Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Burn, Gordon SOMEBODY'S HUSBAND, SOMEBODY'S SON The Story of the Yorkshire Ripper
Viking 1985 0670803286 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
A very nice copy.; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Burns, James MacGregor THE VINEYARD OF LIBERTY
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394505468 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has the slightest edge wear. Slight yellowing of white areas top flaps. 
1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 741 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Burns, Joan Simpson THE AWKWARD EMBRACE The Creative Artist and the Institution in America; an Inquiry Based on Interviews with Nine Men Who Have through Their Organizations Worked to Influence American Culture
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394495632 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Light edge wear to DJ. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 512 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Burns, Mary Ann T. & Joseph O'Connor THE CLASSICS IN AMERICAN SCHOOLS Teaching the Ancient World
Atlanta Scholars Press 1987 1555401589 Softcover As New 
American Philogical Association. Mint copy.; Trade PB; 53 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Burns, Mary Ann T. & Joseph O'Connor THE CLASSICS IN AMERICAN SCHOOLS Teaching the Ancient World
Atlanta Scholars Press 1987 1555401589 Softcover As New 
American Philogical Association. Mint copy.; Trade PB; 53 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN OF THE APES
NY A. L. Burt Company cp 1914 Hardcover A fair copy. Cover worn, spine darkened. Corner and spine ends bumped. Hinges cracked. Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Green cloth. ; 8vo; 400 + ads pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN Lord of the Jungle
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Fair. Cover soiled and worn, split at spine gutter. Rear hinge cracked. Complete and intact. Reading copy. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
2nd Printing; Red cloth.; frontispiece; 8vo; 377 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN Lord of the Jungle
NY Ballantine Books 1963 Softcover Very Good; Some creases on cover and wear on edges, a few pages creased, but otherwise clear and neat. 
2nd Printing; Blue cover showing Tarzan helping what appears to be a Knight Templar. #11 in the series. ; frontispiece; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Burroughs, Polly ZEB A Celebrated Schooner Life
Riverside, CN Chatham Press (1972) 0856990507 Hardcover Very Good; No dust jacket. Some mustiness. Illustrated by Photo Eisenstaedt Et Al 
Gray cloth with blue pictorial decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 158 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Burroughs, Polly GUIDE TO MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Chester CT Globe Pequot Press 1983 0871060302 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Clean, solid copy with very minimal wear. 
Oblong 16mo, pictorial binding. Drawings by Meg Taylor. ; 93 pages; One of the Northeast's oldest summer retreats, Martha's Vineyard is renowned for the beauty of its harbors and landscapes as well as for the individual character of its towns. With this guidebook in hand, go to the heart of this New England island by: touring Vineyard architecture created over three centuries; celebrating the return of the ospreys, attending a regatta, or enjoying a clambake; exploring the beauty of woodlands, freshwater ponds, and wildlife preserves; and more! Polly Burroughs paints a lively portrait of this island paradise with notes on architecture, nature, and history. She guides you with helpful route and fare information, and her insights and up-to-date details on lodgings, restaurants, activities, shopping, and special events are indispensable. Don't leave the mainland without this comprehensive guide! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Burrows, Dick BASIC WOODWORKING TECHNIQUES 18 Joinery Projects to Sharpen Your Hand and Power Tool Skills
North Dighton MA JG Press 1997 1572152419 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Profusely illustrated in color. A fine copy in dust jacket. ; 0.75 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Burton, John GLASS Hand-Blown, Sculptured, Colored - Philosophy Ad Method
NY Bonanza 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Illustrated, some color plates. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Burton, Robin Sailing the Great Races
Chartwell 1979 0711100020 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Gift inscription front fly, otherwise very nice. Clean and solid in like dust jacket. 
Over 175 photos and illustrations. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Busby, Russ BILLY GRAHAM, GOD'S AMBASSADOR A Lifelong Mission of Giving Hope to the World
Tehabi Books 2001 1887656650 Softcover As New Illustrated by Russ Busby 
Billy Graham: God's Ambassador is a retrospective on the remarkable life and career of this living legend, witnessed and compiled by his longtime photographer, Russ Busby. The photos, many of them never before published, follow Billy's life from his childhood in North Carolina, to the development and growth of his ministry, to the enormously popular crusades that swept six continents, to his most recent reflections from home. Throughout, there emerges an intimate and unique portrait of a man who dedicated his life to the Gospel and became one of the century's most influential figures. Beautiful color photos throughout. A very nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Buscaglia, Leo A MEMORY FOR TINO
New Jersey SLACK Incorporated 1988 155642020x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Yellow DJ has light edge wear along top. Front flap has several creases; DJ now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Carol Newsom 
Book and DJ are bright, clean. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Busch, Moritz BISMARK Sketches for a Historical Picture - 2 Volume Set
NY Charles Scribner's 1891 Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib with usual markings, rear pocket. Cover bright with light rubbing at extremities. A solid copy. 
