Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Adler, Jacob A LIFE ON THE STAGE A Memoir
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0679413510 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
50 photographs; Octavo; 381 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Adlington, Richard (Ed. ) GREAT FRENCH ROMANCES
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Grey cloth. ; 8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Adzigian, Joy & A. Hoyt Hobbs FIELDING'S Egypt and the Archaeological Sites
NY William Morrow and Company 1984 0688027911 Second Edition Softcover Good+; Some scuffing and creasing. 
Good solid copy with clean interior. ; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Aellen, Richard CRUX
NY Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Agosti, Dona THE HIGH-COUNTRY BACKPACKER
Tulsa Winchester Press 1982 0876913664 Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Black & White 
Some scuffing at extremities but a solid and clean copy. 252 pages. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Aikman, Lonnelle NATURE'S HEALING ARTS: FROM FOLK MEDICINE TO MODERN DRUGS
Washington D. C. National Geographic (1977) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Fully Illustrated in Color 
4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Al-Hibri, Azizah (Ed. ) HYPATIA REBORN Essays in Feminist Philosophy
Bloomington Indiana University 1990 0253205859 Softcover Fine 
Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Al-Shaykh, Hanan THE STORY OF ZAHRA
London Readers International 1986 0704325462 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Cover illustration by Lebanese calligrapher Mourad Boutros. Fine copy in a Fine DJ of a book banned in several Arab countries for its forbidden themes of family cruelty, women's sexuality and war. Author's first work to be published in English. ; Sm8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Albert, Helen M. SERVING SUCCESSFUL SALADS A Merchandising Cookbook
Cahners Books 1975 Hardcover Good; Spine is scuffed. Interior is fine - crisp and clean. 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Alberti, Luciano MUSIC OF THE WESTERN WORLD
NY Crown Publishers 1974 0517516268 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's stamp front fly. Otherwise, fine. 
Over 350 beautiful illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 Albright, Nancy THE RODALE COOKBOOK
Emmaus PA Rodale Press (1973) Hardcover Near Fine 
Later Printing; 4to; 486 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Alcock, Anne THE LOVE OF HORSES
London Octopus (1973) 0706402596 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
all color photos; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Alcott, Louisa M. WORK A Story of Experience
New York Penguin 1994 014039091 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by A Few B/w Drawings 
Penguin 20th Century Classic Series; Remainder; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Alcott, Louisa M. WORK A Story of Experience
New York Penguin 1994 014039091 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by A Few B/w Drawings 
Penguin 20th Century Classic Series; Remainder; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Alcott, Louisa M. JO'S BOYS And How They Turned Out: a Sequel to "Little Men"
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1921 Hardcover Very Good; Olive green boards have light soiling; spine dented in a bit; light edge/corner wear. Spine lettering somewhat worn. Interior clean and crisp. No tears or markings. Illustrated by Ellen Wetherald Ahrens 
Green cloth, pictorial cover, decorative spine. Black-and-white plates by Ellen Ahrens. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 358 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Alderson, Frederick ENGLAND BY BICYCLE
London W. H. Allen 1977 0352396431 Softcover Good; Cover wear at edges. Pages tanning but not brittle. Solid. 
Illustrated with photos. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
Philadelphia John C. Winston (1927) Hardcover Very Good; 3/4" scrape at top corner of front cover. Front hinge starting. Still a solid copy, clean. Illustrated by Ill. E. J. Prittie 
Color pictorial cover on blue cloth. ; Small 4to; 253 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Alexander, Bevin HOW HITLER COULD HAVE WON WORLD WAR II The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat
Konecky & Konecky 2000 1568526156 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 337 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Alexander, Cecil Frances ALL THINGS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL
Ontario Cupress Ltd. 1986 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pauline Baynes 
Glossy pictorial boards, decorative end papers, beautiful illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Alexander, Doris EUGENE O'NEILL'S CREATIVE STRUGGLE The Decisive Decade, 1924-1933
University Park Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 027100813X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
A new inside biography that begins where the others leave off. A fine copy in dust jacket with dampstain on upper front corner. ; 1.25 x 9.3 x 6.25 Inches; 339 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Alexander, Shana NUTCRACKER Money, Madness, Murder: a Family Album
Garden City Doubleday 1985 0385192681 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Alexie, Sherman (Ed. ) SCRIBNER'S BEST OF THE FICTION WORKSHOPS 1999
New York Scribner 1999 0684848295 Softcover Near Fine 
Series Editors John Kulka and Natalie Danford Series; Remainder; Small 8vo; 364 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Ali, Muhammad & Hana Yasmeen Ali THE SOUL OF A BUTTERFLY Reflections on Life's Journey
Simon & Schuster 2004 0743255690 First Edition Hardcover New in New DJ 
1st Printing; 1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages; "During my boxing career, you did not see the real Muhammad Ali. You just saw a little boxing. You saw only a part of me. After I retired from boxing my true work began. I have embarked on a journey of love."

