Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Berlitz ENGELSK-NORSK NORSK-ENGELSK ORDBOK English-Norwegian, Norwegian-English Dictionary
Berlitz Guides 1986 Softcover Near Fine 
5th Printing; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Berlitz, Charles Frambach FRENCH STEP-BY-STEP A Unique, Short-Cut Method to Learn and Speak French Fluently
Wynwood 1990 0922066337 Paperback As New 
Unique, short-cut method to learn and speak French fluently by one of the world's master language teachers. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 302 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Bernard, Harold W. THE GREENHOUSE EFFECT
Cambridge Ballinger Publishing Company 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 189 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Bernhard, Sandra LOVE LOVE AND LOVE
New York Harper Perennial (1994) Paperback Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo; 151 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Bernhardt, Wilhelm GUSTAV ADOLF IN DEUTSCHLAND From Schiller's History of the Thirty Years War
NY American Book Company 1894 Hardcover Fair; Complete, intact and solid but quite worn. Cover rubbed, soiled, writing on front fly, endpapers, occasional notations in text. 
In German; 12mo; 143 + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Bernstein, Carl LOYALTIES: A SON'S MEMOIR
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671649426 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 262 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Bernstein, Frances CLASSICAL LIVING A Month to Month Guide to Ancient Rituals for Heart and Home
HarperOne 2000 0062516248 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Very nice copy in dust jacket. ; 0.9 x 9.6 x 8 Inches; 256 pages;

Enhance your life using the riches of the Roman tradition. An authority on ancient Roman culture, Frances Bernstein shows you how to draw on the wisdom, history, myths and ancient prayers that were a part of everyday Roman life to achieve abundance and serenity in your own. This beautiful volume combines delectable recipes such as fava bean salad for good digestion and a healthy body with rituals such as water healing in a luxurious bath to nurture oneself and to honor the deities who rule each month. As the author illustrates, "Sexuality, fertility, nature, and spirituality were so closely interwoven in antiquity that it was difficult for the ancient pagan to imagine them apart."

From autumn's introspective thresholds and winter's purification rituals to the warm fullness of spring and the bittersweet heat of summer, Bernstein shares stories of ancient Roman practices and festivals and offers modern rituals to help you create meaningful, new traditions of your own. In January, give gifts of warm honey cake to banish darkness, instill good will, and bring about harmonious relationships. Honor Bacchus, the god of March, and Liberalia with a rustic wine tasting, and celebrate Venus, the goddess of April, with a sensuous bath brimming with floating rose petals. Remember the fate of Adonis in July with celebrations of renewal, or design a sacred landscape in your garden with fountains, bells, altars, and blossoming flowers to please the goddess Flora.

With poetry, wisdom, and historical insight, Frances Bernstein offers Roman traditions and rituals for modern spiritual practice, making Classical Living an inviting source to treasure throughout the year. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Bernthal, John E. & Nicholas W. Bankson ARTICULATION DISORDERS
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1981 0130490725 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 329 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Berolzheimer, Ruth 250 FISH AND SEA FOOD RECIPES Useful Facts about Fish and Sea Food
Chicago Consolidated Book Publishers 1950 Hardcover Very Good; Light cover scratches here and there but binding is bright and pictorial is clear. Book bound inside is in near fine condition. No markings. A very nice cookery collectible. 
This is a softcover book enclosed in a very attractive wood binding. The title on the binding is "Choice New England Fish and Sea Food Recipes". Lettering is red and black and there is a lobster on the front cover. A Culinary Arts Institute publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Berrington, Patricia THE FAMOUS ROSE CALLAHAN
Las Cruses Silver Rose Publications 1997 0965837904 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Frontispiece 
8vo; 485 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Berry, Lucinda Hollace 300 SENSATIONAL SALADS
NY Ventura Books 1982 Softcover Very Good+ 
color pictorial wraps.; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Berry, Mildred Freburg TEACHING LINGUISTICALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1980 0138935459 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Owner's name front fly. Occasional highlighting. In dust jacket with light edgewear. 
1st Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Berry, Thomas THE DREAM OF THE EARTH
Sierra Club Books 1990 0871566222 Softcover Near Fine; Remainder. A nearly fine copy with only slight wear. 