Embossed blue cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Bismark, with tissue guard. ; Small 8vo; 407,303 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Bushaw, D. ELEMENTS OF GENERAL TOPOLOGY
NY John Wiley & Sons 1963 Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib but a solid, clean copy. 
Black cloth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Bussler, Ludwig ELEMENTARY HARMONY A Pactical and Thorough Course in Fifty-Four Exercises Adapted for Public or Private Teaching and Self-Instruction
New York G. Schirmer 1919 Reprint Softcover Very Good-; Spine worn especially top. Lettering worn from spine. Slightly faded black rear cover. Inside clean, tight-nice book. Illustrated by Music Pieces and Staffs 
Ex-Lib; 224 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Butler, Ellis Parker THAT PUP
NY Mcclure Company 1908 Hardcover Good; Pictorial cover rubbed, some soiling, owner's name front fly. Solid reading copy. Illustrated by Strathmann 
B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 61 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Butler, Katharine G. BEST PRACTICES II The Classroom As an Intervention Context
Gaithersburg MD Aspen Publishers, Inc. 1994 0834205874 Softcover Near Fine; Small owner's name inside front cover. 
A very nice copy. ; Topics in Language Disorders Series; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Butler, Katherine G. TOPICS IN LANGUAGE DISORDERS World Knowledge and Language - Development and Disorders
Aspen Publication 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 
June 1990. Volume 10, No. 3.; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Butler, Katherine G. TOPICS IN LANGUAGE DISORDERS Language, Learning, and Literacy
Aspen Publication 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 
March1990. Volume 10, No. 2.; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Butler, Katherine G. TOPICS IN LANGUAGE DISORDERS Whole Language Theory and Practice - Implications for the Language Impaired
Aspen Publication 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 
May 1990. Volume 11, No. 3.; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Butler, Katherine G. TOPICS IN LANGUAGE DISORDERS Reading Disabilities - Early Identification, Assessment, and Remediation
Aspen Publication 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
November 1991. Volume 12, No. 1; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Butler, Katherine G. TOPICS IN LANGUAGE DISORDERS Reading Disabilities - Early Identification, Assessment, and Remediation
Aspen Publication 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 
August 1992. Volume 12, No. 4; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Butler, Robert Olen THEY WHISPER
NY Henry Holt 1994 0805019855 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (Ed. by) THE LISLE LETTERS An Abridgement
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1983 0226088006 Softcover Near Fine; Pre-title page has piece clipped from top to right. 
Tight, clean softover edition. Selected and arranged by Bridget Boland. ; Trade PB; Vol. 1 VOL; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 436 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 C. F. A. Research Seminar PERSONAL TRUST INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Homewood Richard D. Irwin Publishing 1972 Hardcover Near Fine; Small owner's stamp front fly. 
2nd Printing; C. F. A. Monograph Series Series; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Cadbury, Deborah DREAMS OF IRON AND STEEL Seven Wonders of the Nineteenth Century, from the Building of the London Sewers to the Panama Canal
United Kingdom Fourth Estate 2004 0007163061 Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Remainder mark bottom edge. 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Cahill, Thomas THE GIFTS of the JEWS How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (The Hinges of History Ser. , Vol. 2)
NY Nan A. Talese 1998 0385482485 Later Printing Hardcover As New in As New DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Calbom, Cherie; Keane, Maureen B. JUICING for LIFE a Guide to the Health Benefits of Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Juicing
New York Avery 1992 0895295121 Trade Paperback Very Good with no DJ 
Nice copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Calder, Robert THE DOGS
Delacorte (1976) 0440020506 Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
3rd Printing; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Caldwell, Bill ENJOYING MAINE Lively Stories about People and Places from the Seacoast to the North Country, to the Mountains, from Fishermen to Loggers, As Enjoyed by Maine's Favorite Newspaper Columnist
Portland Guy Gannett (1977)] 0930096010 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Price-clipped DJ 
2nd Printing; Inscribed by author "For Joe Callahan, on your birthday with my best wishes - Bill Caldwell. ; Photographs, drawings; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Caldwell, Erskine. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Good; Front hinge cracked. Endpapers browned, spine a little faded. Clean. 