So Muhammad Ali begins this spiritual memoir, his description of the values that have shaped and sustained him and that continue to guide his life. In The Soul of a Butterfly the great champion takes readers on a spiritual journey through the seasons of life, from childhood to the present, and shares the beliefs that have served him well.

After fighting some of the fiercest bouts in boxing history against Joe Frazier and George Foreman, today Muhammad Ali faces his most powerful foe -- outside the boxing ring. Like many people, he battles an illness that limits his physical abilities, but as he says, "I have gained more than I have lost....I have never had a more powerful voice than I have now." Ali reflects on his faith in God and the strength it gave him during his greatest challenge, when he lost the prime years of his boxing career because he would not compromise his beliefs. He describes how his study of true Islam has helped him accept the changes in his life and has brought him to a greater awareness of life's true purpose. As a United Nations "Messenger of Peace," he has traveled widely, and he describes his 2002 mission to Afghanistan to heighten public awareness of that country's desperate situation, as well as his more recent meeting with the Dalai Lama.

Ali's reflections on topics ranging from moral courage to belief in God to respect for those who differ from us will inspire and enlighten all who read them. Written with the assistance of his daughter Hana, The Soul of a Butterfly is a compassionate and heartfelt book that will provide comfort for our troubled times.

 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 All Time Favorite Recipes GREAT TASTING CHICKEN RECIPES
1988 Softcover Near Fine 
Color Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Allbeury, Ted SEEDS OF TREASON
NY Mysterious Press 1987 0892961813 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo; 262 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Allen, Beth (Recipes Created by) BERTOLLI - BUON APPETITO A Collection of Light and Healthy Recipes from Bertolli Olive Oil
N.D. Pamphlet Very Good 
Comical pictorial cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Allen, Brigid FOOD An Oxford Anthology
New York Oxford University Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 417 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Allen, Carol, with Herbert S. Lustig, M. D TEA WITH DEMONS A True Story
NY William Morrow 1985 068805093X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 335 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Allen, Helen M. TODAY'S DECEIVER The Bible and Scienve Vs. Alcohol
Columbus, Ohio School and College Service 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Bottom front of rust colored cover is sunned. 
1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Allen, Jennifer BETTER GET YOUR ANGEL ON
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394568672 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has light sunning along some edges otherwise fine. 
1st Printing; Clean, tight book. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Allen, Thomas B. WAR GAMES The Secret World of the Creators, Players, and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today
NY Mcgraw-Hill 1987 0070011958 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; Fine in dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Allen, William H. WOMAN'S PART IN GOVERNMENT Whether She Votes or Not
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Lightly worn. Previous owner's name (Alma M. Rohdin - 1938) on front blank fly. 
Green cloth. Solid binding. Pages crisp and clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Alsop, Stewart THE CENTER People and Power in Political Washington
New York Harper Row 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has some edge wear; small nicks, chips-now in plastic protector. 
1st Printing; Small 8vo; 352+index pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Ambler, Eric EPITAPH FOR A SPY
Pennant #P3 1953 First Edition Thus Softcover Good; Cover wear, esp at edges. Pages browning. Solid reading copy. 
Mass Market PB; 16mo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Ambrose, Kay THE BALLET-LOVER'S COMPANION Aesthetics Without Tears for the Ballet-Lover
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1955 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Illus by Author 
3rd Printing; Green cloth, pictorial cover and end papers. Attractive copy in Near Fine condition. ; Sm8vo; 80 + index pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Ambrose, Stephen E. D-DAY June 6, 1944 -- The Climactic Battle of WWII
NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671673343 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Very light wear to dust jacket edges. Solid, clean, unmarked. 
2nd Printing; A nearly fine copy in dust jacket. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 656 pages; They wanted to be throwing baseballs, not hand grenades, shooting .22s at rabbits, not M-1s at other men. But when the test came, when freedom had to be fought for or abandoned, they fought. They were soldiers of democracy. They were the men of D-Day.

