|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Axelrod, Alan COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO WORLD WAR I Indianapolis Alpha Books 2000 0028639022 Softcover Near Fine; Remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise as new. For history buffs, students, and anyone interested in the 20th century, this book reveals why World War I began, explores the "guns of August, " describes the horrors of trench warfare and the first uses of poison gas, and explains why the Americans were so slow to enter the war. From the eastern front to the west, from Gallipoli to the Marne, from the Lafayette Escadrillo to Lawrence fo Arabia, the book tells the whole story of "the war to end all wars. "; 0.98 x 9.14 x 7.41 Inches; 352 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Axler, James OUTLANDERS Parallax Red Toronto Gold Eagle 1998 0373638183 First Edition Paperback Near Fine; Some wear on edges, otherwise a clean and neat copy. A nearly fine copy with minimal wear. Cover is reddish brown. 5th in a series. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 347 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Ayrton, Elisabeth ENGLISH PROVINCIAL COOKING NY Harper & Row 1980 0060101571 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Very light wear. Nearly 200 authentic dishes the author has selected from family records, old manuscripts and cookbooks. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Ayscough, John. THE FOUNDRESS London John Long, Limited (1921) First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine dulled, corners and spine ends bumped. Binding solid. Interior tight and clean. Association copy: Book was dedicated by the author to Miss Erdna Reggio and then in turn inscribed by her to her brother, William, in 1922. Burgundy cloth. Hard-to-find title by Catholic novelist Ayscough. OCLC #10350993 ; 8vo; 254 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Bacci, Mina DA VINCI NY Funk & Wagnalls 1978 0834300060 Softcover Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings. Vol, 7 - Da Vinci. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Bach, Richard JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL New York Macmillan N.D. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Blue DJ has very light edge wear; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Russell Munson 15th Printing; Book is clean, tight, solid. ; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Bagby, George RED IS FOR KILLING Garden City Published for the Crime Club By Doubleday, Doran 1941 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good; Front hinge cracked, endpaper browned, corners bumped. No tears or markings. No dust jacket. Red cloth with spine decorated in black. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Bahadur, Dinesh COME FIGHT A KITE New York Harvey House, Publishers 1978 0817859276 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good; Colorful covers have edge wear; small creases; right edge bent upward; first page has small coffee like stains. Overall tight and clean. Scarce title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 52 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Baker, Betty LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE New York Harper Row 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Yellow boards have light edge wear; small dents in spine; outside rear board are child's blue markings and name in ink. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Inside clean, tight. ; An I Can Read Book Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 63 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Barber, Theodore Xenophon HYPNOSIS A Scientific Approach Van Nostrand 1969 0884370089 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. Pages somewhat tanned at edges but no brittleness. Clean and solid. This copy ** INSCRIBED ** by author to Cynthia Glass. A clean, solid copy of this scarce title. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Barr, Nevada BITTERSWEET San Francisco Spinsters/Aunt Lute 1989 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine; Nearly fine, just very light edgewear and a small ink scribble at the top corner of the front fly. Pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; 8vo; 339 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER NY Grossett & Dunlap N.D. Good+; Spine somewhat sunned, corners and spine ends bumped. Solid and clean copy. No dust jacket. Katherine Hepburn movie edition. Four full-page photo plates at front. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth with red lettering. ; 8vo; 321 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER Boston, MA H. M. Caldwell 1898 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine; Very slight foxing inside volume 1 feps. Illustrated by G. W. H. Ritchie TEG. Lovely bindings; red with gilt; untrimmed pages. ; Vol. 1 & 2; Etchings; 4to; 290 & 326 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Bartlett FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS New York H. M. Caldwell Co. N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Light green boards have light edge wear and some soiling. Book is tight and clean inside. Front cover has lovely flower decoration. ; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 316 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Bartlett, Frederick Orin THE SEVENTH NOON Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good; Cover scuffed at extremities, moderate wear. Solid copy. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick Blue cloth. Nice color frontispiece by Edmund Frederick. ; 8vo; 350 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