Orange cloth. Color bright. Appendix covers the obscenity charge brought against Viking Press for the publication of this book. ; 303 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Callahan, Ed THE FONDUE COOKBOOK
San Francisco Nitty Gritty 1968 Softcover Near Fine 
Colorful pictorial cover. Bright yellow pages. ; B/w drawings; Oblong 12mo; 104 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Callahan, Sean (Editor) THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE
New York Bonanza (1972) 
Ex-lib with residue where jacket taped to book, tape on front fly causes wrinkles first few pages, sound & clean int, VG+ DJ; 4to 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Calogeras, Roy C. A PSYCHOANALYTIC AND CULTURAL STUDY OF THE KRUPP FAMILY An Inquiry Into the Roots of German Character Formation
NY Vantage Press 1987 0533070597 First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good DJ 
8vo; 231 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Cameron, James TITANIC POSTER BOOK
NY Harper Perennial 1998 006095306 Softcover Fine 
Twelve full color posters. Fold out to 20 x 25 inches. ; 4to 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Camp, Helen B PEMAQUID LOST AND FOUND
Ancient Pemaquid Restoration 1967 Softcover Very Good 
An illustrated presentation of artifacts and their identification recovered from the ancient colony at Pemaquid, Maine. Fully illustrated throughout. A solid, clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Campbell, Dan; Cayce, Charles T. (editor) Edgar Cayce on the Power of Color, Stones and Crystals (Edgar Cayce Ser. )
New York Warner Books, Incorporated 1989 0446349828 Mass Market Paperbac Near Fine with no DJ 
12mo 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Campbell, Judith ANNE Portrait of a Princess
London Cassell 1970 0304935891 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
a very nice copy.; Color Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Campbell, Stu SKI WITH THE BIG BOYS
Winchester Press 1974 0876911440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Front fly has Stu Campbell's name, address and phone number in ink. Illustrated by Malcolm Reiss 
Drawings by J. Duncan Campbell; Photographs; Small 4to; 177 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Campion, Jane & Kate Pullinger THE PIANO
NY Miramax 1994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Owner's name front fly. 
1st Printing; Small 8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Canfield, Cass THE INCREDIBLE PIERPONT Financier and Art Collector
NY Harper & Row 1974 0060105992 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, illustrated throughout. A vey nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Canfield, Jack & Mark Victor Hansen & Mark Donnelly & Chrissy Donnelly & Tommy Lasorda & Tommy Lasor CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE BASEBALL FAN'S SOUL Inspirational Stories of Baseball, Big-League Dreams and the Game of Life
HCI 2001 1558749659 Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; 400 pages;

"Play Ball!" These words resonate with special meaning in the minds of anyone who has ever enjoyed a game of baseball. Every fan will be amused and touched by stories of sportsmanship and victory gathered from the clay diamonds of America.

A tribute to America's favorite past time, Chicken Soup for the Baseball Fan's Soul is written by people at every level of competition, from World Series champions to tee-ball moms. Their inspiring stories highlight the best of baseball, the importance of sportsmanship and a love of the game. Whether these stories take place on the field of a local YMCA or under the bright lights of a major league ballpark, the focus is the same: The Love of the Game. 
Price: 8.44 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Canfield, Miriam THE TUSCANY MADONNA
Prestige Books 1965 Paperback Near Fine 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Cannon, LeGrande LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN
Golden Apple Publishers 1983 0553192809 Hardcover Good; Light wear, some soil, sound copy. 
Story of the New Hampshire wilderness; Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Canova, Antonio (Ed. by Katherine Eustace) CANOVA - IDEAL HEADS
Oxford Ashmolean Museum 1997 1854440837 Softcover As New 
As new. Burgundy colored stiff wraps with self flaps. A very nice, high quality book. ; Square 4to; 128 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Cantleberry, Lillian MOSES Prince, Servant, Prophet
St. Louis Concordia 1985 0570039703 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Caraccio, Armand STENDHAL
NY NYU Press 1965 1125169494 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. 
