirror Image
Westminster Random House 1995 0679442952 Audio Very Good 
Audio cassettes. Complete, nice condition, in a very good case. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Clapp, Mary Constance THE GOLDEN QUEST OF WORSHIP Presentation Copy Signed by Author
New York Vantage Press (1957) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- DJ; DJ has some shelf wear, some darkening to spine channels. 
8vo; 106pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Clark, Mary Higgins I'LL BE SEEING YOU
NY Simon & Schuster (1993) 0671673661 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 317 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Clark, Mary Higgins SILENT NIGHT
NY Simon & Schuster 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Clark, Mary Higgins MY GAL SUNDAY AUDIO BOOK
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 Very Good in Very Good DJ; Box has some wear, tape residue marks on spine. Cassettes very good. 
Read by Megan Fellows. Presented on 4 cassettes. In box. Running time approx.4.5 hours. ; Audio 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Clark, Mary Higgins / Ashley, Elizabeth WEEP NO MORE, MY LADY
NY Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657348 Near Fine 
Read by Elizabeth Ashley, 2 cassettes in case, running time approx. 180 minutes. ; Audio 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Clark, Mary Higgins / Gallagher, Megan MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU
NY Simon & Schuster 1996 0671570587 Audio Near Fine 
Read by Meghan Gallagher, presented on 2 cassettes, running time approx. 3 hours. In cardboard case. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Clarke, Arthur C. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY
New York Signet Q5553 nd (1959 cp) 0451099125 Softcover Very Good with no DJ; A couple of folded pages, slight wear on cover. Otherwise neat. 
1st Printing; A collection of the author's "Believe It Or Not" stories, in a mustard-yellow cover with period artwork, with a bibliographical note from the author. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Clarke, Gerald CAPOTE A Biography
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 Book Club Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Trade PB; 8vo; 631 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Clavell, James GAI-JIN A Novel of Japan
Delacorte 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Small 4to; 1038 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Cleary, Beverly A GIRL FROM YAMHILL
NY William Morrow 1988 0688078001 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Owner's name front fly. 
Photographs; 8vo; 279 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Clifford, Mary Louise THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF MALAYSIA
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Smudge upper corner front fly otherwise fine. A very nice copy. 
Portraits of the Nations Series; Photographs & map; Small 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Clinard, Marshall B. & Daniel J. Abbott CRIME IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES A Comparative Perspective
NY John Wiley & Sons 1973 0471160601 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
3rd Printing; Has 2 dust jackets. ; 8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Clinton, Catherine HARRIET TUBMAN The Road to Freedom
NY Back Bay Books 2005 0316155942 Softcover As New 
Every schoolchild knows of Harriet Tubman's heroic escape and resistance to slavery.But few readers are aware that Tubman went on to be a scout, a spy, and a nurse for the Union Army, because there has never before been a serious biography for an adult audience of this important woman.This is that long overdue historical work, written by an acclaimed historian of the antebellum era and the Civil War. Illiterate but deeply religious, Tubman left her family in her early 20s to escape to Philadelphia, then a hotbed of abolitionism.There she became the first and only woman, fugitive slave, and black to work as a conductor on the Underground Railroad. So successful was she in spiriting away slaves that the state of Maryland put a $40,000 bounty on her head.Within a year of starting her work, fellow slaves and Northerners began referring to Tubman as 'Moses' because of how many people she had freed. With impeccable scholarship that draws on newly available sources and research into the daily lives of slaves, HARRIET TUBMAN is an enduring work on one of the most important figures in American history.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.24 x 5.56 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Clubb, O. Edmund CHINA AND RUSSIA The Great Game
NY Columbia University 1971 0231027400 Hardcover Fine; No dust jacket. 
Red cloth. A very nice copy. Interior and endpaper maps. ; Maps; 578 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Cobb, Hubbard; Sigman-Ward YOUR DREAM HOME How To Build It For Less Than $3500
NY WM. H. Wise 1950 Hardcover Very Good; Gift inscription dated 1950 on front blank fly, otherwise and solid, clean copy. 
