Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Avi, NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH A Documentary Novel
NY Avon 1993 038071907x Hard Cover Very Good 
glossy boards, library binding.; 12mo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Awde, Nicholas CHECHEN DICTIONARY & PHRASEBOOK
New York Hippocrene Books 1996 0781804469 Soft Cover As New 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Axelrod, Alan COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO WORLD WAR I
Indianapolis Alpha Books 2000 0028639022 Softcover Near Fine; Remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise as new. 
For history buffs, students, and anyone interested in the 20th century, this book reveals why World War I began, explores the "guns of August, " describes the horrors of trench warfare and the first uses of poison gas, and explains why the Americans were so slow to enter the war. From the eastern front to the west, from Gallipoli to the Marne, from the Lafayette Escadrillo to Lawrence fo Arabia, the book tells the whole story of "the war to end all wars. "; 0.98 x 9.14 x 7.41 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Axler, James OUTLANDERS Parallax Red
Toronto Gold Eagle 1998 0373638183 First Edition Paperback Near Fine; Some wear on edges, otherwise a clean and neat copy. 
A nearly fine copy with minimal wear. Cover is reddish brown. 5th in a series. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Ayd, Frank J. (Ed. ) RATIONAL PSYCHOPHARMACOTHERAPY AND THE RIGHT TO TREATMENT With 12 Contributors
Baltimore Ayd Medical Communications 1975 Hardcover Fine 
Blue cloth with gilt decoration. A fine copy. ; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Ayrton, Elisabeth ENGLISH PROVINCIAL COOKING
NY Harper & Row 1980 0060101571 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Very light wear. Nearly 200 authentic dishes the author has selected from family records, old manuscripts and cookbooks. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Ayscough, John. THE FOUNDRESS
London John Long, Limited (1921) First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine dulled, corners and spine ends bumped. Binding solid. Interior tight and clean. 
Association copy: Book was dedicated by the author to Miss Erdna Reggio and then in turn inscribed by her to her brother, William, in 1922. Burgundy cloth. Hard-to-find title by Catholic novelist Ayscough. OCLC #10350993 ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Bacci, Mina DA VINCI
NY Funk & Wagnalls 1978 0834300060 Softcover Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings. 
Vol, 7 - Da Vinci. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Bach, Richard THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER A Lovestory
New York William Morrow 1984 0688039170 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Blue DJ has light edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in myla protector. 
16th Printing; Sequel to "Illusions. " Nice, clean, solid book. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Bach, Richard JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
New York Macmillan N.D. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Blue DJ has very light edge wear; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Russell Munson 
15th Printing; Book is clean, tight, solid. ; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) THE REGULATORS
NY Dutton 1996 0525941908 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Bacon, Dan Moroccan Arabic Phrasebook
Oakland Lonely Planet Publications 1991 0864420714 Soft Cover As New with no DJ 
Language survival kit. For travellers to North Africa. Includes Arabic script and a helpful pronounciation guide. ; 24mo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Badger, Kingsbury M. UNTHORN THE SEASON
Boston Christopher Publishing (1965) Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has one small tear rear cover. 
Inscribed by Badger to "Joan..." ; 8vo+ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Bagby, George RED IS FOR KILLING
Garden City Published for the Crime Club By Doubleday, Doran 1941 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good; Front hinge cracked, endpaper browned, corners bumped. No tears or markings. No dust jacket. 
Red cloth with spine decorated in black. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Bahadur, Dinesh COME FIGHT A KITE
New York Harvey House, Publishers 1978 0817859276 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good; Colorful covers have edge wear; small creases; right edge bent upward; first page has small coffee like stains. 
Overall tight and clean. Scarce title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Bailey, Pearl DUEY'S TALE
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Dust jacket has some wear and wrinkling. 