When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth would outfight the youngsters brought up in the Boy Scouts. In this magnificent retelling of the war's most climatic battle, acclaimed World War II historian Stephen E. Ambrose tells how wrong Hitler was.

Drawing on hundreds of oral histories as well as never-before-available information from around the world, Ambrose tells the true story of how the Allies broke through Hitler's Atlantic Wall, revealing that the intricate plan for the invasion had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. Focusing on the 24 hours of June 6, 1944, D-Day brings to life the stories of the men and women who made history -- from top Allied and Axis strategic commanders to the citizen soldiers whose heroic initiative saved the day.

From high-level politics to hand-to-hand combat, from winner-take-all strategy to survival under fire, here is history more gripping than any thriller -- the epic story of democracy's victory over totalitarianism.

 
Price: 10.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Ament, Pat CLIMBING EVEREST A Meditation on Mountaineering and the Spirit of Adventure
Camden ME Ragged Mountain Press 2001 0071364455 Hardcover New in New DJ 
This vividly imagined reflection on climbing provides an entirely new perspective on mountaineering. "It is not with skill that I wish to climb Everest, " writes master climber, author, and poet Pat Ament. "I wish to climb it with curiosity and appreciation, with an artist's love . . . I want to be sunburned by the dream of life whose more diamond parts lie hidden in the rocks and in us. "

Ament's ten playful keys to climbing Everest all contain the same underlying message--that it is not an important thing to do. For those who believe that reaching the pinnacle of Everest will prove something, he says flatly that mediocre climbers have succeeded where expert climbers have failed. Everest is a metaphor for life, in his view, and life's power and meaning should be derived from seeking and valuing the sacred and the beautiful rather than from illusions of grandeur and fame.

Inventive, whimsical, and peppered with hilarious cartoons, Climbing Everest explores the ways in which physical adventure teaches us how to live our lives, appreciate the miracle of existence, and experience the wonder of life to the fullest. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ; 0.72 x 7.58 x 5.25 Inches; 144 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Ament, Pat CLIMBING EVEREST A Meditation on Mountaineering and the Spirit of Adventure
International Marine Publishing 2000 0071364455 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
0.72 x 7.58 x 5.25 Inches; 144 pages; This vividly imagined reflection on climbing provides an entirely new perspective on mountaineering. "It is not with skill that I wish to climb Everest," writes master climber, author, and poet Pat Ament. "I wish to climb it with curiosity and appreciation, with an artist's love . . . I want to be sunburned by the dream of life whose more diamond parts lie hidden in the rocks and in us."

Ament's ten playful keys to climbing Everest all contain the same underlying message--that it is not an important thing to do. For those who believe that reaching the pinnacle of Everest will prove something, he says flatly that mediocre climbers have succeeded where expert climbers have failed. Everest is a metaphor for life, in his view, and life's power and meaning should be derived from seeking and valuing the sacred and the beautiful rather than from illusions of grandeur and fame.