Grey pictorial cloth binding. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings on color background. ; 497 + appendix pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Cobb, Irvin S. TO BE TAKEN BEFORE SAILING
NY Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Cover browning, still a solid and clean copy. Tony Sarg illustrations. Illustrated by Tony Sarg 
Drawings; 12mo; 44 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Cobb, Irvin S., Illustrated by Sarg, Tony SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS
NY George H. Doran Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners and spine ends bumped, edges scuffed and worn. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's gift inscription on front blank fly. Interior pages clean and sharp. All illustrations in fine condition. 
Pictorial tan cover with brown lettering. Four very nice illustrations by Tony Sarg. Pictorial endpapers also by Sarg. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Cobban, MacLaren THE GREEN TURBANS
NY A. L. Burt Company (1902) Hardcover Good+; Pages browned, gift inscription front fly. Illustrated by Frontis 
Green cloth. cover very good.; Cornell Series Series; 8vo; 326 + ads pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Coborn, John THE PROPER CARE OF REPTILES
T. F. H. 1993 0866223452 Hardcover Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards. A very nice copy.; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 256 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Coffey, Richard MINNESOTA II
Portland Graphic Arts Center Publishing 1984 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription title page, otherwise FIne. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. Illustrated by Richard Hamilton Smith 
Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Cohn, David Lewis GOOD OLD DAYS A History of American Morals and Manners as Seen through the Sears, Roebuck Catalogs, 1905 to the Present
Arno Press 1976 0405076800 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Dust jacket has edgewear. Now protected in mylar. 
Introduction by Sinclair Lewis. ; 1.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 597 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Cole, Martha L. ; Cole, Jack T. EFFECTIVE INTERVENTION WITH THE LANGUAGE IMPAIRED CHILD
Rockville Aspen Publication 1989 0871897989 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Small owner's name front fly, otherwise as new. ; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Cole, Martha L. ; Cole, Jack T. EFFECTIVE INTERVENTION WITH THE LANGUAGE IMPAIRED CHILD
Rockville Aspen Publication 1989 0871897989 Second Edition Hardcover As New 
Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 Cole, Walton E. STANDING UP TO LIFE
Boston Beacon Press 1943 Hardcover Good+; Gift inscription front fly, some darkening to cover at spine and edges. Interior very good, solid and clean. 
2nd Printing; blue boards.; 8vo; 89 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Coleman, Janet THE COMPASS
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394525450 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; A very nice copy with only a hint of wear. Solid, clean, unmarked in similar dust jacket. 
The story of the improvisational theatre that revolutionized the art of comedy in America. Coleman brilliantly re-creates the time, the place, the personalities, and the neurotic magic whereby the Compass made theatre history in America. ; 9.4 x 1.3 x 6.6 Inches; 347 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Coleman, William L. SINGING PENQUINS AND PUFFED UP TOADS 52 Underwater Adventures for Family Devotions
Minneapolis Bethany Fellowship 1981 Softcover Fine 
8vo; 125 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Colen, Theodore and Newman, Barclay UNIT OUTLINES IN CHEMISTRY
New York College Entrance Book Company Inc. 1939 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light edge wear to red covers. 