Square Small 8vo; 59 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Bailyn, Bernard (Ed. ) THE APOLOGIA OF ROBERT KEAYNE The Self-Portrait of a Puritan Merchant
New York Harper Torchbooks 1965 0844604704 Softcover Near Fine 
Yellow pictorial wraps. ; 8vo; 93, 10 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Bairati, Eleonora PIERO Della Francesca
NY Crescent Books 1991 0517061333 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Baker, Betty LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE
New York Harper Row 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Yellow boards have light edge wear; small dents in spine; outside rear board are child's blue markings and name in ink. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel 
Inside clean, tight. ; An I Can Read Book Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Baker, David The Larousse Guide to Astronomy
New York Larousse & Company, Incorporated 1978 0883320959 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
Nice, clean copy in dust jacket. ; Sm 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Baker, Jerry EUREKA! 1, 001 Old-Time Secrets and New-Fangled Solutions to Life's Everyday Problems
Michigan Jerry Baker Pub 2000 First Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated by B/w Drawings 
1st Printing; Glossy pictorial boards. A very nice copy. ; Drawings; 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Baker, Kevin PARADISE ALLEY
Harper Collins 2002 0060195827 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
4th Printing; As new copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 676 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Baker, Mark WOMEN: AMERICAN WOMEN IN THEIR OWN WORDS
New York Simon & Schuster (1990) 0671632906 Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Baker, Russell THE GOOD TIMES
New York William Morrow (1989) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ DJ 
8th Printing; 8vo; 351 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Balder, A. P. THE COMPLETE MANUAL OF SKIN DIVING
NY Macmillan 1974 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
6th Printing; Small 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Baldwin, Faith THE HIGH ROAD
NY P. F. Collier (1939) Hardcover Very Good+; Owner's name front fly. 
Red cloth, gold spine lettering. Nice bright copy. Solid. ; Octavo; 273 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Baldwin, James TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
New York Dial Press Hardcover Very Good+; No dust jacket. 
8vo 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Bales, Richard THE UNION: BASED ON MUSIC OF THE SOUTH DURING THE YEARS 1861-65 - INCLUDES 33 1/3 RPM COLUMBIA RECORDING
Washington D. C. no date Illustrated by Illustrated 
Would be VG except has name, numbers in black marker on ep's and ink notes on 1 page; oblong 4to 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Balmer, Edwin IN HIS HANDS
NY Longmans, Green & Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Owner's name front fly. 
Small 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Balmer, Edwin WITH ALL THE WORLD AWAY
NY Longmans, Green & Company 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Foxing to end papers, otherwise solid and clean in like dust jacket. 
Small 8vo; 277 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Balzac, Honore De THE LILY OF THE VALLEY
NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 0881844829 Softcover Very Good; Crease at lower corner, otherwise a fine copy. 
Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 255 + ads pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Balzac, Honore De THE RISE AND FALL OF CESAR BIROTTEAU
NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 0881844489 Softcover Fine 
Translated by Ellen Marriage. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 323 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Barber, Theodore Xenophon HYPNOSIS A Scientific Approach
Van Nostrand 1969 0884370089 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. Pages somewhat tanned at edges but no brittleness. Clean and solid. 
This copy ** INSCRIBED ** by author to Cynthia Glass. A clean, solid copy of this scarce title. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Bardens, Dennis MYSTERIOUS WORLDS A Personal Investigation of the Weird, the Uncanny and the Unexplained
NY Cowles Book Company (1970) 040212037X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Barich, Bill BIG DREAMS: INTO THE HEART OF CALIFORNIA
New York Pantheon (1994) 0679421513 Fine in Near Fine DJ; In DJ Illustrated by Ep Maps 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Barnstone, Tony (Ed. ) OUT OF THE HOWLING STORM The New Chinese Poetry
Hanover University Press of New England 1993 Softcover Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo; 155 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Barnum, Vance FRANK AND ANDY AT BOARDING SCHOOL Or Rival for Many Honors
Racine Whitman cp 1921 Hardcover Good; Some cover soil, slight spine slant, corners and spine ends bumped. Hinges cracked. Penciled gift inscription on front blank fly - dated 1925. 
