Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Bradbury, Ray THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES
Garden City Doubleday 1958 cp Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Bradford , Barbara Taylor ACT OF WILL
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Bradford , Barbara Taylor TO BE THE BEST
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Bradford , Barbara Taylor A SECRET AFFAIR
Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Bradford , Barbara Taylor DANGEROUS TO KNOW
Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Bradford , Barbara Taylor THE WOMEN IN HIS LIFE
Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Bradford, Amory H. SPIRITUAL LESSONS FROM THE BROWNINGS
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Cover lightly soiled. Interior very clean and sound. 
Attractive decorative binding.; 12mo; 38 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Bradford, Barbara Taylor A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE
Avon 1980 Paperback Very Good+ 
Later Printing; Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Bradford, Sarah, Et Al THE SITWELLS And the Arts of the 1920s and 1930s
Austin University of Texas (1996) Softcover Fine Illustrated by Color & B/w Illus 
as new.; 4to; 239 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Bradley, James FILE AND DATA BASE TECHNIQUES
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1982) 0030586739 Near Fine Illustrated by Illustrated 
sm 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Bradley, Jill LUSCIOUS LOW-FAT MAIN DISHES
Florence AL Sweetwater Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
glossy pictorial boards.; Tall 8vo; 61 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Bradley, Marion Zimmer DIE HERRIN VON AVALON.
Fischer (Tb. ) , Frankfurt 1998 3596142229 Paperback Good+; Some spine slant and wear at edges. Solid copy, unmarked. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Bradley, Marion Zimmer STORMQUEEN! A Darkover Novel
New York Daw Books (1978) 0879979518 Paperback Very Good with no DJ; Some wear on covers and chipping on spine, a bit of discoloration to front edge of pages. Otherwise clear and neat, no markings. Illustrated by Michael Whelan 
1st Printing; A DAW Books original, the first novel of the Ages of Chaos in MZB's Darkover series with a dramatic purple and green cover. ; Mass Market PB; Cover Art; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 364 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Bradley. Bill LIFE ON THE RUN A Vision of American through the Eyes of One of its Heroes
Bantam Books 1977 0553110551 Paperback Very Good+ 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Brady, John THE CRAFT OF THE SCREENWRITER
Touchstone Books 1982 0671252305 Softcover As New; Remainder. 
Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 462 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Bragg, Rick Ava's Man
New York Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2001 0375410627 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Brainerd, Charles J. PIAGET'S THEORY OF INTELLIGENCE
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1978 0136751083 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; A few speckles on edge, otherwise a fine copy. In dust jacket with light edgewear. 
2nd Printing; A comprehensive introduction to Piaget's theory. Designed to prepare readers to understand Piaget's original works and the research literature that supports or refutes his ideas. A nice copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Bramley, William THE GODS OF EDEN
NY Avon 1993 0380718073 Softcover As New 
The chilling truth about extraterrestrial inflitration and the conspiracy to keep humankind in chains. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 505 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Bramly, Serge MONA LISA
London Thames and Hudson 1996 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Brand, Max MYSTERY RANCH
New York Triangle Books 1940 Reprint Hardcover Very Good-; Orange covers have light edge wear and light soiling; one area about 3" x 4" right hand edge is a smudge, but more a light grease one than soiling. Pages have yellowed due to wartime printing and age. 
Book is tight and clean inside; ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Brandel, Marc A LIFE OF HER OWN
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395377242 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Brandt, Nat THE TOWN THAT STARTED THE CIVIL WAR The True Story of the Community That Stood Up to Slavery and Changed a Nation Forever
Laurel 1991 0440503965 Softcover Near Fine; Owner's stamp front fly. 
Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo; 315 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Brendon, J. A. GREAT NAVIGATORS & DISCOVERERS
London George G. Harrap & Company 1937 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Slight spine slant, corners bumped, bookplate 
Blue cloth with blindstamped image of ship. ; Illustrations & Maps; Sm8vo; 282 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Brenman, Margaret & Merton M. Gill HYPNOTHERAPY A Survey of the Literature
NY John Wiley & Sons 1964 0823680738 Softcover Near Fine 
Menninger Foundation Monograph No 5. Concisely documented and clearly presented survey of the literature of hypnotherapy. A very nice copy - clean, solid, no tears or markings. ; Science Editions Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Brennan, John (Ed) BUYING GUIDE TO CALIFORNIA WINES Winter 1975
San Diego Wine Consultants of California 0916040526 Hardcover Very Good; Gift inscription front fly. 