Barton, Bruce HE UPSET THE WORLD Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1932 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Shelfworn dust jacket. Book bright, clean. End paper maps. Biography of Paul. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Bauer, Erwin A ERWIN BAUER'S DEER IN THEIR WORLD New York Outdoor Life Books 1983 0943822238 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Slight chipping on DJ and rubbing on front cover. Owner's name and address on fep. Inside pages are smooth and clean Spectacular color and b/w photos of how deer live, with instructions on how to watch and photograph deer by an expert. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 242 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Bax, Martin EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0152251057 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Michael Foreman Tight, clean, solid book with wonderful illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Bayley, John ELEGY FOR IRIS NY St. Martin's 1999 0312198647 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 1st Printing; very nice copy in like dust jacket.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 275 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Beach, Rex PARDNERS NY A. L. Burt Company (1905) Hardcover Good; Spine darkened, hinges cracked, owner's name. Illustrated by Illust Green pictorial cloth.; 8vo; 278 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Bearse, Alvah W. PHYSIC POINT Memoirs of Hyannis 1914-1929 Hyannis Patriot Press 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light soil on cover but not marked or torn. Binding solid, interior fine. Illustrated with black and white photos. There is a folded map laid in of the village of Hyannis circa 1920: "Compiled from memory - Alvah W. Bearse. " Map measures approximately 11" x 15". Legend includes street names. Ivory paper binding with cover on front. Bearse died in 2005 at the age of 97. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 + index pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
Becker, Gail DIET SIMPLY...WITH SOUP New York Pocket Books 1983 0671464280 First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good; Wear of red covers near metal binding. 1st Printing; Interior clean and tight. Foreword by Dr. Antonio M. Gotto. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
Bell, James B IN SEARCH OF AMERICA'S ROOTS Kansas City Midwest Research Institute 1982 Softcover Fine Lecture by James Bell, director of the New England Historic Genealogical Society on Jan. 27, 1982. Tan printed wraps. A fine copy. Scarce. ; Midcontinent Perspectives Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Bennett, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE New York Modern Library Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Light edge wear to boards; DJ has light edge wear, too-now in protective plastic. Nice, clean, solid copy. ; Modern Library Series; 12mo; 640 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Benson, E. F. THE CLIMBER NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Frontispiece Brick-colored cloth nicely embellished in gilt and black. ; 8vo; 346 pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Bergreen, Laurence OVER THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe William Morrow 2003 0066211735 Hardcover Very Good with no DJ; No dust jacket. Ferdinand Magellan's daring circumnavigation of the globe in the sixteenth century was a three-year odyssey filled with sex, violence, and amazing adventure. Now in Over the Edge of the World, acclaimed author Laurence Bergreen, interweaving a variety of candid, first-person accounts, some previously unavailable in English, brings to life this groundbreaking and majestic tale of discovery that changed many long-held views about the world and the way explorers would henceforth navigate its oceans. In 1519 Magellan and his fleet set sail from Seville, Spain, to find a water route to the Spice Islands in Indonesia, where the most sought-after commodities -- cloves, pepper, and nutmeg -- flourished. Most important, they were looking for a passageway, a strait, through the great landmass of the Americas that would lead them to these fabled islands. Laurence Bergreen takes readers on board with Magellan and his crew as they explore, navigate, mutiny, suffer, and die across the seas. He also recounts the many unusual sexual practices the crew experienced, from orgies in Brazil to bizarre customs in the South Pacific. With a fleet of five ships and more than two hundred men, they had set out in search of the Spice Islands. Three years later they returned with an abundance of spices from their intended destination, but with just one ship carrying eighteen emaciated men. They suffered starvation, disease, and torture, and many died, including Magellan, who was violently killed in a fierce battle. A man of great tenacity, cunning, and courage, Magellan was full of contradictions. He was both heroic and foolish, insightful yet blind, a visionary whose instincts outran his ideals. Ambitious to a fault and not above using torture and murder to maintain control of his ships and sailors, he survived innumerable natural hazards in addition to several violent mutinies aboard his own fleet -- and it took no less than the massed forces of fifteen hundred men to kill him. This is the first time in nearly half a century that anyone has attempted to narrate the complete story of Magellan's unprecedented circumnavigation of the globe -- to tell this truly gripping and profoundly important story of heroism, discovery, and disaster. A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages into the Renaissance, an anthropological account of tribes, languages, and customs unknown to Europeans, and a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, Over the Edge of the World is a captivating tale that rivals the most exciting thriller fiction. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 480 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|