Trade PB; 0.7 x 8.94 x 5.99 Inches; 264 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Beschloss, Michael R. THE CONQUERORS Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945
Simon & Schuster 2003 0743244540 Paperback As New 
Trade PB; 1.08 x 8.38 x 5.54 Inches; 400 pages; A New York Times bestseller, The Conquerors reveals how Franklin Roosevelt's and Harry Truman's private struggles with their aides and Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin affected the unfolding of the Holocaust and the fate of vanquished Nazi Germany.

With monumental fairness and balance, The Conquerors shows how Roosevelt privately refused desperate pleas to speak out directly against the Holocaust, to save Jewish refugees and to explore the possible bombing of Auschwitz to stop the killing. The book also shows FDR's fierce will to ensure that Germany would never threaten the world again. Near the end of World War II, he abruptly endorsed the secret plan of his friend, Treasury Secretary Henry Morgenthau, to reduce the Germans to a primitive existence -- despite Churchill's fear that crushing postwar Germany would let the Soviets conquer the continent. The book finally shows how, after FDR's death, President Truman rebelled against Roosevelt's tough approach and adopted the Marshall Plan and other more conciliatory policies that culminated in today's democratic, united Europe. 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Beslow, Audrey SEX AND THE SINGLE CHRISTIAN
Nashville Abingdon Press 1987 0687381975 Softcover As New 
Foreword by Lloyd John Ogilvie. A bible-based study from and unabashedly evangelical perspective. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Best, Susie M. MERRY ENGLAND
NY Macmillan 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good; Wear to extremities, owner info on front fly. Teacher's Council stamps on title page. Solid copy, hinges tight. 
Green pictorial cloth. ; World Famous Stories in Historic Settings Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 185 + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Best, Susie M. EGYPT AND HER NEIGHBORS
NY Macmillan 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good; Wear to extremities, owner info on front fly. Teacher's Council stamps on title page. Solid copy, hinges tight. 
Green pictorial cloth. ; World Famous Stories in Historic Settings Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 185 + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Beston, Henry (Ed. ) AMERICAN MEMORY Being a Mirror of the Stirring and Picturesque Past of Americans and the American Nation.
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Book is very good, bright and clean, with only minor rubbing at extremities. 
Blue cloth. ; 8vo; 498 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Betjeman, John CHURCH POEMS
London Pan Books 1982 033026849x Softcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by John Piper. Clean, solid, no markings. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Better Homes & Gardens HOMEMADE COOKIES COOK BOOK
Des Moines Meredith Corporation 1977 Hardcover Very Good; Gift inscription FEP 
5th Printing; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Better Homes & Gardens BREAD COOK BOOK
NY Meredith 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ 
7th Printing; 4to; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Better Homes & Gardens CALORIE COUNTER'S COOK BOOK
NY 1973 696004935 Hardcover Very Good+ 
7th Printing; Color pictorial cover; Color Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Better Homes & Gardens 1990 BEST-RECIPES YEARBOOK
1990 069602280x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
1st Printing; Orange glossy cover. very nice copy. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Better Homes & Gardens THE BEST OF TIMES A Mother's Keepsake Album
U. S. A. Meredith Corporation 1991 Hardcover Near Fine 
Color Photographs; Small 4to; 80 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Better Homes & Gardens TEST KITCHEN TIPS
Des Moines 1994 0696200031 Softcover Very Good+ 
Nice copy. clean and unmarked.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Better Homes & Gardens NEW GARDEN BOOK
Better Homes and Gardens 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
5-ring binder, pictorial cover. Fully illustrated in color. A complete guide for roses, trees, lawns, shrubs, soils, landscaping and construction. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Betty Crocker BEST RECIPES FOR CHICKEN Red Spoon Collection
NY Prentice Hall 1989 0130730653 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Glossy pictorial binding. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 112 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Beyle, Noel W THE TARGET SHIP GOES TO WAR! The Second Annual Report of the Longstreet Preservation Society for the Calendar Year 1993.
