|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Bernstein, Frances CLASSICAL LIVING A Month to Month Guide to Ancient Rituals for Heart and Home HarperOne 2000 0062516248 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Very nice copy in dust jacket. ; 0.9 x 9.6 x 8 Inches; 256 pages; Enhance your life using the riches of the Roman tradition. An authority on ancient Roman culture, Frances Bernstein shows you how to draw on the wisdom, history, myths and ancient prayers that were a part of everyday Roman life to achieve abundance and serenity in your own. This beautiful volume combines delectable recipes such as fava bean salad for good digestion and a healthy body with rituals such as water healing in a luxurious bath to nurture oneself and to honor the deities who rule each month. As the author illustrates, "Sexuality, fertility, nature, and spirituality were so closely interwoven in antiquity that it was difficult for the ancient pagan to imagine them apart." From autumn's introspective thresholds and winter's purification rituals to the warm fullness of spring and the bittersweet heat of summer, Bernstein shares stories of ancient Roman practices and festivals and offers modern rituals to help you create meaningful, new traditions of your own. In January, give gifts of warm honey cake to banish darkness, instill good will, and bring about harmonious relationships. Honor Bacchus, the god of March, and Liberalia with a rustic wine tasting, and celebrate Venus, the goddess of April, with a sensuous bath brimming with floating rose petals. Remember the fate of Adonis in July with celebrations of renewal, or design a sacred landscape in your garden with fountains, bells, altars, and blossoming flowers to please the goddess Flora. With poetry, wisdom, and historical insight, Frances Bernstein offers Roman traditions and rituals for modern spiritual practice, making Classical Living an inviting source to treasure throughout the year. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Berolzheimer, Ruth 250 FISH AND SEA FOOD RECIPES Useful Facts about Fish and Sea Food Chicago Consolidated Book Publishers 1950 Hardcover Very Good; Light cover scratches here and there but binding is bright and pictorial is clear. Book bound inside is in near fine condition. No markings. A very nice cookery collectible. This is a softcover book enclosed in a very attractive wood binding. The title on the binding is "Choice New England Fish and Sea Food Recipes". Lettering is red and black and there is a lobster on the front cover. A Culinary Arts Institute publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Beschloss, Michael R. THE CONQUERORS Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster 2003 0743244540 Paperback As New Trade PB; 1.08 x 8.38 x 5.54 Inches; 400 pages; A New York Times bestseller, The Conquerors reveals how Franklin Roosevelt's and Harry Truman's private struggles with their aides and Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin affected the unfolding of the Holocaust and the fate of vanquished Nazi Germany.With monumental fairness and balance, The Conquerors shows how Roosevelt privately refused desperate pleas to speak out directly against the Holocaust, to save Jewish refugees and to explore the possible bombing of Auschwitz to stop the killing. The book also shows FDR's fierce will to ensure that Germany would never threaten the world again. Near the end of World War II, he abruptly endorsed the secret plan of his friend, Treasury Secretary Henry Morgenthau, to reduce the Germans to a primitive existence -- despite Churchill's fear that crushing postwar Germany would let the Soviets conquer the continent. The book finally shows how, after FDR's death, President Truman rebelled against Roosevelt's tough approach and adopted the Marshall Plan and other more conciliatory policies that culminated in today's democratic, united Europe. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Best, Susie M. MERRY ENGLAND NY Macmillan 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good; Wear to extremities, owner info on front fly. Teacher's Council stamps on title page. Solid copy, hinges tight. Green pictorial cloth. ; World Famous Stories in Historic Settings Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 185 + ads pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
Best, Susie M. EGYPT AND HER NEIGHBORS NY Macmillan 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good; Wear to extremities, owner info on front fly. Teacher's Council stamps on title page. Solid copy, hinges tight. Green pictorial cloth. ; World Famous Stories in Historic Settings Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 185 + ads pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
Bingham, Capt. The Hon. D. THE BASTILLE Complete 2 Volume Set NY James Pott & Co. 1901 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib with usual markings. Rear pocket. Spines a little sunned. Some small white spotting along edges and spine gutters. Decorative cover by Margaret Armstrong. Red with gilt decorations. Many photogravures with tissue guards. Interior very nice - text and illustrations fine. Red ribbon markers. Hinges tight. Clean. ; 8vo; 478,498 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Bishop, Carlton Thomas STRUCTURAL DESIGN New York John Wiley & Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Blue-gray boards have light edge wear; spine is scuffed and lightly sunned. 1st Printing; Interior clean and tight. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
Blake, William SELECTED POETRY New York Penguin 1988 0140585966 Softcover Near Fine 13th Printing; Edited with an introduction by w. H. Stevenson ; Penguin Poetry Library Series; Remainder; Small 8vo; 300 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Blake, William ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB In Twenty-One Plates, Invented and Engraved by William Blake London J. M. Dent & Co. 1902 Softcover Fair; Two corners of front cover and lower corner of back cover chipped off. Spine torn at ends, extremities rubbed. End papers and tissues foxed. Plates are clean but are somewhat wavy. Tissue guards all present but most are detached at the hinge. Facsimile edition, 1902, issued in 1000 copies. Original grey card stock wraps with a facsimile label of the original cover dated March 1826. Engraved title page and 21 engraved plates. Each illustration is bordered by a quotations from the Book of Job. ; 38 x 27 cm folio Price:
