|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN Lord of the Jungle NY Ballantine Books 1963 Softcover Very Good; Some creases on cover and wear on edges, a few pages creased, but otherwise clear and neat. 2nd Printing; Blue cover showing Tarzan helping what appears to be a Knight Templar. #11 in the series. ; frontispiece; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 191 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
Burroughs, Polly GUIDE TO MARTHA'S VINEYARD Chester CT Globe Pequot Press 1983 0871060302 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Clean, solid copy with very minimal wear. Oblong 16mo, pictorial binding. Drawings by Meg Taylor. ; 93 pages; One of the Northeast's oldest summer retreats, Martha's Vineyard is renowned for the beauty of its harbors and landscapes as well as for the individual character of its towns. With this guidebook in hand, go to the heart of this New England island by: touring Vineyard architecture created over three centuries; celebrating the return of the ospreys, attending a regatta, or enjoying a clambake; exploring the beauty of woodlands, freshwater ponds, and wildlife preserves; and more! Polly Burroughs paints a lively portrait of this island paradise with notes on architecture, nature, and history. She guides you with helpful route and fare information, and her insights and up-to-date details on lodgings, restaurants, activities, shopping, and special events are indispensable. Don't leave the mainland without this comprehensive guide! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Burton, Robin Sailing the Great Races Chartwell 1979 0711100020 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Gift inscription front fly, otherwise very nice. Clean and solid in like dust jacket. Over 175 photos and illustrations. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Busby, Russ BILLY GRAHAM, GOD'S AMBASSADOR A Lifelong Mission of Giving Hope to the World Tehabi Books 2001 1887656650 Softcover As New Illustrated by Russ Busby Billy Graham: God's Ambassador is a retrospective on the remarkable life and career of this living legend, witnessed and compiled by his longtime photographer, Russ Busby. The photos, many of them never before published, follow Billy's life from his childhood in North Carolina, to the development and growth of his ministry, to the enormously popular crusades that swept six continents, to his most recent reflections from home. Throughout, there emerges an intimate and unique portrait of a man who dedicated his life to the Gospel and became one of the century's most influential figures. Beautiful color photos throughout. A very nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 276 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Buscaglia, Leo A MEMORY FOR TINO New Jersey SLACK Incorporated 1988 155642020x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Yellow DJ has light edge wear along top. Front flap has several creases; DJ now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Carol Newsom Book and DJ are bright, clean. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 50 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Butler, Ellis Parker THAT PUP NY Mcclure Company 1908 Hardcover Good; Pictorial cover rubbed, some soiling, owner's name front fly. Solid reading copy. Illustrated by Strathmann B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 61 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Caldwell, Erskine. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE NY Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Good; Front hinge cracked. Endpapers browned, spine a little faded. Clean. Orange cloth. Color bright. Appendix covers the obscenity charge brought against Viking Press for the publication of this book. ; 303 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
Camp, Helen B PEMAQUID LOST AND FOUND Ancient Pemaquid Restoration 1967 Softcover Very Good An illustrated presentation of artifacts and their identification recovered from the ancient colony at Pemaquid, Maine. Fully illustrated throughout. A solid, clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Campbell, Stu SKI WITH THE BIG BOYS Winchester Press 1974 0876911440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Front fly has Stu Campbell's name, address and phone number in ink. Illustrated by Malcolm Reiss Drawings by J. Duncan Campbell; Photographs; Small 4to; 177 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Caraccio, Armand STENDHAL NY NYU Press 1965 1125169494 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. 8vo; 221 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Carney, William THE ROSE EXTERMINATOR New York Everest House 1982 089696177x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; DJ has light edge wear; now in mylar protector. 1st Printing; Book is clean, solid, tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 317 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
664 |
Carr, Frances A. SHAKER YOUR PLATE Of Shaker Cooks and Cooking New Gloucester ME The Shaker Society 2002 0874514045 Softcover As New Revised second edition. A cookbook of old and new recipes assembled by one of the few remaining Shakers, including recollections of Shaker cooks and community life. ; 0.49 x 8 x 7.96 Inches; 162 pages; A cookbook of both old and new recipes assembled by one of the few remaining Shakers, including endearing recollections of Shaker cooks and Community life. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Carrick, Carol; Frampton, David WHALING DAYS NY Clarion Books 1993 0395764807 Softcover Fine 3rd Printing; Great woodcuts by David Frampton. Informative and visually striking book for older children...ALA Booklist. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; Describes the golden age of American whaling by tracing the history of the whaling industry from hunting in Colonial America to present day regulation and conservation efforts. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Case, Caroline THE HANDBOOK OF ART THERAPY Routledge 1997 0415043816 Softcover Near Fine; Owner's name front endpaper, otherwise as new. Lively and thorough introduction to the profession of art therapy. Describes training, practice and theory. ; Trade PB; 0.55 x 9.12 x 6.12 Inches; 264 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Catania, Enzo MAFIA NY St. Martin's 1978 0312504020 Softcover Very Good; Edges of cover have some light scuffing and a little curling. Front blank fly has a little spotting. Solid and unmarked. 200 photos selected by Pasquale Prunas and Claudio Ronchetti. Orange pictorial cover. Forword by Norman Lewis. ; 4to - 11" to 13"; 134 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
Chalmers, Muriel THE NOBLEMAN'S SON New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1935 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's inscription on half-title page, chip at spine top. Dust jacket has some soiling and shelfwear. Illustrated by Roberta Waudby Color illustrations on each facing page. Part of Bible Books for Small Children series. ; 16mo; Unpaginated pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Chamberlain, Marjorie Dikeman JOSIAH DIKEMAN AND HIS DESCENDANTS Ca. 1753-1819 Little Rock M. D. Chamberlain 1984 First Edition Softcover Fine Lavender printed wraps with ivory colored pages. Black and white illustrations. Table of Contents: Ancestry of Josiah Dikeman; Ancestry of Jane (Pettit) Dikeman; Josiah Dikeman; Isaac Dikeman; Joseph Haviland Dikeman; Cornell Seaman Dikeman; Joseph Seaman Dikeman; Descendants of Josiah and Jane Dikeman; Footnotes; Index. OCLC# 113705151, xi,72p. 21 cm. A fine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|