Orleans MA First Encounter Press 1993 0912609168 Stated First Edition Softcover As New Signed by Author
SIGNED by author. Fully illustrated. ; The Target Ship in Cape Cod Bay Series; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Beyle, Noel W.; Donahue, Barry A. THE TARGET SHIP IN CAPE COD BAY The Very First Annual Report of the Longstreet Preservation Society
Orleans MA The First Encounter Press 1992 091260915x Stated First Edition Paperback As New Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Written to commemorate the fiftieth birthday of the old Liberty Ship, SS James Longstreet, born in Houston, TX on Oct. 31, 1942. Rare old photos capture the aging target ship out in Cape Cod Bay over the years. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Bialosky, Peggy & Alan THE TEDDY BEAR CATALOG Prices, Care and Repair
NY Workman Publishing 1984 0894806076 Softcover Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Bicycling Magazine editors Mountain Bikes
Emmaus Rodale Press, Incorporated 1988 0878577556 Trade Paperback Near Fine with no DJ 
8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Bielfeld, Horst MICE Everything About......
Barron's 1985 0812029216 Softcover Near Fine; A very nice copy. 
pictorial wraps.; Small 8vo; 79 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Bigelow, Robert Payne DIRECTIONS FOR THE DISSECTION OF THE CAT
NY Macmillan 1943 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good 
3rd Printing; Green cloth. ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 65 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Bildstein, Keith L. WHITE IBIS Wetland Wanderer
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1993 1560982233 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; Illustrated. mint condition.; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Billman, Kathleen D. & Daniel L. Migliore RACHEL'S CRY Prayer of Lament and Rebirth of Hope
Cleveland United Church Press 1999 0829813535 Softcover As New 
A fine copy. ****Fine Booksellers since 1988. Satisfaction guaranteed always. ****; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 174 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Billout, Guy THUNDERBOLT & RAINBOW A Look At Greek Mythology
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall (1981) 013920637X First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Library bookplate, pocket residue, stamps. Text and illustrations clean. A sound reading copy. Illustrated by Author 
Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Bingham, Capt. The Hon. D. THE BASTILLE Complete 2 Volume Set
NY James Pott & Co. 1901 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib with usual markings. Rear pocket. Spines a little sunned. Some small white spotting along edges and spine gutters. 
Decorative cover by Margaret Armstrong. Red with gilt decorations. Many photogravures with tissue guards. Interior very nice - text and illustrations fine. Red ribbon markers. Hinges tight. Clean. ; 8vo; 478,498 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Birmingham, G. A. THE SEARCH PARTY
NY Hodder & Soughton N.D. Reprint Hardcover Good+; Front fly removed, otherwise sound and clean. 
Green cloth.; Novels of G. A. Birmingham Series; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Birren, Faber COLOR: A SURVEY IN WORDS AND PICTURES From Ancient Mysticism to Modern Science
Secaucus Citadel Press cp 1963 0806508493 Softcover Near Fine 
Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Bishop, Carlton Thomas STRUCTURAL DESIGN
New York John Wiley & Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Blue-gray boards have light edge wear; spine is scuffed and lightly sunned. 
1st Printing; Interior clean and tight. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Bishop, Elizabeth GEOGRAPHY III
NY Noonday Press 1992 Softcover Near Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo; 50 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Blackburn, Joyce (Ed. ) ROADS TO REALITY Deeper Life Experiences from Famous Christian Women
Old Tappen, N. J. Fleming H. Revell 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Blair, Edward P. THE BIBLE AND YOU A Guide for Reading the Bible in the Revised Standard Version
NY Abingdon Press 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Red cloth.; Small 8vo; 154 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Blair, Walter TALL TALE AMERICA A Legendary History of Our Humorous Heroes
1944 Softcover Good+; Cover has some creases and rubbing at edges, pages browning at edges. Solid, no markings. 
Armed Services Edition Series; Oblong 12mo; 349 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Blake, Wendon ACRYLIC PAINTING (FROM THE ARTIST'S PAINTING LIBRARY)
New York Watson Guptill (1981) Very Good Illustrated by Paintings by Rudy De Reyna 
A step-by-step art instruction book. ; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Blake, William SELECTED POETRY
New York Penguin 1988 0140585966 Softcover Near Fine 
13th Printing; Edited with an introduction by w. H. Stevenson ; Penguin Poetry Library Series; Remainder; Small 8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Blake, William ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB In Twenty-One Plates, Invented and Engraved by William Blake
London J. M. Dent & Co. 1902 Softcover Fair; Two corners of front cover and lower corner of back cover chipped off. Spine torn at ends, extremities rubbed. End papers and tissues foxed. Plates are clean but are somewhat wavy. Tissue guards all present but most are detached at the hinge. 