8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Caras, Roger: NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS Fur-Bearing Animals of the US and Canada
NY Meredith 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Bookplate. Gift inscription front fly. 
Green boards. ; Photographs, drawings; Small 4to; 578 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Cardinal, Ginger THE RAT An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Howell Book House 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
glossy pictorial boards.; Photographs; 8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Cardwell, Paul AMERICA'S CAMPING BOOK A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide to Campling
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some scuffing. Book is in very nice condition. 
4to; 591 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Carey, Rosa Nouchette ESTHER A Book for Girls
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott N.D. Hardcover Very Good; Fair condition. Cover quite worn, shabby, hinges loose. Complete. 
Red pictorial cloth. Black & white illustrations. ; Small 8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Carleton, R. Milton THE NEW VEGETABLE AND FRUIT GARDEN BOOK
Chicago Henry Regnery (1976) 0809280752 Softcover Very Good; Slight soiling of black covers; acetate breaking away just a bit. Corners of text are bent from reading. Illustrated by B/w Charts 
Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 387 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Carlson, Richard DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF AT WORK Simple Ways to Minimize Stress and Conflict While Bringing Out the Best in Yourself and Others
Hyperion 1999 0786883367 Softcover As New 
Don't Sweat the Small Stuff Series Series; Trade PB; 0.72 x 6.74 x 5.54 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Carmichel, Jim (Ed. ) GUNS AND SHOOTING YEARBOOK 1987 Outdoor Life
Outdoor Life 1987 094382284x Hardcover As New 
Nicely illustrated. A fine copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Carnes, Mark C. (Ed. ) NOVEL HISTORY Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (And Each Other)
NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0684857650 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Very nice copy. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 351 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Carney, William THE ROSE EXTERMINATOR
New York Everest House 1982 089696177x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; DJ has light edge wear; now in mylar protector. 
1st Printing; Book is clean, solid, tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 317 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Carolina Bird Club THE CHAT: BULLETIN OF THE CAROLINA BIRD CLUB, 48 ISSUES FROM THE 1950'S AND 1960'S
Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Illustrated 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Carpenter, Liz RUFFLES AND FLOURISHED The Warm and Tender Story of a Simple Girl Who Found Adventure in the White House
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; Light wear to dust jacket. 
Inscribed by author as follows: "To Mary Hoffer - with so many happy memories of our telephone encounters and my gratitude for all you do for your country - Liz Carpenter". ; Photographs; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Carpozi, George POISON PEN: THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF KITTY KELLEY
New Jersey Barricade Books (1991) 0942637364 Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; In DJ Illustrated by Illustrated with Photos 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Carr, Caleb ANGEL OF DARKNESS
NY Random House 1997 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Later Printing; Black cloth, endpaper maps of Manhattan. ; Small 4to; 629 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Carr, Frances A. SHAKER YOUR PLATE Of Shaker Cooks and Cooking
New Gloucester ME The Shaker Society 2002 0874514045 Softcover As New 
Revised second edition. A cookbook of old and new recipes assembled by one of the few remaining Shakers, including recollections of Shaker cooks and community life. ; 0.49 x 8 x 7.96 Inches; 162 pages; A cookbook of both old and new recipes assembled by one of the few remaining Shakers, including endearing recollections of Shaker cooks and Community life. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Carr, Philippa THE MIRACLE AT ST. BRUNO'S
NY G. P. Putnam's 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good 
red boards.; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Carrick, Carol; Frampton, David WHALING DAYS
NY Clarion Books 1993 0395764807 Softcover Fine 
3rd Printing; Great woodcuts by David Frampton. Informative and visually striking book for older children...ALA Booklist. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; Describes the golden age of American whaling by tracing the history of the whaling industry from hunting in Colonial America to present day regulation and conservation efforts. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Carroll, Theodus C. THE LOST CHRISTMAS STAR Based on a Story by Elizabeth Yates
Champaign IL Garrard Press 1979 0811664090 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine; Ex-library sticker inside front cover; ink reference number back of title pages. Pocket remains inside rear cover. Illustrated by William Hutchinson 
Tight, clean, scarce book. ; Ex-Lib; Two-tone drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Carruth, Reverend J. A. SIR WALTER SCOTT
Norwich, England Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1982 0711700451 Softcover Near Fine 
Jarrold Colour Publication Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Carson, Gerald RUM AND REFORM IN OLD NEW ENGLAND
Sturbridge Old Sturbridge Village 1966 Softcover Fine 
Pictorial cover. Very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 pages 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Carson, Harry POINT OF ATTACK The Defense Strikes Back
NY Mcgraw Hill 1987 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations 
2nd Printing; 8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Carter III, Samuel THE SEIGE OF ATLANTA, 1864
New York Bonanza 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ; Pages browning at edges but still a very nice copy in dust jacket with tiny chip at top of spine. 