3rd Printing; White with gilt lettering.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Breslin, Jimmy HOW THE GOOD GUYS FINALLY WON Notes from an Impeachment Summer
New York Viking Press 1975 0670382078 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Spine slightly cocked; DJ has edge soiling and slight wear; now in protective plastic. 
8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Brett, Jan CHRISTMAS TROLLS
NY Scholastic 1994 0698118464 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Author 
A very nice copy.; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Brewster, Frances Stanton RHODY
Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Lettering in the word "Rhody" has some rubbed spots on the front and on the spine. Light edgewear. 
Blue cloth with pictiorial paste-down. Includes color plates. Cover bright. Solid, no markings. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 Bridwell, Norman CLIFFORD SAVES THE BIRDS
New York Scholastic Inc. 1999 0439133726 First Edition Softcover Fine 
1st Printing; Bright, clean, colorful. ; Clifford Series Series; Color Illustrations; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Brier, Howard M. SKYBLAZER
NY Random House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no DJ; Some cover wear, soiled at edges, owner's name/date front fly. Used but solid copy. 
Red cloth. No dust jacket. Black-and-white illustrations. ; Junior Literary Guild Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Brierton, Joan M. VICTORIAN American Restoration Style
Salt Lake City Gibbs-Smith 1999 0879058870 Stated First Edition Softcover As New Illustrated by Walter Smalling 
A guide to restoring a Victorian house to be authentic, stylish, and affordable. Breirton, a historian with wide experience in preservation, and architectural photographer Walter Smalling tour five different Victorian styles: Queen Anne, Italianate, Second Empire, Eastlake/Stick Style, and Gothic Revival. Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Brill, A. A LECTURES ON PSYCHOANALYTIC PSYCHIATRY
NY A. A. Knopf 1946 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Book is solid, clean, unmarked. Dust jacket has a small chip in upper corner and some chipping at spine ends. Dust jacket is price-clipped and spine is darkened from sun. 
A clear and simple explanation of the history, meaning, and application of psychoanalysis, enlivened and illuminated by significant case histories from Dr. Brill's own experience. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292,index pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Brinkley, David DAVID BRINKLEY: A MEMOIR
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0517175088 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Brinton, Crane ( New Introduction by) ORIGINS OF MODERN CULTURE 1543-1687
New York Collier Books 1962 Softcover Very Good; Light wear overall. 
Solid, clean copy. ; History of Modern Culture Series; Remainder; Vol. 1; 16mo; 572 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Britt, Albert THE GREAT BIOGRAPHERS
New York Whittlesey House 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Usual ex-library markings; writing in pencil rear endpages. 
1st Printing; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Britto, Lena YANKEE MERICANA My Cape Verdean Odyssey
Middleborough MA Rock Village Publishing 2002 0967420482 First Edition Softcover As New 
1st Printing; Glossy pictorial wraps. Photo on front of young Cape Verdean bride. New book in mint condition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 101 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 Brodkey, Harold Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
New York Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0394506995 Book Club Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine with no DJ 
Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Brody, Eugene B PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH SCHIZOPHRENICS Monograph Series on Schizophrenia No. 3
NY International Universities Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Owner's name on front endpaper and front fly; otherwise book is clean and solid. Dust jacket chipped and worn on edges. 
Introduction by Robert P. Knight. A Yale-sponsored symposium of papers concerned with the treatment of schizophrenia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Bromley, Albert W. ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
North Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1972 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good; Owner's name inside front cover. Light yellowing on front cover. Illustrated by Illustrated 
64 page booklet in pictorial wraps. First issue of this Merit Badge Library pamphlet. ; octavo 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Brooks, Gertrude Zeth FIRST LADIES OF THE WHITE HOUSE
Chicago Chas. Hallberg & Company 1970 Softcover Good; Cover scuffed, rubbed. Interior solid and clean. 
2nd Printing; Photographs; 4to; 114 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 Brooks, Gwendolyn TO DISEMBARK
Chicago Third World Press 1981 0883781026 Softcover Near Fine; Blacked out price inside front cover. 
