|
|
|
|
101 |
BONES: TEACHER'S GUIDE St Louis Mcgraw Hill 1968 Reprint Softcover Very Good; A little edge wear; blue ink marker darkened out a small area fep. Illustrated by B/w Drawings/photos Great photos, drawings, sketches. ; Elementary Science Series; B/w illustrations; 72 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
BEST OF FOOD AND WINE-1985 COLLECTION New York American Express 1985 0916103013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Very slight edge wear; one tiny stain bottom text. Illustrated by Color Illustrations 1st Printing; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 240 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
COMPUTING ARCHITECTURE FOR THE 90'S Computer Associates 1993 0923108084 Third Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ Illustrated by Color Drawings, Charts, Photos Clean, solid edition with interesting charts, diagrams, and photographs. ; Drawings, photographs; Small 4to; 194 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
THE STORY OF MARY'S LITTLE LAMB Sudbury MA Longfellow's Wayside Inn Reprint Softcover Near Fine; Slight bend to text. Illustrated by B/w Drawings Wonderful illustrations. Reprint of original publication by Mr. And Mrs. Henry Ford in 1928. A critical analysis is added as well. ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 40 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
TECUMSEH ENGINES MECHANIC'S HANDBOOK Two Cycle Wisconsin Tecumseh Products Company 1983 Softcover Good+; Rear white cover has soiling and stain spots; green front cover has light wear and scuffing. Illustrated by B/w Drawings Interior is clean and tight. ; B/w illustrations; Small 4to; 82 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
WORKING LIVES Volume 2: 1945-77 London Centerprise 1985 Reprint Softcover Very Good+; Light reading wear to red binding. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs Numerous photographs. Nice, solid, clean book. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs; Small 8vo; 224 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
HOW TO USE SPICES New York American Spice Trade Association 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Overall wear to edges. Pages are yellowing. Illustrated by Small Color Sketches Great '50's color drawing on cover! Interior clean and tight. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo; 48 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
102 ELECTRIC LIVING RECIPES Boston, MA Boston Edison Co. 1953 Softcover Good+; Edge wear; small tear top spine; tiny stains or spots here and there both inside and out, one on front of blue cover; white back cover is moderately soiled. Small 8vo; 46 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S COOKING FOR THE FAMILY Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Edge wear along orange spine and corners. Illustrated by Color by Kinuko Craft Interior clean and tight. ; Vol. 13; Photographs & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S CLOCK WATCHERS' COOKBOOK Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light wear along edges of red spine. Illustrated by Drawings/photos by Kay Lovelace Smith Clean, tight both inside and out. ; Vol. 11; Color Drawings & Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S DREAMY DESSERTS Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light edge wear along orange covers. Illustrated by Color Drawings by Tye Gibson;photographs Nice, clean tight cookbook. ; Vol. 5; Color Illustrations/photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S S CASSEROLE COOKERY Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Edge/corner wear to dark orange covers. Illustrated by Color Illus. by Kinuko Craft Clean, tight book. ; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations/Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR HIGHWAY BRIDGES Washington American Association of State Highway Officials 1969 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good; Gray boards have light edge wear; several pages are marked, underlined. Illustrated by B/w Charts, Tables, Diagrams Book is tight and solid. Also has a typed copy of "Michigan Specifications: for High Strength Steel Pin Bolts for Structural Joints " placed inside rear cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 384 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
CONCRETE PIPE DESIGN MANUAL Arlington, VA American Concrete Pipe Association 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Gray cloth has light soiling and wear at edges. Illustrated by B/w Tables, Diagrams 1st Printing; Presentation copy by Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Works to Robert J. McDonagh. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 381 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
ROTHENBURG Over the Tauber Germany J. P. Peter 1971 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; White DJ has slight edge wear. Book is clean and tight. ; Color Photographs + Map; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL; IN THE WORDS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY AND A MAN OF DESTINY: WINSTON CHURCHILL Elm Grove, WI Country Beautiful Foundation 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Small line across pastedown of JFK front cover otherwise books are both Fine in VG slipcase. Slipcase has edge wear and is slightly cracked bottom along with being lightly discolored in white areas. 1st Printing; Books are tight and clean in decent slipcase. ; Country Beautiful Series Series; Vol. 2 VOL; B/w & Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 97 eah pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