Yellow cloth with red pictorial. ; Frank and Andy Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Barr, Nevada BITTERSWEET
San Francisco Spinsters/Aunt Lute 1989 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine; Nearly fine, just very light edgewear and a small ink scribble at the top corner of the front fly. 
Pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Barrett, Lawrence EATING for HEALTH Little Blue Book #1126
Girard, Kansas Haldeman-Julius Softcover Good with no DJ; Cover faded. Interior pages browning. Solid. 
24mo - 5" to 6" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Barrett, William & Henry Aiken (Ed. ) PHILOSOPHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Complete 4 Volume Set
NY Random House 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Ex-library but otherwise a very nice set. All in dust jackets. 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER
NY Grossett & Dunlap N.D. Good+; Spine somewhat sunned, corners and spine ends bumped. Solid and clean copy. No dust jacket. 
Katherine Hepburn movie edition. Four full-page photo plates at front. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth with red lettering. ; 8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER
Boston, MA H. M. Caldwell 1898 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine; Very slight foxing inside volume 1 feps. Illustrated by G. W. H. Ritchie 
TEG. Lovely bindings; red with gilt; untrimmed pages. ; Vol. 1 & 2; Etchings; 4to; 290 & 326 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Barstow, Charles L. FAMOUS SCULPTURE
NY Century Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ; Century Fine Art Series; Photographs; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Barth, John FURTHER FRIDAYS Essays, Lectures, and Other Nonfiction, 1984-1994
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1994 0316086916 Softcover Near Fine 
Remainder; Small 8vo; 377 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Bartlett FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
New York H. M. Caldwell Co. N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Light green boards have light edge wear and some soiling. 
Book is tight and clean inside. Front cover has lovely flower decoration. ; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Bartlett, Des and Jen THE FLIGHT OF THE SNOW GOOSE
NY Stein & Day 1975 0812818253 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Family bookshelf edition. A nice copy in dust jacket with only minor edgewear. ; Photographs; 8vo; 189 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Bartlett, Frederick Orin THE SEVENTH NOON
Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good; Cover scuffed at extremities, moderate wear. Solid copy. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick 
Blue cloth. Nice color frontispiece by Edmund Frederick. ; 8vo; 350 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Bartlett, John Henry THE LEGEND OF ANN SMITH: *** SIGNED BY AUTHOR *** A New England Story in Verse
Chicago M. A. Donohue 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Inscribed by author "To my loyal friend and associate Hon. Edward H. Wason". Four line drawing illustration including of the the Old Man of the Mountains in New Hampshire. Relates, in verse, to a period of conflict between the Indians and settlers of early New England. ; Photograph of Author; 12mo; 90 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 Barton, Alan F. REVENGE OF THE ELEGANT LADY
NY Vantage Press 1986 0533062365 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good DJ; Dust jacket scuffed, wrinkled. Book nearly fine. 
Inscribed by author to Donna & Jeff Dunnell.; 8vo; 65 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 Barton, Bruce HE UPSET THE WORLD
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1932 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Shelfworn dust jacket. Book bright, clean. 
End paper maps. Biography of Paul. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Barton, Bruce THE BOOK NOBODY KNOWS
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1926 Hardcover Good; A few scuffs on front cover, otherwise solid, clean, unmarked. Hinges tight. 