Black and white glossy pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; 8vo; 63 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Brooks, John HISTORIC CAMBRIDGE
Norwich, England Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1978 Softcover Fine 
Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Brooks, John GARDEN BOOK
Crown 1984 051755299x First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Fine copy with just a hint of edgewear on dust jacket. 
1st Printing; Designing, creating and maintaining your garden. Hundreds of full-color photographs, illustrations and garden plans - more than 1,000 in total. Imaginative ideas and practical guidance. Very nice copy of a very attractive book. ; 8.98 x 0.57 x 5.99 Inches; 287 pages; Everything you need to know about planning, building, planting, and maintaining a garden can be found in this lavishly illustrated guide by internationally renowned landscape designer John Brookes. Contains more than 1,000 illustrations and plans in addition to 400 full-color photographs. Illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Brooks, Paul THE VIEW FROM LINCOLN HILL Man and the Land in a New England Town
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 039524398X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Some shelfwear to DJ Illustrated by Author 
8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Browlee, Richard (Ed) MISSOURI HISTORICAL REVIEW
Columbia State Historical Society of Missouri 1972 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; White covers have light foxing or spotting around spine and rear cover. 
Tight, clean, solid reference. ; #1 Series; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Brown, Alice THE STORY OF THYRZA
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no DJ; Spine ends and corners bumped. Bright and solid copy. 
4th Printing; Attractive blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. Color frontispiece by Alice Barber Stephens. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Brown, Betty Byers & Margaret Edwards DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS OF LANGUAGE
New Jersey Whurr Publishers 1989 1870332504 Trade Paperback As New 
8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Brown, Christy A SHADOW ON SUMMER
New York Stein & Day 1975 0812817354 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips, creases-one small piece missing top DJ spine-now in mylar protector. 
Nice, tight, clean book by the author of My Left Foot. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 Brown, Dale SILVER TOWER
NY Donald Fine (l988) 155611060X Hardcover Fine; In dust jacket with chip at top of front panel Illustrated by End Paper Maps 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 Brown, Dee STORY OF THE PLAINS INDIANS
Getty National Historical Society 1973 Magazine Very Good 
Front cover art by W. H. Koerner, rear cover art by George Catlin. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 48 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Brown, Dee Alexander CREEK MARY'S BLOOD A Novel
Henry Holt & Co 1980 0030442818 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has some shelfwear. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Brown, Dona A TOURIST'S NEW ENGLAND : TRAVEL FICTION, 1820-1920
Hanover, Nh, U. S. A. University Press of New England 1999 0874519004 Soft Cover As New 
8vo ; 217 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Brown, Harold, M. D. PILOT'S AEROMEDICAL GUIDE
Pennsylvania Tab Books 1980 083062287x First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Edge wear to blue covers. Illustrated by B/w Drawings, Charts 
1st Printing; Modern Aviation Series Series; B/w illustrations; Small 8vo; 62 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Brown, Harriet G. THE STORY OF COTTON
Dansville NY F. A. Owens Publishing Co. 1905 Softcover Very Good; Some cover soil. 
Pictorial wraps - pamphlet; Instructor Literature Series #77 Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 31 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Brown, John Gregory DECORATIONS IN A RUINED CEMETERY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994 039567025X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Brown, John Mason TWO ON THE AISLE Ten Years of the American Theatre in Performance
NY W. W. Norton 1938 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some edgewear. Solid, clean copy. 
** Inscribed ** by author. A scarce signed copy in nice condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Brown, Karen & June Brown ENGLISH, WELSH & SCOTTISH COUNTRY INNS
San Mateo CA Travel Press 1985 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Barbara Tapp 
Small 8vo; 270+ pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Brown, Leslie THE LIFE OF THE AFRICAN PLAINS
NY Mcgraw Hill 1972 0070082456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Photos, maps, diagrams, illustrated appendix, glossary, bibliography. List of national parks and preserves. Explores the ecology of the African savannas. ; Our Living World of Nature Series; 4to; 232 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Brown, Sam E. WHAT'S THAT I HEAR? Listening Activities for Young Children
Tuscon Communication Skill Builders 1986 0884509583 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good 
Some cover soil but a solid copy, clean interior, tight hinges. Owner's name front fly. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Brown, Wesley Darktown Strutters
NY Cane Hill Press 1994 0943433118 Soft Cover As New 
8vo ; 224 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Brown, William Adams NEW ORDER IN THE CHURCH
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good; Usual library markings but a solid and otherwise clean copy. 