Photos, maps; 8vo 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Case, Caroline THE HANDBOOK OF ART THERAPY
Routledge 1997 0415043816 Softcover Near Fine; Owner's name front endpaper, otherwise as new. 
Lively and thorough introduction to the profession of art therapy. Describes training, practice and theory. ; Trade PB; 0.55 x 9.12 x 6.12 Inches; 264 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Case, Elizabeth & Martha Wyman COOK AWAY The Outing Cook Book
NY Longmans, Green & Company 1937 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Light edgewear, endpapers discolored from age. Solid copy, unmarked. 
Silver cloth. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Caskoden, Edwin WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1901 Hardcover Very Good; Cover a little dull, corners and spine ends bumped. Illustrated by Frontispiece 
blue pictorial cloth.; 8vo; 359 + ads pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Cassou, Jean; Emile Langui; Nikolaus Pevsner LES SOURCES DU VINGTIEME SIECLE
Paris Editions Des Deus Mondes 1961 Hardcover Very Good; Front hinge loosening, yellowing to page edges. A few dirt smudges on binding. Bookplate. No dust jacket. 
Beige linen, gold decoration and lettering, 52 tipped-in color plates, 333 black and white illustrations. Large, heavy book. Text in french. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 363 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Catania, Enzo MAFIA
NY St. Martin's 1978 0312504020 Softcover Very Good; Edges of cover have some light scuffing and a little curling. Front blank fly has a little spotting. Solid and unmarked. 
200 photos selected by Pasquale Prunas and Claudio Ronchetti. Orange pictorial cover. Forword by Norman Lewis. ; 4to - 11" to 13"; 134 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Catton (Edited by Oliver Jensen) BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS
Promontory Press (1987) 0883940701 Near Fine; Near Fine, owner's name front fly Illustrated by Illustrated 
sm 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Cawthorne, Nigel SECRETS OF LOVE The Erotic Arts through the Ages
Harper San Francisco 1997 Softcover Fine 
1st Printing; Pictorial oversized softcover.; Small 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Caxton, Tony BOWKER'S BONFIRE
NY St. Martin's Press 1996 0312139365 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
64mo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Cecil, David & Allen Tate MODERN VERSE IN ENGLISH 1900-1950
NY Macmillan 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Blue cloth. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 688 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Cecil, David & Allen Tate MODERN VERSE IN ENGLISH 1900-1950
NY Macmillan 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good; Ex-library with typical markings, cover scuffed. Bookplate from Boston University. Solid. , hinges tigh. / 
Blue/green cloth. ; 8vo; 688 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Cembura, Al BEAM BOTTLES 1968 Identification and Price Guide
Wagner Printing 1968 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Leslie Avery 
Nov. 1968 price supplement laid in.; Trade PB; Photographs; Octavo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Cerf, Christopher & Henry Beard (compilers) THE PENTAGON CATALOG Ordinary Products At Extraordinary Prices
NY Workman Publishing 1986 0894800361 Softcover Very Good 
1st Printing; Includes nut encased in upper corner. Spoof on government spending.; Trade PB; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Cerf, Christopher B. (editor) SMALL FIRES : LETTERS FROM THE SOVIET PEOPLE, OGONYOK MAGAZINE 1987-1990
NY Summit Books 1990 0671728768 Soft Cover As New 
8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Cernach, Sean THE HOWLAND AXE MURDERS A Duxbury "Pete Sandstrom" Mystery Story
Duxbury 2000 Softcover Very Good+ 
Inscribed by the author. A nearly fine copy. Solid and clean, no markings or tears. Privately printed at the South Shore Vocational Technical High School. Mystery based in Plymouth MA at the Howland House Museum. ; Duxbury Murder Mystery #3 Series; 203 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Cervantes, Miguel De MESSAGE FROM LA MANCHA Don Quixote's Inspiring Words of Advice about Leading a Good Life
April Editions 1973 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Illustrated with the classic drawings of Gustave Dore. Printed on Roman Parchment. Sensitive illustrations, superior designing, memorable writing. April Editions are published with care: classic typography, luxurious paper, traditional sewn binding and board covers. Attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Cervantes, Saavedra, Miguel De THE PORTABLE CERVANTES
NY Penguin Putnam 1976 0140150579 Trade Paperback As New 
Remainder. ; Viking Portable Library Series; Sm.8vo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Cetron, Marvin & Owen Davies AMERICAN RENAISSANCE Our Life at the Turn of the 21st Century
NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312028601 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Nice copy with only minimal wear. 