Interior clean, tight. Contains glossary, appendices, and examinations. ; B/W charts, diagrams; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 253+index pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Colette RIPENING SEED
New York Penguin 1959 0140183213 Softcover Near Fine 
8th Printing; Translated from the French by Roger Senhouse. ; Penguin 20th Century Classic Series; Remainder; Small 8vo; 122 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Collective, YANKEE MAGAZINE'S AUTUMN IN NEW ENGLAND
Yankee Publishing 2000 0762707208 Softcover Fine 
Travel Series; Trade PB; 0.65 x 8.25 x 5.29 Inches; 232 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Collingwood, Harris STRIPPING THE TREES
Boston Rowan Tree Press 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
White pictorial wraps. Publisher's gift bookmark laid in. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 41 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Collins, Gail AMERICA'S WOMEN 400 Years of Dolls, Drudges, Helpmates and Heroines
NY Harper Perennial 2004 0060959819 Softcover Fine 
A fine copy with no markings. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Collins, Henry Hill and Ned Boyajian FAMILIAR GARDEN BIRDS OF AMERICA
New York Harper & Row (1965) Near Fine in Very Good DJ; In DJ 
sm 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Collins, Jackie LADY BOSS
Paperback Very Good 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Collins, Paul INTRODUCING CANDLEMAKING
NY Taplinger Publishing Company 1972 0800841999 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Square 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Collodi, Carlo LES AVENTURES DE PINOCCHIO Histoire D'Un Pantin
Gallimard 1998 2070518434 Softcover As New 
Folio Junior edition. In French. Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Colt, Margaretta Barton DEFEND THE VALLEY A Shenandoah Family in the Civil War
Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195132378 Softcover Near Fine; Owners sticker on top of front fly, otherwise as new. 
Located in a strategic position in the Shenandoah Valley, Winchester, Virginia, witnessed the Civil War in a way unlike any other town in America. In Defend the Valley, the story of the war is told through the letters and private papers of the Barton and Jones clans--two great limbs of one
family tree with roots in Winchester. By collecting her ancestors' papers, Margaretta Barton Colt has done far more than provide a record of the Civil War. She has brought it to life with astounding clarity through the voices of those who experienced it. The Bartons and Joneses collectively sent
eleven men into battle, most in the brigade led by Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson. Culled from the private papers of twenty family members, the material presented here includes many vivid recollections found in the soldiers' first-hand descriptions of the battles, as well as responses from the home
front. The result is a fully rounded picture of the daily struggles of the Civil War, and a documentation of the passing of a way of life. ; Trade PB; 1.05 x 9.04 x 6.22 Inches; 464 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 Comer, Lee WEDLOCKED WOMEN
Feminist Books 0904426009 Softcover Good; White paper cover has some soil, top quarter corner of title page cut out. Remainder of book solid and clean. 
12mo - 7" to 7½" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 Company, American Oil HISTORICAL TOURS IN AND ABOUT BOSTON
American Oil Company 1955 Paperback Very Good; Light wear but a solid, clean copy. 
Illustrated booklet put out by Amoco. Covers many of Boston's historic sites along with day trips north and south of the city. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Company, Fruit Dispatch BANANAS TAKE A BOW In Attractive New Dishes for the Up-To-Date Hostess
Fruit Dispatch Company N.D. Pamphlet Good+; Solid copy, some wear. 
Black-and-white illustrated booklet. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 23 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Company, John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance PAUL REVERE
John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company 1930 Softcover Very Good 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Comte Louis De Lichtervelde LEOPOLD OF THE BELGIANS
NY Century Company 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Ex-lib with usual markings. Paper spine label chipped. Still a solid copy, pages clean and tight. 
1st Printing; Brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Fold-out map of Africa. ; 8; xi,366 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Conant, James Bryant (Ed. by) PASTEUR'S STUDY OF FERMENTATION Case 6
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Usual ex-library markings inside and out except NO pockets. Light edge wear to gray boards and black binding. Retaped inside both front and rear bindings. 