red cloth.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 189 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Browne, G. Waldo; Lodi, Edward (Ed. ) TALES OF THE PENACOOKS Indian Legends - New England
Middleborough MA Rock Village Publishing 2007 1934400017 First Edition Softcover New 
Signed by editor. Illustrated. First in a series of Indian myths, legends and folklore. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Browning, Elizabeth Lowry WITH LOVE AND ELBOW GREASE A Guide to Antiquing, Decorating and Finishing Almost Anything
NY Simon & Schuster 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some edgewear. 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 124 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Browning, Robert. MEN AND WOMEN IN A BALCONY From the Author's Revised Text Ed. with Introduction and Notes by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clark
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1898 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good-; Bottom right corner is crinkled and wrinkled. Edges have some wear. 
Teg. ; 32mo; 317 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Browning, Robert. (Collected by Thomas J. Wise) LETTERS OF ROBERT BROWNING Introduction and Notes by Thurman Hood
Port Washington Kennikat Press 1961 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Illus 
Green cloth, gilt lettering, fine condition. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Brownlee, Richard S. (Ed. by) MISSOURI HISTORICAL REVIEW
Columbia, MS State Historical Society of Missouri 1980 Softcover Very Good+; White spine has tiny split bottom; light soiling spots. 
Basically clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 123-275 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Bruce, Dana & Elizabeth McCrady CHILDREN OF MANY LANDS Their Traditions, Customs and Way of Life
NY Platt & Munk, Publishers 1960 Hardcover Good+; Front fly missing, otherwise very good. Illustrated by Fully Illus 
Tan pictorial cloth. ; Square 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Bruch, Charles D. MECHANICS FOR TECHNOLOGY
NY John Wiley & Sons 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; A few small nicks at bottom of cover, otherwise a nearly fine copy. 
brown illustrated boards.; Small 4to; 386 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Bruchac, Joseph BOWMAN'S STORE A Journey to Myself
NY Dial 1997 0803719973 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 311 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 Brueckner, Leo J. THE TRIANGLE ARITHMETICS Book One - Part One
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth, color illustrations. Solid, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Brueckner, Leo J. THE TRIANGLE ARITHMETICS Book Two - Part Two
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth, color illustrations. Solid, clean copy. Part of a series. This is Book Two - Part Two. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Bryan, C. D. B. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
1987 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
4to; 484 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Bryan, Mike CHAPTER AND VERSE A Skeptic Revisits Christianity
New York Random House (1991) 0394575091 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 234 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 Bryant, Anita MINE EYES HAVE SEEN THE GLORY *** Signed by Author ***
Old Tappen, N. J. Fleming H. Revell 1970 0800780981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Small owner's name front fly. 
Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Bryant, William Cullen POEMS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT Collected and Arranged by the Author: 2 Volume Set
New York D. Appleton & Company 1857 Hardcover Good; Edges are scuffed, nickel-sized rubbing on front of Vol 1, white tape repair to inside front hinge of volume 1 where cover had apparently been loose or detached, spine lettering dull. Contents sound and clean. 
Full leather, gilt border, dentelles, florets on spine, marbled edges and end papers. ; Sm8vo; 296, 286 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 Bryant, William Cullen (Ed. Louis Untermeyer) THE POEMS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
NY Heritage 1947 Hardcover Very Good; Spine a little darkened. Illustrated by Thomas W. Nason 
Solid, clean copy.; American Poets Series; Engravings; Small 4to; 298 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Brykcznski, Terry; Reuther, David & Bill Eliot (Ed. ) THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
NY Galahad Books 1994 0883658763 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
Illustrated by Bill Elliot. Includes more than 50 pieces of fact and fiction spanning more than 300 years. A literate and diverse collection. ; 1.61 x 9.33 x 7.57 Inches; 416 pages; Big fish storiesfact and fictionfrom Izaak Walton to Ernest Hemingway. Perfect reading for the angler. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 Buchwald, Art LEAVING HOME A Memoir
New York G. P. Putnam's 1993 0399138641 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
579 Buck, Claire (Ed. ) THE BLOOMSBURY GUIDE TO WOMEN'S LITERATURE
New York Prentice-Hall General Reference 1992 Softcover Fine Illustrated by Illustrated 
Large 8vo; 1171pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Buck, Pearl S PEARL BUCK'S AMERICA
Bartholomew House 1971 0877940290 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's gift inscription in ink on front blank fly page. Blue binding bright, crisp and clean. 