Inventive, whimsical, and peppered with hilarious cartoons, Climbing Everest explores the ways in which physical adventure teaches us how to live our lives, appreciate the miracle of existence, and experience the wonder of life to the fullest. 
Price: 14.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 American Bible Society THE PROVERBS Translated out of the Original Hebrew
NY American Bible Society 1887 Softcover Very Good 
Miniature book, 1887 edition. A little sunned around edges but otherwise very good. Solid and unmarked. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 American Classics for Schools HAWTHORNE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1887 0937474142 Hardcover Very Good+; Brown cloth decorated in black with Hawthorne's image on front cover. Eight full page black and white plates including frontispiece of Hawthorne. Very attractive copy. Illustrated by Illustrated 
12mo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 American Horticultural Society ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING Houseplants
Mount Vernon American Horticultural Society 1980 Hardcover Fine 
Later Printing; Glossy pictorial boards.; Color Illustrations; 4to; 144 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 American Psychiatric Association ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF AMERICAN PSYCHIATRY
NY Columbia University Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name front fly. No dust jacket. 
2nd Printing; Beige cloth. Large, heavy book. Clean and solid, no tears or fraying. Nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 649 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Ames, Kenneth L. (editor) ; Ward, Gerald R. (editor) DECORATIVE ARTS AND HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS IN AMERICA, 1650-1920
Charlottesville, Va, U. S. A. University Press of Virginia 1989 0912724196 First Edition Hardcover As New; No dust jacket. Remainder. 
red cloth with gilt lettering. a very nice copy.; 4to 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Ammons, A. R. (Ed. ) THE BEST AMERICAN POETRY 1994
New York Touchstone Book 1994 Softcover Fine 
8vo 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Amory, Cleveland ANIMAIL Introduction by Mary Tyler Moore
New York Windmill Books, Inc. (1976) 052561558X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Robert Kraus 
Drawings; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Amory, Cleveland RANCH OF DREAMS : THE HEARTWARMING STORY OF AMERICA'S MOST UNUSUAL ANIMAL SANCTUARY
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Viking Penguin 1997 067087762x First Edition Hard Cover As New in Near Fine DJ 
8vo ; Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Anderson, C W COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP
NY Collier Books 1973 0027033406 Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; Octavo; 182 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 Anderson, Catherine Corley SISTER BEATRICE AND THE MISSION MYSTERY
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Slight darkening inside rear and front covers o/w near fine condition. Illustrated by B/w Drawings by Author 
1st Printing; Sister Beatrice Series; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 136 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Anderson, Clay Et Al LIFE IN RURAL AMERICA
Natl Geographic Society 1974 0870441469 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Anderson, Jack THE ANDERSON PAPERS
NY Random House 1973 0394481453 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
A nice clean copy. ; 275 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Anderson, Janice Cats in Art
New York Smithmark 1996 0765198924 First American Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ; In DJ 
Square 8vo 7.5 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 Anderson, Ken & Bruce Coslet YOUTH LEAGUE Passing and Receiving
North Palm Beach The Athletic Institute 1989 0876701179 Softcover As New; Mint condition. 
Loaded with illustrations.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 140 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Anderson, Olive M. SEEKER AT CASSANDRA MARSH
Chappaqua Christian Herald Books (1978) 0915684411 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 Anderson, Poul THE NIGHT FACE
New York Ace #57450-5 1978 0441574505 Second Edition Softcover Fine 
Excellent condition. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Anderson, Poul TIME AND STARS
Manor Books Inc. 1975 Softcover Very Good; Slight edge scuffing, pages lightly browning at edges. Spine uncreased, clean and bright copy. 
Mass Market PB; 8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Anderson, Robert V MIXIN'S AND FIXIN'S
Americana Review 1976 0914166174 Softcover Near Fine 
A nearly fine copy. Nicely illustrated ; Long Ago Books Series; 36 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Anderson, Virginia B. MARITIME MYSTIC
Mystic Marine Historical Association 1962 Softcover Very Good; Some cover wear at extremities, chip at bottom rear corner. Interior is excellent . 
Photographs; 8vo; 88 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Andrade, E. N. THE ATOM Benn's Sixpenny Library # 103
London Ernest Benn Limited 1927 Softcover Very Good 
2nd Printing; Small pamphlet in brown wraps. ; 16mo; 78 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Andrews, Bart LUCY & RICKY & FRED & ETHEL The Story of I Love Lucy
NY E. P. Dutton 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
A nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Andrews, Jancis M. RAPUNZEL, RAPUNZEL, LET DOWN YOUR HAIR
Ronsdale Press 1992 0921870132 Softcover Near Fine 
A nearly fine copy. Clean, solid, unmarked. ; Trade PB; 0.43 x 8.56 x 6.02 Inches; 142 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Andrews, Ralph W. PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE FRONTIER WEST Their Lives and Works 187- to 1915