Red cloth. ; 5 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Barton, Roger HOW TO WATCH BIRDS
NY Bonanza 1961 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
4th Printing; a very nice copy.; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 171, index pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Barton, William E. PRESIDENT LINCOLN 2 Volumes in 1
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1933 Hardcover Good+; Ex-lib with usual markings, pocket at rear. Bookplate. Firm, clean interior. Illustrated by Frontis 
Red cloth. Thick, heavy book. ; Photographs; Thick Small 4to; xv, 772 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Bashline, J. AMERICAS GREAT OUTDOORS An Illustrated Anthology of 200 Years of Writing
Ty Crowell Co 1976 0690011857 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Bass, Ruth and Milton MASSACHUSETTS Recipes for all Seasons
Dallas Leisure Time Publishing 1990 0962668273 First Edition Hardcover As New 
1st Printing; Glossy pictorial cover. More than 200 recipes using Massachusetts products. Very nice copy.; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217+ pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 Bateman, Hugh E. A CLINICAL APPROACH TO SPEECH ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1977 0398036349 Softcover Good; Cover has stain at top, general soil. Interior solid but with occasional highlighting. 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 425 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Bates, Barbara REAL BOOK ABOUT PETS
Garden City Garden City Books Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Mary Snedker 
Solid, clean copy. Pictorial endpapers. ; Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Batterby, Michael and Ariane ON THE TOWN IN NEW YORK The Landmark History of Eating, Drinking and Entertainments
NY Routledge 1999 0415920205 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; *** SIGNED *** by both authors. mint copy.; 4to; 379 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Batty, Peter THE HOUSE OF KRUPP
NY Dorset Press 1966 cp 0880291974 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New in Near Fine DJ; Fine condition in a nearly fine jacket. 
Photographs; 8vo; 333 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Bauer Outdoor Photography
New York Dutton/Plume 1975 0876901615 Third Edition Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
Revised and updated. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Bauer, Erwin A ERWIN BAUER'S DEER IN THEIR WORLD
New York Outdoor Life Books 1983 0943822238 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Slight chipping on DJ and rubbing on front cover. Owner's name and address on fep. Inside pages are smooth and clean 
Spectacular color and b/w photos of how deer live, with instructions on how to watch and photograph deer by an expert. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Bauer, Erwin A. (Ed. ) FISHERMEN'S DIGEST
Northfield Ill DBI Books 1977 Tenth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Photographs; 4to; 288pp pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 Bauer, Erwin A. (Ed. ) TREASURY OF BIG GAME ANIMALS An Outdoor Life Book
New York Harper & Row 1972 0601024389 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by B/w & Color Photographs 
Clean, solid volume. ; Outdoor Life Series; Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 398 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Baum, L. Frank (Adapted by Allen Chaffee) THE WIZARD OF OZ
NY Random House 1950 Hardcover Good; Cover has wear at extremities, bottom inch of spine ragged, interior very good. Illustrated by Anton Loeb 
glossy pictorial boards.; 4to; 63 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Baum, L. Frank (Retold by Mary Carey) THE WIZARD OF OZ
Racine Golden Book (1975) Very Good Illustrated by Illus Don Turner 
Little Golden Book 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Baumback, Clifford HOW TO ORGANIZE AND OPERATE A SMALL BUSINESS
Englewood Prentice Hall 1973 0134257367 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Later Printing; 8vo; 612 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Bavier, Robert N. SAILING TO WIN
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1973 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front endpaper. 
With 24 photographs and numerous line drawings. ; Small 4to; 223 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Bax, Martin EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0152251057 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Michael Foreman 
Tight, clean, solid book with wonderful illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Bayer, John F. NECESSARY RISK
Nashville Broadman & Holman 1998 080544016x Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Bayer, William PEREGRINE
Congdon & Lattes (1981) 0312926448 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Bayley, John ELEGY FOR IRIS
NY St. Martin's 1999 0312198647 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; very nice copy in like dust jacket.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 275 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Beach, Rex PARDNERS
NY A. L. Burt Company (1905) Hardcover Good; Spine darkened, hinges cracked, owner's name. Illustrated by Illust 
Green pictorial cloth.; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 Beach, Rex OH, SHOOT! Confessions of an Agitated Sportsman
NY P. F. Collier cp 1921 Reprint Hardcover Fair; Moderate wear, some browning, page 24 torn out. Illustrated by Author 
Red cloth.; Photographs; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Beach, Stewart (Text) , Samuel Chamberlain (Photos) LEXINGTON AND CONCORD IN COLOR
NY Hastings House 1976 0803842694 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Later Printing; Very nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Beal, Merrill D. GRAND CANYON The Story Behind the Scenery
Las Vegas Kc Publications 1971 Softcover Near Fine 
4th Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to; 38 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Bearse, Alvah W. PHYSIC POINT Memoirs of Hyannis 1914-1929
Hyannis Patriot Press 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light soil on cover but not marked or torn. Binding solid, interior fine. 