1st Printing; Clean book. ; Harvard Case Histories in Experimental Science Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 57 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Concord Antiquarian Society AN OLDE CONCORD CHRISTMAS
Mny St. Martin's Press 1980 0312584210 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
A treasury of recipes and holiday decorating ideas. Captures the spirit, beauty, and warmth of Christmas througy three centuries of life in one of America's most historic towns. Contains 100 authentic recipes and 65 full-color photographs. Nice copy in dust jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Condon, Glenn MODEST OKLAHOMA Golden Anniversary Edition
1957 Softcover Very Good; 1/2" scuff near bottom of front cover. Rear cover is postal info, including 2 two-cent stamps. Illustrated by Wayne Eagle 
Wraps, red cover with picture of Will Rogers.; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Conger, A. L. THE RISE OF U.S. GRANT
NY Da Capo Press 1996 0306806932 Softcover As New 
New copy. Introduction by Brooks D. Simpson. ; Trade PB; Photographs, maps; Octavo; 390 + ads pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Congreve, William THE WAY OF THE WORLD Comedy in Five Acts
NY Heritage 1959 Hardcover Very Good; Slight sunning to spine, otherwise a fine copy in a slipcase with some scuffing and sun fading. Illustrated by T. M. Cleland 
blue cloth.; 4to; 108 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Conn, George H. THE ARABIAN HORSE IN AMERICA
New York A. S. Barnes and Company (1963) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some shelf wear. Book is near fine. 
2nd Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 Connell, Evan S. SON OF THE MORNING STAR Custer and the Little Big Horn
San Francisco North Point Press 1984 0865471606 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
3rd Printing; 8vo; 437, index pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Conrad, Joseph YOUTH AND TWO OTHER STORIES
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1933 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by William Kemp Starrett 
Blue boards are clean, tight as is interior. ; Malay Editions Series; B/w decorations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 Conroy, Joseph BRETON-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-BRETON Dictionary and Phrasebook
NY Hippocrene Books 1997 0781805406 Softcover Fine 
A very nice copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Consumer Guide MODEL MILITARY
NY Beekman House 1979 0517294613 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Over 100 photos, 51 in color, 20 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Consumer Guide MODEL PLANES
NY Beekman House 1979 0517294575 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
With 102 photos in full color and 21 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Consumer Guide (with Jon Freeman) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WARGAMES
NY Fireside 1980 0671253751 Softcover Very Good 
Featuring Dungeons and Dragons. ; 4to; 285 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Conti, Flavio THE GRAND TOUR: THE FOCUS ON DEMOCRACY
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1978 0150037317 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Bright, clean, tight book. ; Color and brown-tones; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Cook Robin THREE COMPLETE NOVELS Outbreak, Mortal Fear, Mutation
NY G. P. Putnam's 1989 0399138765 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Thick Small 4to; 718 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Cook, Leland A. ST. PATRICK'S CATHEDRAL A Centennial History
NY Quick Fox (1979) 0825631580 Softcover Very Good+; Owner's stamp front fly, small remainder stripes bottom edge. A nice copy. 
Glossy pictorial wraps. Forword by Terence Cardinal Cooke, introduction by Brendan Gill. Profusely illustrated with color and B/W photos.; Photographs; 4to; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Cook, Reginald ROBERT FROST A Living Voice
Amherst University of Massachusetts 1974 0870231650 Hardcover Very Good+ with no DJ; A few small scratches on cover, otherwise a fine copy. Appears unread. Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Purple cloth with cobalt blue end papers. No dust jacket. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 331 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Cooke, John Byrne THE SNOWBLIND MOON A Novel of the West
NY Simon & Schuster 1984 0671450891 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Remainder stamp bottom edge. 
1st Printing; End paper maps 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Cooking Healthy GREAT-TASTING KIDS SNACKS Recipes for Better Living
Publications International 1995 Softcover Fine 
Pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 95 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Coomaraswamy. A. K. & A. Graham Carey PATRON AND ARTIST Pre-Renaissance and Modern
Norton MA Wheaton College Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Solid and clean copy. In marbled decorative boards, black spine. ; Small 8vo; 69 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Cooney, John ACTS OF CONTRITION
Crown 1991 0517576775 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Cooper, Alfred M HOW TO SUPERVISE PEOPLE
NY Mcgraw Hill 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Owner's id front fly. 
3rd Printing; Blue cloth, gilt lettering, very nice copy. ; Small 8vo; 150 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com