NY Bonanza 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
4to - 11" to 13" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Andrews, Todd Lee THE COLLECTORS GUIDE TO BASEBALL CARDS, 1948-1976
Gas City L-W Promotions 1977 Softcover Good; Solid copy but 1/2" chip on front bottom corner. Two creases on front cover, 1" stain rear cover. Binding tight, pages clean. 
116 pages, blue pictorial cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Angell, Roger et al HOLIDAY BOOK OF FOOD AND DRINK
NY Hermitage House 1952 Hardcover Good+; Bottom corners rubbed, wear at spine ends, spine a little dulled. Interior very good except for notations in ink on two pages. Illustrated by Leo Manso 
Pictorial black boards, orange cloth spine. ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 341 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Anger, Kenneth HOLLYWOOD BABYLON
San Francisco Straight Arrow (1975) 0879320869 Book Club Edition Very Good; In DJ with shelfwear Illustrated by Illustrated with Photos 
4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 Angle, Paul M BY THESE WORDS Great Documents of American Liberty Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings,
NY Rand Mcnally 1954 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Book in nearly fine condition, dust jacket has some edgewear. 
Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Angle presents the most important of our historical documents as they should be read - against a vivid, stage-setting narrative that recreates the scene in which each paper was born, describes the people who were there, and explains why the document came into being. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Angle, Paul M LIVING LINCOLN The Man and His Times, in His Own Words
Barnes & Noble 1992 1566190436 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Based on the famous nine-volume edition of "The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln". Covers his life from his early years to the day before he died. Very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 673 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Angus, Ian (Ed. by) COLLECTING ANTIQUES
New York Galahad Books 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Blue DJ has very light edge wear. 
1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Anon CARD GAMES AND HOW TO PLAY THEM Publisher's Eighth Edition of Rules of Popular Games
Cincinnati United States Playing Card Company 1897 Softcover Good; Cover is dulled. Solid copy. 
Red binding. Illustrations throughout from paintings and photos. Plus sketches of play. Put out by the makers of Bicycle Playing Cards. Several very interesting and well illustrated ads in the back for a variety of card games put out by the same company. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 90 = ads pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Anonymous I'M IN A NEW WORLD! A True Narrative
American Tract Society N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Small pamphet. Tract # 599, ca mid to late 1800's. Story of Peter Matthews. ; 12mo; 4 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Anonymous THREE WORDS
American Tract Society N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Small pamphlet. Tract #489; 12mo; 4 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Anonymous THE HISTORY OF THE LIVES AND BLOODY EXPLOITS OF THE MOST NOTED PIRATES THEIR TRIALS AND EXECUTIONS Including a Correct Account of the Late Piracies...
NY Empire State Book Company 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Orange cloth, includes 9 engravings from original designs. This is described as "a faithful reprint of an old time book" on the reverse of the title page. The original was titled "History of the Pyrates" and was published in 1724. The un-named author is Captain Charles Johnson, theorized to be a pseudonym of Daniel Defoe. While this was subsequently reprinted in paperback, this is a nice old copy in very good condition for pirate fans. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Anonymous [Mudge, Zachariah Atwell] THE FISHERMAN'S DAUGHTER Or Sebie's Lessons and the Way She Learned Them
Boston American Tract Society (1865) First Edition Hardcover Good; Foxing throughout, penciled owner's names, rear blank flys torn out. 
Hand-colored frontispiece, 2 black-and-white woodcuts. Early Christian fiction by Massachusetts Methodist clergyman Mudge. Green cloth with gilt spine decorations. ; 12mo; 143 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 Anthony, C. L. TOUCH WOOD A Play in Three Acts
New York Samuel French 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine faded somewhat; edges a little worn and frayed and slightly soiled. 
1st Printing; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Anthony, Gardner C ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL DRAWING The Use of Instruments; Theory of Projection and its Application to Practice; and Numerous Problems Involving Both Theory and Practice,
D. C. Heath & Co 1904 Hardcover Good; Cover soiled. Interior solid and clean. Hinges tight. 
Tan cloth. Illustrated throughout. ; Technical Drawing Series Series; 152 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Anthony, Piers NIGHT MARE
NY Ballantine Books 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Anthony, Piers & Robert E. Margroff SERPENT'S SILVER
Tor 1988 0312931034 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 313 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Applegarth, Margaret T MEN AS TREES WALKING
NY Harper & Bros. 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ DJ; Book solid, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear. 
Original stories and illustrations by a master of story technique. Planned for preachers, teachers, and leaders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Archibald, Rosemary (Harper-Wyman Company) MEALS WITHOUT MINDING Or Tales of the Take-over Top Burner