230.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Blakemore, Colin MECHANICS OF THE MIND London Cambridge University Press 1977 0521215595 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Very light DJ edge wear. Illustrated by B/w & Color Photographs 1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Blanchan, Neltje WILD FLOWERS WORTH KNOWING Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped but a firm, clean, bright copy. Green cloth, gilt lettering, attractive pastedown, 48 full plates in color. A nice copy . ; Little Nature Library Series; 8vo; 270 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
Blum, David TICK... TICK... TICK... The Long Life and Turbulent Times of 60 Minutes Harper Paperbacks 2005 0060558024 Softcover Near Fine An insider's view of the most successful show in the history of TV, 60 Minutes. As author David Blum provides a fly-on-the-wall perspective on the show's upheavals, he'll also trace its past; although the show has aired some 5,000 pieces and has made household names of Mike Wallace, Ed Bradley, Leslie Stahl, and Morley Safer, much of the backstage story--the passionate pursuit of stories, the behind-the-scenes wrangling, and the stars' prima donnish behavior--has gone untold. With full access to the producers, stars, and executives, Blum will give readers an unprecedented view of the personalities and events that have shaped 60 Minutes - and a new perspective on how current events become news. ; Trade PB; 1 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 352 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
Boaz, Noel T ECO HOMO New York Basic Books 1997 0465018033 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Drawings 1st Printing; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 278 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Bohjalian, Chris TRANS-SISTER RADIO Vintage 2001 0375705171 Softcover Near Fine; A near fine copy. Solid, tight, no markings. With Trans-Sister Radio, Chris Bohjalian confronts his very human characters with issues larger than themselves, here tackling the explosive issue of gender. When Allison Banks develops a crush on Dana Stevens, she knows that he will give her what she needs most: attention, gentleness, kindness, passion. Her daughter, Carly, enthusiastically witnesses the change in her mother. But then a few months into their relationship, Dana tells Allison his secret: he has always been certain that he is a woman born into the wrong skin, and soon he will have a sex-change operation. Allison, overwhelmed by the depth of her passion, and finds herself unable to leave Dana. By deciding to stay, she finds she must confront questions most people never even consider. Not only will her own life and Carly's be irrevocably changed, she will have to contend with the outrage of a small Vermont community and come to terms with her lover's new body hoping against hope that her love will transcend the physical. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; Trade PB; 8 x 1 x 5.25 Inches; 368 pages Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
474 |
Bombeck, Erma GIANT ECONOMY SIZE Garden City Nelson Doubleday 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Contains: At Wit's End, Just Wait Till You HAve Children of Your Own, I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression.; 8vo; 535 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Bonner, Williard HARP ON THE SHORE Thoreau and the Sea Albany State University of New York Press 1985 0873959817 Softcover Near Fine; Small remaineder stamp bottom edge, otherwise as new. A very nice copy. Allusions to the sea permeate Thoreau's writings, enriching many of his basic ideas. "Harp on the Shore" examines Thoreau's use of maritime metaphor. It shows how he, a writer ordinarily perceived as quintessentially landlocked, came to view the terrestrial world in terms of the oceanic. [publisher]. Pictorial cover, a few black and white vignette illustrations. Comprehensive notes, index. ; Trade PB; Oct; 129 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Bordewich, Fergus M. BOUND FOR CANAAN The Epic Story of the Underground Railroad, America's First Civil Rights Movement Amistad 2006 0060524316 Softcover As New Trade PB; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 576 pages; With a historian's grasp of events and a novelist's ear for story, Fergus M. Bordewich has written a grand epic of American history -- focusing on the sixty years leading up to the Civil War, which brought to a climax the country's bitter division. But its beginnings can be traced to a clandestine alliance of both black and white abolitionists and slaves, who joined forces to lead tens of thousands of enslaved Americans to freedom in a movement that occupies a legendary place in the nation's imagination, but about which little has been known until now. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Boucher, Alan THE KING'S MEN A Story of St. Olaf of Norway Garden City Doubleday 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Blue boards have light edge wear; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w Drawings by Emil Weiss Decorative endpapers. ; Book Club Edition; B/w drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Bowle, John NAPOLEON Chicago Follett (1975) 0695805436 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front fly. Illustrated by Illustrated Pictorial endpapers. 20 pages of color plates. 100 black-and-white illustrations. ; 4to Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
495 |
Bowman, John S. THE CIVIL WAR ALMANAC NY Barnes & Noble 2005 0760762694 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New in As New DJ; Mint in dust jacket. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. One of the most comprehensive single-volume reference works on the War Between the States available. Invaluable tool for students of the Civil War. If you already own a sizeable collection of Civil War literature, this will be an invaluable addition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|