Stated 1st Printing; A personal travelogue with 200 black-and-white photos from Life Magazine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Buck, Pearl S. FIGHTING ANGEL
Pan Books 1975 Softcover Very Good; Some tanning to pages but a solid, clean copy. 
Uncommon in this Pan edition. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 204 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Buckley, William, Jr. TUCKER'S LAST STAND A Blackford Oakes Novel
NY Random House 1990 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Budge, E. A. Wallis AN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHIC READING BOOK FOR BEGINNERS
Mineola Dover Publications, Incorporated 1993 0486274861 Trade Paperback As New 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Buehler, Thomas S. NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by Bernard Danenbeg Galleries, New York
New York Harry N. Abrams 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; White rear cover has light soiling; slight soiling front cover. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell 
Book's interior is clean and tight. ; Color, B/w illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 Buff, Sheila CUSTOM MADE A Catalogue of Personalized and Handcrafted Items
NY Macmillan 1990 0026059606 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ; Mint copy. 
1st Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Buley, E. C. AUSTRALIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY
NY G. P. Putnam's 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition, a reading copy only. Discarded library book, complete and intact but flawed. Hinges repaired with cloth tape, library pockets, stickers, etc. , some foxing throughout. Cover seems to have some kind of clear, somewhat shiny protective coating. 
Red cloth with pictorial pastedown. Sixteen full-page black and white plates. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 288 + ads pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Bulfinch, Thomas THE AGE OF FABLE The Beauties of Mythology
NY Heritage Press (1942) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ill. S. W. Hayter 
End paper illustrations.; lg 8vo; 369 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Bulla, Clyde R. THE VALENTINE CAT
Troll Medallion 1987 0816735999 Soft Cover As New Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard (Illustrator) 
4to 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 Bullis, Harold Edmund HUMAN RELATIONS IN THE CLASSROOM;
Delaware State Society for Mental Hygiene 1949 Unknown Binding Very Good 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Bullis, Harold Edmund HUMAN RELATIONS IN THE CLASSROOM Course I and II
Wilmington DE Delaware State Society for Mental Hygiene 1948, 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Volume I has a dark stain on rear cover. Both volumes are solid, interior bright and clean. Hinges tight. 
Cloth bindings - Vol I is green, Vol II is red. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Bunting, Eve BLACKBIRD SINGING
NY Macmillan 1980 0027153606 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Stephen Gammell 
1st Printing; Nice copy. ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Bunyan, John (Retold by Rhoda Couldridge) CHRISTIAN'S JOURNEY Pilgrim's Progress
Nashville Abingdon 1979 068707648x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Anna Couldridge 
A fine copy in like dust jacket. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½; 61 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 Burford, Lolah VICE AVENGED A Moral Tale
New York Macmillan (1971) Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket is yellowing. 
8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Burgess, Anthony LITTLE WILSON AND BIG GOD The First Part of the Confessions
New York Grove Weidenfeld (1986) Paperback Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo; 460 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Burgess, Thornton MOTHER WEST WIND "WHERE" STORIES To Read Aloud
New York Wonder Books 1965 Softcover Good; 2" closed tear on title page Illustrated by Sergio Leone 
8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Burk, John (Ed. ) GREAT CONCERT MUSIC Philip Hale's Boston Symphony Programme Notes
New York Garden City 1939 Hardcover Very Good; Spine lettering dulled 
Rust-colored cloth, sound and clean. ; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Burke, Clifford PRINTING IT: A GUIDE TO GRAPHIC TECHNIQUES FOR THE IMPECUIOUS
Berkeley Wingbow Press 1986 Very Good+ Illustrated by Chuck Miller 
trade pb 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Burke, J. F. THE KAMA SUTRA TANGO
New York Harper & Row (1977) 0060105690 Very Good; In DJ with some edgewear 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Burleson, Bill THE DIAGRAMMED GUIDE TO BETTER SQUARE DANCING
Minerva OH 1976 Softcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial cover, black plastic spine. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Burn, Barbara NORTH AMERICAN TREES
NY Gramercy 1992 0517073595 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series; Photographs; 4to; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com