Facsimile edition, 1902, issued in 1000 copies. Original grey card stock wraps with a facsimile label of the original cover dated March 1826. Engraved title page and 21 engraved plates. Each illustration is bordered by a quotations from the Book of Job. ; 38 x 27 cm folio 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Blake, William (Ed. by John Sampson) THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BLAKE
Middlesex UK Senate 1995 1859580769 Softcover Fine 
Includes index of first lines.; Trade PB; 8vo; 331 + index pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Blakemore, Colin MECHANICS OF THE MIND
London Cambridge University Press 1977 0521215595 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Very light DJ edge wear. Illustrated by B/w & Color Photographs 
1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Blanchan, Neltje WILD FLOWERS WORTH KNOWING
Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped but a firm, clean, bright copy. 
Green cloth, gilt lettering, attractive pastedown, 48 full plates in color. A nice copy . ; Little Nature Library Series; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Blashfield, Edwin Howland & Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield ITALIAN CITIES 2 Volume Set
NY Charles Scribner's 1903 Hardcover Good; Ex-library with usual markings. Spines darkened. Cover has general soiling. Hinges tight. Text and illustrations clean. Illustrated by 48 Illustrations 
Two bookplates, one of George Munson Curtis, the other of the Divine Providence Teacher Training School. Plates have tissue guards. Tan/white cloth. ; 296,310 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Blashford-Snell, John OPERATION RALEIGH Adventure Challenge
New York Morrow/Avon 1990 0061050008 Trade Paperback Very Good with no DJ 
Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Bookstore stamp front fly, front fly price-clipped. A solid and clean copy. ; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Blew, Mary Clearman ALL but the WALTZ Essays on a Montana Family
New York Viking Penguin 1991 0670831085 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
End paper maps. History of a Montana family. Very nice copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Blinder, Martin LOVERS, KILLERS, HUSBANDS AND WIVES A Court Psychiatrist Looks At Crimes of Passion
NY St. Martin's 1985 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Nice copy in dust jacket. 
8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Bloch, Robert TERROR IN THE NIGHT/SHOOTING STAR
NY Ace Books 1958 Softcover Good+; Minor spine creases, cover bright. No marks or tears. 
Ace Double. D-265. Cover price 35 cents. Nice copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET
New York Random House 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Burglar Series; Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Bloodworth, Dennis THE CHINESE LOOKING GLASS
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux (1967) 0374122415 Very Good+ 
Green cloth, book club edition; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 Blough, Glenn O. ANIMALS THAT LIVE TOGETHER
Evanston Row, Peterson & Company 1957 Softcover Very Good+ 
Prictorial wraps. ; Basic Science Education Series; 8vo; 35 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 Blount, Roy Jr. ROBERT E. LEE A Penguin Life
NY Viking 2003 0670032204 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Remainder mark bottom edge otherwise as new. 
1st Printing; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Blue, Anthony Dias AMERICAN WINE A Comprehensive Guide
New York Harper & Row 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
4to; 567 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Blum, David TICK... TICK... TICK... The Long Life and Turbulent Times of 60 Minutes
Harper Paperbacks 2005 0060558024 Softcover Near Fine 
An insider's view of the most successful show in the history of TV, 60 Minutes. As author David Blum provides a fly-on-the-wall perspective on the show's upheavals, he'll also trace its past; although the show has aired some 5,000 pieces and has made household names of Mike Wallace, Ed Bradley, Leslie Stahl, and Morley Safer, much of the backstage story--the passionate pursuit of stories, the behind-the-scenes wrangling, and the stars' prima donnish behavior--has gone untold. With full access to the producers, stars, and executives, Blum will give readers an unprecedented view of the personalities and events that have shaped 60 Minutes - and a new perspective on how current events become news. ; Trade PB; 1 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Blum, Ralph BEYOND EARTH Man's Contact with UFO's
Bantam 1974 Softcover Good; Edgewear, pages darkening. Solid copy. 
Later Printing; Mass Market PB 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Blumenthal, Ben (Ed. ) MINKUS NEW AMERICAN STAMP CATALOG 1974 Edition
NY Minkus Publications Twentieth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
black pictorial boards.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Blunt, Hugh Francis GREAT WIVES AND MOTHERS
NY Devin-Adair Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib with usual markings. Solid, clean copy. 