Illustrated with black and white photos. There is a folded map laid in of the village of Hyannis circa 1920: "Compiled from memory - Alvah W. Bearse. " Map measures approximately 11" x 15". Legend includes street names. Ivory paper binding with cover on front. Bearse died in 2005 at the age of 97. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 + index pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Becker, Gail DIET SIMPLY...WITH SOUP
New York Pocket Books 1983 0671464280 First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good; Wear of red covers near metal binding. 
1st Printing; Interior clean and tight. Foreword by Dr. Antonio M. Gotto. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Beeching, Jack; Harry Guest; Matthew Mead JACK BEECHING, HARRY GUEST, MATTHEW MEAD
Penguin 1970 Paperback Good; Some scuffing to cover extremities. Pages browning at edges but no brittleness. Clean, solid and unmarked. 
Penguin Modern Poets Series; Vol. 16; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Beiser, Arthur THE SAILOR'S WORLD
NY Ridge Press/Random House 039446852X Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; In DJ Illustrated by Photos Stanley Rosenfeld 
4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Beiser, Arthur THE EARTH: YOUNG READERS EDITION
New York Time-Life (1970) 080941368X Very Good Illustrated by Illustrated 
4to 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Bell, Adrian, ( Et Al) ENGLAND'S HERITAGE
London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1961 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good-; Pages are yellowing. Illustrated by Sections of B/w Photographs 
Bright, colorful red spine with cover photo. ; Photographs; 16mo; 207 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Bell, James B IN SEARCH OF AMERICA'S ROOTS
Kansas City Midwest Research Institute 1982 Softcover Fine 
Lecture by James Bell, director of the New England Historic Genealogical Society on Jan. 27, 1982. Tan printed wraps. A fine copy. Scarce. ; Midcontinent Perspectives Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Bellak, Leopold MANIC-DEPRESSIVE PSYCHOSIS And Allied Conditions
NY Grune & Stratton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Owner's inscription front fly, otherwise a fine copy. Clean, crisp, bright. 
Red cloth, gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Bellamy, Edward LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887
Boston Houghton and Mifflin (1917) Hardcover Very Good; Spine lettering dulled. 
Red cloth. sound and clean.; 337 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Bellow, Saul MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
New York Penguin 1977 014018936x Softcover Fine 
5th Printing; Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics Series; Small 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Belmonte, Thomas THE BROKEN FOUNTAIN
New York Columbia University (1989) Second Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Illustrated 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 Bement, Howard (Ed. ) THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS From the Spectator
Boston F. M. Ambrose Company 1925 Hardcover Good+; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. Sound, clean interior. 
green cloth.; Windsor English Classics Series; 12mo; 301 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Bemporad, Jules R. CHILD DEVELOPMENT IN NORMALITY AND PSYCOPATHOLOGY
New York Brunner/Mazel (1980) Very Good+ 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Benguiat, V. & L. (Collected by) FINE TEXTILES, ITALIAN MAJOLICA As Sold to Satisfy Lien
NY American Art Association 1932 Softcover Good; Edgewear to cover only. Interior very nice. 
Printed beige wraps. Catalog of unrestricted public sale held in Nov. 1932. Twelve black and white illustrations. ; Small 4to; 91 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Benjamin, Lovell THE LOVE OF INDOOR PLANTS
Octopus Books (1973) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Bennett, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE
New York Modern Library Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Light edge wear to boards; DJ has light edge wear, too-now in protective plastic. 
Nice, clean, solid copy. ; Modern Library Series; 12mo; 640 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Bennett, Mark HOW TO LIVE A SITCOM LIFE A Guide to Tv Etiquette
New York Tv Books 1999 157500058x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Rear DJ flap has small crease otherwise fine condition. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
1st Printing; Clean, solid copy with wonderful section of photographs of tv characters. ; Photographs; Small 8vo; 237 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Benson, Arthur Christopher THE UPTON LETTERS
NY G. P. Putnam's 1907 Hardcover Very Good; Spine label rubbed. 