1st Printing; *** inscribed *** by author Marvin Cetron on front fly. ; Octavo; 400 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Cetron, Marvin & Thomas O'Toole ENCOUNTERS WITH THE FUTURE: A FORECAST OF LIFE INTO THE 21ST CENTURY
NY Mcgraw-Hill (1983) 0070103488 Very Good 
Last few pages have some water stains, not affecting text. ; trade pb size 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Chalmers, Muriel THE NOBLEMAN'S SON
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1935 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's inscription on half-title page, chip at spine top. Dust jacket has some soiling and shelfwear. Illustrated by Roberta Waudby 
Color illustrations on each facing page. Part of Bible Books for Small Children series. ; 16mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Chamberlain, Barbara Blau THESE FRAGILE OUTPOSTS A Geological Look At Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard and Nantucket
Garden City Natural History Press 1964 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Light occasional soil but a solid, unmarked copy. 
End paper maps, photos, sketches. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Chamberlain, Marjorie D. THE ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ANNIE REBECCA BETTS 1850-1916 Wilton, Connecticut
Mountlake Terrace WA Kings Press 1982 First Edition Softcover As New 
Illustrated. OCLC #8701270, 92 p. Tables, map, photos. 22 cm, Includes bibliographical references and index. A fine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Chamberlain, Marjorie Dikeman JOSIAH DIKEMAN AND HIS DESCENDANTS Ca. 1753-1819
Little Rock M. D. Chamberlain 1984 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Lavender printed wraps with ivory colored pages. Black and white illustrations. Table of Contents: Ancestry of Josiah Dikeman; Ancestry of Jane (Pettit) Dikeman; Josiah Dikeman; Isaac Dikeman; Joseph Haviland Dikeman; Cornell Seaman Dikeman; Joseph Seaman Dikeman; Descendants of Josiah and Jane Dikeman; Footnotes; Index. OCLC# 113705151, xi,72p. 21 cm. A fine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Chambers, Frank P. CYCLES OF TASTE An Unaknowledged Problem in Ancient Art an Criticism
Cambridge Harvard University 1928 Hardcover Good+; Ex-library with usual markings but a solid, clean copy. 
Burgundy cloth. ; Small 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Chandler, Anna Curtis TREASURE TRAILS IN ART
Boston Junior Literary Guild 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Some spotting on end papers. Solid and clean copy. 
Orange cloth. ; Color Plates; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Chant, Christopher THE HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAIL
Edison NJ Chartwell Books 2005 0785819789 Softcover As New 
Profusely illustrated, many in color. An in-depth look at the evolution of the railroad in North America. A fine copy. ; 1.34 x 8.35 x 6.54 Inches; 443 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Chant, Christopher THE HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN STEAM
Chartwell 2004 0785817999 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Large, heavy book. Oblong format. Profusely illustrated, most in color. An impressive book in fine condition. ; 1.8 x 12.5 x 9.4 Inches; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Chapel, Charles Edward THE ART OF SHOOTING
New York A. S. Barnes & Burr (1960) Hardcover Very Good+; Bookplate remainder on front end paper. Illustrated by Sanford Strother 
Gray cloth.; Drawings; 8vo; 424 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Chaplin, Gordon DARK WIND A Survivor's Tale of Love & Loss
NY N A L 2000 0452281822 Trade Paperback As New 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Chaplin, Raymond E. DEER IN BRITAIN
Norwich, England Jarrold Colour Publications 1977 Softcover Very Good; 41 color photos. 
Jarrold Nature Series; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 12mo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com