Blue cloth. ; 8vo; 424, ads pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Boardman, John THE GREEKS OVERSEAS
Baltimore Pelican Books 1968 Softcover Very Good; Owner's name inside front. 
A Pelican Original.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 287 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Boaz, Noel T ECO HOMO
New York Basic Books 1997 0465018033 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Drawings 
1st Printing; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Bodo, Murray FRANS AF ASSISI Drommen Og Rejsen
Copenhagen 1982 Softcover Very Good; Some cover wear but solid and unmarked. 
ISBN 87-87732-378 ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Boeckman, Frances BLUE BOWL ** INSCRIBED ** by Author
Jackson Private Printing 1988 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light edgewear. A nice copy. 
Blue wraps. Limited edition of 250. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 77 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Bogarde, Dirk VOICES IN THE GARDEN
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394521560 First US Edition Hard Cover As New in Very Good DJ 
8vo ; A nice copy of Bogarde's 2nd novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Bohjalian, Chris TRANS-SISTER RADIO
Vintage 2001 0375705171 Softcover Near Fine; A near fine copy. Solid, tight, no markings. 
With Trans-Sister Radio, Chris Bohjalian confronts his very human characters with issues larger than themselves, here tackling the explosive issue of gender. When Allison Banks develops a crush on Dana Stevens, she knows that he will give her what she needs most: attention, gentleness, kindness, passion. Her daughter, Carly, enthusiastically witnesses the change in her mother. But then a few months into their relationship, Dana tells Allison his secret: he has always been certain that he is a woman born into the wrong skin, and soon he will have a sex-change operation. Allison, overwhelmed by the depth of her passion, and finds herself unable to leave Dana. By deciding to stay, she finds she must confront questions most people never even consider. Not only will her own life and Carly's be irrevocably changed, she will have to contend with the outrage of a small Vermont community and come to terms with her lover's new body hoping against hope that her love will transcend the physical. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; Trade PB; 8 x 1 x 5.25 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Bok, Edward W. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After
Chicago Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 2000 Hardcover Fine 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. A mint copy. ; Lakeside Classics Series; B&W Illustrations; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 459 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Bombeck, Erma AUNT ERMA'S COPE BOOK How to Get from Monday to Friday in 12 Days
NY Mcgraw Hill 1079 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Dust jacket is price clipped. 
A very nice copy.; 8vo; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 Bombeck, Erma WHEN YOU LOOK LIKE YOUR PASSPORT PHOTO, IT'S TIME TO GO HOME
NY Harpercollins 1991 006018311x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 Bombeck, Erma GIANT ECONOMY SIZE
Garden City Nelson Doubleday 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Contains: At Wit's End, Just Wait Till You HAve Children of Your Own, I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression.; 8vo; 535 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Bommersbach, Jana THE TRUNK MURDERESS The Truth about an American Crime Legend Revealed At Last
NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671740075 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly. 
Photographs; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Bon Appetit THE BON APPETIT DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK
Los Angeles Knapp Press 1983 Hardcover Fine 
2nd Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to; 276 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Bon Appetit BREAKFASTS AND BRUNCHES
Los Angeles Knapp Press 1983 0895351153 Hardcover Very Good+ 
2nd Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 Bond, Guy & Marie Cuddy STORIES TO REMEMBER
Chicago Lyons and Carnahan 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Developmental Reading Series Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 440 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 Bond, Michael MORE ABOUT PADDINGTON
London Collins 1983 0001821024 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front end paper. A very nice copy. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum 
11th Printing; Small 8vo; 127 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Bond, Michael THE GIANT PADDINGTON STORY BOOK
New York Gallery Books 1989 0831739681 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Color Drawings 
Color Illustrations; 4to; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 Bonner, Williard HARP ON THE SHORE Thoreau and the Sea
Albany State University of New York Press 1985 0873959817 Softcover Near Fine; Small remaineder stamp bottom edge, otherwise as new. A very nice copy. 
