|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer STORMQUEEN! A Darkover Novel New York Daw Books (1978) 0879979518 Paperback Very Good with no DJ; Some wear on covers and chipping on spine, a bit of discoloration to front edge of pages. Otherwise clear and neat, no markings. Illustrated by Michael Whelan 1st Printing; A DAW Books original, the first novel of the Ages of Chaos in MZB's Darkover series with a dramatic purple and green cover. ; Mass Market PB; Cover Art; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 364 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Brainerd, Charles J. PIAGET'S THEORY OF INTELLIGENCE Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1978 0136751083 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; A few speckles on edge, otherwise a fine copy. In dust jacket with light edgewear. 2nd Printing; A comprehensive introduction to Piaget's theory. Designed to prepare readers to understand Piaget's original works and the research literature that supports or refutes his ideas. A nice copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 326 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Bramley, William THE GODS OF EDEN NY Avon 1993 0380718073 Softcover As New The chilling truth about extraterrestrial inflitration and the conspiracy to keep humankind in chains. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 505 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Brand, Max MYSTERY RANCH New York Triangle Books 1940 Reprint Hardcover Very Good-; Orange covers have light edge wear and light soiling; one area about 3" x 4" right hand edge is a smudge, but more a light grease one than soiling. Pages have yellowed due to wartime printing and age. Book is tight and clean inside; ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 270 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Brewster, Frances Stanton RHODY Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Lettering in the word "Rhody" has some rubbed spots on the front and on the spine. Light edgewear. Blue cloth with pictiorial paste-down. Includes color plates. Cover bright. Solid, no markings. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
Brier, Howard M. SKYBLAZER NY Random House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no DJ; Some cover wear, soiled at edges, owner's name/date front fly. Used but solid copy. Red cloth. No dust jacket. Black-and-white illustrations. ; Junior Literary Guild Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 265 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Brierton, Joan M. VICTORIAN American Restoration Style Salt Lake City Gibbs-Smith 1999 0879058870 Stated First Edition Softcover As New Illustrated by Walter Smalling A guide to restoring a Victorian house to be authentic, stylish, and affordable. Breirton, a historian with wide experience in preservation, and architectural photographer Walter Smalling tour five different Victorian styles: Queen Anne, Italianate, Second Empire, Eastlake/Stick Style, and Gothic Revival. Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Brill, A. A LECTURES ON PSYCHOANALYTIC PSYCHIATRY NY A. A. Knopf 1946 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Book is solid, clean, unmarked. Dust jacket has a small chip in upper corner and some chipping at spine ends. Dust jacket is price-clipped and spine is darkened from sun. A clear and simple explanation of the history, meaning, and application of psychoanalysis, enlivened and illuminated by significant case histories from Dr. Brill's own experience. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292,index pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
Bromley, Albert W. ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES North Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1972 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good; Owner's name inside front cover. Light yellowing on front cover. Illustrated by Illustrated 64 page booklet in pictorial wraps. First issue of this Merit Badge Library pamphlet. ; octavo Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Brooks, John GARDEN BOOK Crown 1984 051755299x First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Fine copy with just a hint of edgewear on dust jacket. 1st Printing; Designing, creating and maintaining your garden. Hundreds of full-color photographs, illustrations and garden plans - more than 1,000 in total. Imaginative ideas and practical guidance. Very nice copy of a very attractive book. ; 8.98 x 0.57 x 5.99 Inches; 287 pages; Everything you need to know about planning, building, planting, and maintaining a garden can be found in this lavishly illustrated guide by internationally renowned landscape designer John Brookes. Contains more than 1,000 illustrations and plans in addition to 400 full-color photographs. Illustrations. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Browlee, Richard (Ed) MISSOURI HISTORICAL REVIEW Columbia State Historical Society of Missouri 1972 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; White covers have light foxing or spotting around spine and rear cover. Tight, clean, solid reference. ; #1 Series; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Brown, Alice THE STORY OF THYRZA Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no DJ; Spine ends and corners bumped. Bright and solid copy. 4th Printing; Attractive blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. Color frontispiece by Alice Barber Stephens. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
Brown, Christy A SHADOW ON SUMMER New York Stein & Day 1975 0812817354 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips, creases-one small piece missing top DJ spine-now in mylar protector. Nice, tight, clean book by the author of My Left Foot. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 228 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Brown, Leslie THE LIFE OF THE AFRICAN PLAINS NY Mcgraw Hill 1972 0070082456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Photos, maps, diagrams, illustrated appendix, glossary, bibliography. List of national parks and preserves. Explores the ecology of the African savannas. ; Our Living World of Nature Series; 4to; 232 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Brykcznski, Terry; Reuther, David & Bill Eliot (Ed. ) THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER NY Galahad Books 1994 0883658763 Hardcover As New in As New DJ Illustrated by Bill Elliot. Includes more than 50 pieces of fact and fiction spanning more than 300 years. A literate and diverse collection. ; 1.61 x 9.33 x 7.57 Inches; 416 pages; Big fish storiesfact and fictionfrom Izaak Walton to Ernest Hemingway. Perfect reading for the angler. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Buck, Pearl S PEARL BUCK'S AMERICA Bartholomew House 1971 0877940290 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's gift inscription in ink on front blank fly page. Blue binding bright, crisp and clean. Stated 1st Printing; A personal travelogue with 200 black-and-white photos from Life Magazine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Buley, E. C. AUSTRALIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY NY G. P. Putnam's 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition, a reading copy only. Discarded library book, complete and intact but flawed. Hinges repaired with cloth tape, library pockets, stickers, etc. , some foxing throughout. Cover seems to have some kind of clear, somewhat shiny protective coating. Red cloth with pictorial pastedown. Sixteen full-page black and white plates. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 288 + ads pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
Bunting, Eve BLACKBIRD SINGING NY Macmillan 1980 0027153606 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Stephen Gammell 1st Printing; Nice copy. ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 92 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Burn, Barbara NORTH AMERICAN TREES NY Gramercy 1992 0517073595 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series; Photographs; 4to; 80 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|