Hinsdale IL Harper-Wyman N.D. Pamphlet Fine 
Undated. Orange illustrated softcover. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Instructions and recipes. ; 17 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Ardizzone, Tony HEART OF THE ORDER
New York Henry Holt 1986 0030085039 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Baseball novel.; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Arizona Highways Magazine THE GLORIOUS SEASONS OF ARIZONA
Phoenix 1971 Softcover Fine 
4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Arlen, Michael LILY CHRISTINE Tauchnitz Edition
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz Softcover Good; Book darkened, browned with age, especially at edges, some soiling . Binding solid. 
Collection of British and American Authors Series; Vol. 4926; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Armstrong, Bill HOW I COACH CHAMPIONSHIP HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
West Nyack Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1973 0133968383 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Book in nice condition, dust jacket has some chipping, shelfwear. 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Armstrong, Charlotte THE BALLOON MAN
New York Coward - Mccann, Inc. (1968) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo; 253 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Armstrong, Charlotte THE CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG READER
NY Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo; 474 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Arnold, Margot THE CAPE COD CONUNDRUM A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery
Woodstock VT Foul Play Press 1992 0881502448 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Asimov, Isaac LUCKY STARR AND THE RINGS OF SATURN
Boston Twayne Publishers 1978 0839824912 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket lightly worn top edge. Book is as new. Illustrated by Frontispiece 
A nice, clean copy. Crisp, clean and unmarked. With dust jacket art by Wayne Barlowe. Scarce in this condition. ; Lucky Starr Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Asimov, Isaac EDGE OF TOMMORROW
Tor Books 1986 0812531337 Softcover New 
Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 Asimov, Isaac THE GODS THEMSELVES
Greenwich CT Fawcett 1973 0449018296 Softcover Very Good+; Slight creases on spine, slight chipping of title page, otherwise clear and neat. 
Winner of Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year Award, a story of the year 2100AD. White cover with period colorful artwork. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Aslett, Don HOW DO I CLEAN THE MOOSEHEAD? And 99 More Tough Questions about Housecleaning
New York New American Library 1989 0452262976 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Gray front cover has 6" crease along bottom to side as does first page and small crease top right. Illustrated by Robert L. Betty 
1st Printing; Book is clean and tight inside and out. ; B/w illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Associates, Guideposts THE POWER OF FAITH
Bristol Park Books 1997 0884861619 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
"Power of..." Series Series; 1.54 x 7.47 x 6.38 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Association Of Interpretive Naturalists JOURNAL OF INTERPRETATION Volume 11 No. 2
University of Idaho 1986 Softcover Very Good+ 
College of Forestry, Wildlife and Range Sciences.; Octavo; 70 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Atherton, Robert C. (Ed. ) 1957 36TH ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL
NY Farrar, Staus and Cudahy 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Very nice design collection, profusely illustrated. Decorative endpapers, bright yellow tissue guards, brown cloth. Like new hardcover In a very good tan slipcase. Produced by the Art Directors Club of New York. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Atkinson, Et Al SPECIAL REPORT ON DISEASES OF CATTLE
Washington Government Printing Office 1923 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by 49 Plates, Color & B/w 
Green cloth with cow on front. ; sm 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 Attanasio, A. A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER
Harper Collins 1991 0060179090 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 371 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 Attenborough, David THE LIVING PLANET Inspiration for the Pbs Television
Boston Little, Brown 1984 0316057487 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ Illustrated by Illustrated 
Sm4to; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Crown (1985) Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
4th Printing; 8vo; 645 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
NY Crown (1985) 0517556278 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Exterior text has a few small spots o/w near fine. 
1st Printing; Earth's Children Series Series; 8vo; 645 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 Auld, William PASOJ AL PLENA POSEDO Progresiga Legolibro De Esperanto Kuk Lingvaj Ekzercoj
Heroldo De Esperanto 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.75 x 5 Inches; 237 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Ault, Addison & G. Marc Loudon Solutions Guide to Accompany Organic Chemistry
Reading Addison Wesley 1985; 1985 0201144360 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no DJ; Some cover wear at edges but solid and clean copy. 
Thick 4to; 1042 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Avi BEYOND THE WESTERN SEA Book II - Lord Kirkle's Money
Avon 1996 0380728761 Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; Octavo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com