Later Printing; Blue cloth, top edge gilt. clean.; 8vo; 335 + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Benson, C. O. & Dr. C. L. Smith BENEFICIAL EXERCISES for NERVOUSNESS and INDIGESTION Little Blue Book #1553
Girard, Kansas Haldeman-Julius Softcover Good with no DJ; Cover faded. Interior pages browning. Solid. 
24mo - 5" to 6" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Benson, E. F. THE CLIMBER
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Brick-colored cloth nicely embellished in gilt and black. ; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Bensussen, Rusty Sew Your Own Fashion Accessories
NY Sterling Publishing Company 1990 0806957441 Hardcover Fine with no DJ; Solid, clean, unmarked copy. 
Fully illustrated, clear instructions. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Benyukh, Olesj P. & Raisa I. Galushko UKRAINIAN Phrasebook and Dictionary
Hippocrene Books 1993 0781801885 Softcover As New 
Hippocrene Language Studies Series; Trade PB; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches; 205 + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Berger, Melvin EARLY HUMANS A Prehistoric World
New York G. P. Putnam's 1988 0399214763 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Small gift inscription top corner of title page. Corners slightly bumped. Illustrated by Michael Welply 
1st Printing; Pop-Up; 16mo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Bergreen, Laurence OVER THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe
William Morrow 2003 0066211735 Hardcover Very Good with no DJ; No dust jacket. 
Ferdinand Magellan's daring circumnavigation of the globe in the sixteenth century was a three-year odyssey filled with sex, violence, and amazing adventure. Now in Over the Edge of the World, acclaimed author Laurence Bergreen, interweaving a variety of candid, first-person accounts, some previously unavailable in English, brings to life this groundbreaking and majestic tale of discovery that changed many long-held views about the world and the way explorers would henceforth navigate its oceans.

In 1519 Magellan and his fleet set sail from Seville, Spain, to find a water route to the Spice Islands in Indonesia, where the most sought-after commodities -- cloves, pepper, and nutmeg -- flourished. Most important, they were looking for a passageway, a strait, through the great landmass of the Americas that would lead them to these fabled islands. Laurence Bergreen takes readers on board with Magellan and his crew as they explore, navigate, mutiny, suffer, and die across the seas. He also recounts the many unusual sexual practices the crew experienced, from orgies in Brazil to bizarre customs in the South Pacific. With a fleet of five ships and more than two hundred men, they had set out in search of the Spice Islands. Three years later they returned with an abundance of spices from their intended destination, but with just one ship carrying eighteen emaciated men. They suffered starvation, disease, and torture, and many died, including Magellan, who was violently killed in a fierce battle.

A man of great tenacity, cunning, and courage, Magellan was full of contradictions. He was both heroic and foolish, insightful yet blind, a visionary whose instincts outran his ideals. Ambitious to a fault and not above using torture and murder to maintain control of his ships and sailors, he survived innumerable natural hazards in addition to several violent mutinies aboard his own fleet -- and it took no less than the massed forces of fifteen hundred men to kill him.

This is the first time in nearly half a century that anyone has attempted to narrate the complete story of Magellan's unprecedented circumnavigation of the globe -- to tell this truly gripping and profoundly important story of heroism, discovery, and disaster. A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages into the Renaissance, an anthropological account of tribes, languages, and customs unknown to Europeans, and a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, Over the Edge of the World is a captivating tale that rivals the most exciting thriller fiction.

; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 480 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Berling, Peter LA CORONA DEL MUNDO Tercera Entrega De La Saga Iniciada En Los Hijos Del Grial
Sudamerica Plaza & Janes 1996 840100991x Softcover Fine 
Nice copy. Clean, solid, unmarked. Translated into Spanish by Helga Pawlowsky. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 799, bibliography pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com