Allusions to the sea permeate Thoreau's writings, enriching many of his basic ideas. "Harp on the Shore" examines Thoreau's use of maritime metaphor. It shows how he, a writer ordinarily perceived as quintessentially landlocked, came to view the terrestrial world in terms of the oceanic. [publisher]. Pictorial cover, a few black and white vignette illustrations. Comprehensive notes, index. ; Trade PB; Oct; 129 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Booklets, John Hancock THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES
Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company (1937) 1937 Softcover Very Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Boone, Louis E. CONTEMPORARY MARKETING
Chicago Dryden Press 1989 003022814x Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Highlighting on just a few pages, otherwise a fine copy. 
4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 Boorstin, Daniel (editorial Consultant) We Americans
National Geographic 1975 0870441345 Hardcover Near Fine with no DJ 
1st Printing; Contains 659 illustrations, including 459 photographs. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Bordewich, Fergus M. BOUND FOR CANAAN The Epic Story of the Underground Railroad, America's First Civil Rights Movement
Amistad 2006 0060524316 Softcover As New 
Trade PB; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 576 pages;

With a historian's grasp of events and a novelist's ear for story, Fergus M. Bordewich has written a grand epic of American history -- focusing on the sixty years leading up to the Civil War, which brought to a climax the country's bitter division. But its beginnings can be traced to a clandestine alliance of both black and white abolitionists and slaves, who joined forces to lead tens of thousands of enslaved Americans to freedom in a movement that occupies a legendary place in the nation's imagination, but about which little has been known until now.

 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Borland, Hal PENNY The Story of a Free-Soul Bassett Hound
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Bookplate. Illustrated by Taylor Oughton 
2nd Printing; Drawings; Small 8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Boston, Bill & Woody Hub BOSTON DINES OUT A Restaurant Guide
Boston 1964 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
Black plastic comb binding, red Illustrated cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 Bosworth, Patricia MONTGOMERY CLIFT A Biography
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 0151621233 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
3rd Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Botermans, Jack & Alice Weve KITE FLIGHT Complete, Easy-To-Follow Instructions for Making 40 Different Kites
NY Henry Holt 1986 0030085187 First American Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Toon Van Der Struijk 
Detailed instructions, fully illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Boucher, Alan THE KING'S MEN A Story of St. Olaf of Norway
Garden City Doubleday 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Blue boards have light edge wear; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w Drawings by Emil Weiss 
Decorative endpapers. ; Book Club Edition; B/w drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Bourgeois, Paulette FRANKLIN AND ME A Book about Me, Written and Drawn by Me
NY Scholastic 1995 059025488x Softcover Fine Illustrated by Brenda Clark 
Later Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Bowersox, Bob IN THE KITCHEN WITH BOB
NY Hearst Books 1994 0688137970 Hardcover Fine; No dust jacket. 
3rd Printing; Small 4to; 162 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 Bowle, John NAPOLEON
Chicago Follett (1975) 0695805436 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front fly. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Pictorial endpapers. 20 pages of color plates. 100 black-and-white illustrations. ; 4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 Bowles, Ella Shannon ABOUT ANTIQUES
Phila Lippincott 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Slightly soiled exterior to tan boards. Illustrated by 75 Illus. 
1st Printing; B/w photographs; 8vo; 263 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 Bowman, John S. THE CIVIL WAR ALMANAC
NY Barnes & Noble 2005 0760762694 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New in As New DJ; Mint in dust jacket. 
Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. One of the most comprehensive single-volume reference works on the War Between the States available. Invaluable tool for students of the Civil War. If you already own a sizeable collection of Civil War literature, this will be an invaluable addition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 Bowra, C. M. CLASSICAL GREECE
NY Time Inc. 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
B&W/color photographs and illustrations. ; Great Ages of Man Series; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Boy Scouts Of America THE OFFICIAL SCOUTMASTER HANDBOOK
Irving, TX Boy Scouts of America 1982 Softcover Very Good+ 
Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 368 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 Boyd, James E. STRENGTH OF MATERIALS
NY Mcgraw-Hill 1924 Third Edition Hardcover Good; Top of spine chewed, owner's name front end paper. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Sound and clean interior. Binding solid. Blue cloth. ; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Boyd, William ON THE YANKEE STATION
Penguin 1985 Softcover Very Good+ 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Boyne, Walter J. CLASH OF THE TITANS World War II At Sea
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684801965 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; Owner's stamp front fly otherwise as new. 
2nd Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 381 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com