AESOP'S FABLES NY Exeter Books 1987 0671087584 Hardcover Fine Glossy pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Beautiful full page color illustrations. A fine, attractive copy.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
THE COMPLETE ORIENTAL COOKBOOK (COMPLETE CHINESE AND ASIAN COOKBOOK) London Marshall Cavendish 1978 085685476x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has 2 1/2" closed tear on upper front corner, now protected in mylar. Light toning to page edges. A solid, clean copy. Over 400 authentic recipes from the cuisines of China, India, Japan, Vietnam, Southeastern Asia. Full color illustrations throughout. Endpaper maps. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
HEALTHY HEART One Dish Meals Birmingham Oxmoor House 1996 0848714970 First Edition Hardcover Fine 1st Printing; Glossy pictorial boards. ; Today's Gourmet Series; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 240 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Metropolitan Cook Book Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. 1954 Pamphlet Very Good with no DJ; Bottom corner creased, short tear. Solid, interior bright and clean. Yellow pictorial cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
THE VERMONT SYMPHONY COOKBOOK a Classical Collection of Recipes Rutland Vermont Symphony Orchestra 1984; 1984 0961388609 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no DJ; Scuffed along edges, diagonal crease on back cover, gift inscription front fly. Interior clean and ummarked. 1st Printing; This is the scarce first edition, green and white illustrated paper covers. Endpapers decorated with musical scores. Very nice drawings - green and black monotones. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 176 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1891 Together with the Ninth Annual Report of the State Agricultural Experiment Station Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1892 Hardcover Good+; Some scuffing to cover but a solid copy. No tears or markings. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Major focus on the gypsy moth, country roads, swine and sheep husbandry. This volume was published shortly after the first major outbreak (1889) of gypsy moth infestations after their introduction in 1869. There is a color plate of the moth but it has some dampstaining. Image is still clear. Includes photos of the damage and maps of the infestation. An excellent source document for those interested in the history of the gypsy moth in America. Second part reports on the Experiment Station in Amherst MA with photo and sketch of the facility. Black cloth with blind-stamp decoration. Gilt spine lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 460, 352 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
THE COMPLETE COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA NY Tudor Publishing Company 1973 0814805647 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ With 48 color plates, 3000 entries, over 600 photos. Colorful pictorial endpapers. Pictorial gold boards with very nice dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
THE MINIATURE BOOK OF BERRIES NY Crescent 1991 0517061104 Hardcover As New in As New DJ Delightfully illustrated in full color, this miniature guide contains a tempting collection of 19 imaginative and delicious recipes using fresh and frozen berries. ; 6.3 x 0.5 x 5.1 Inches Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
HISTORIC ENGLISH INTERIORS From the Elizabethean and All Other Renaissance Periods NY Wm Helburn N.D. Hardcover Good; There is a 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, marbled paper has 1" chip at top and another near corner. Edges of binding scuffed here and there. Title page for the first series has a few spots along the bottom edge. All plates are in nice condition, all are suitable for framing. Complete, as issued, in two series containing 25 loose plates each, in a single binding. Both sets (50 plates total) have separate title page and table of contents. Binding is marble papered boards with green cloth spine and corners. Each plate measures 11"x14" and all are in very good condition. Most are photographs but there are also some full page drawings of architectural details. Undated but probably late nineteenth century. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
(Abbott, Jacob) LIGHTHOUSES Metrobooks 2001 1586631489 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 2nd Printing; A spectacular visual celebration of lighthouses. Page after page of stunning photos profile lighthouses and their breathtaking surroundings. A very nice copy, suitable for gift, in dust jacket. ; 0.47 x 9.94 x 9.68 Inches; 72 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
(Disney, Walt) MICKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studios Philadelphia David Mckay Company Hardcover Good; Corners, spine ends bumped. 3/4" piece rubbed off corner of mickey's mouth on front. Spine and edges of rear cover sunned, crease down middle of spine. Text block solid and clean. 1/4" tear bottom of spine. [1931] , octavo, [8], 190, [2, blank] pp. Original green cloth with color pictorial front pastedown. Black and white text illustrations on each page, small flip Mickey (recto) and Minnie (verso) on lower corners. [Flip these pages - here's your chance - see Mickey Mouse and Minnie dance! . ]; 8vo Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
(Trade Catalog) Plymouth Marine Ropes Their Construction - Their Uses N.D. B000MK55LM Softcover Very Good; Some wear and light soiling but a solid copy. Binding tight, no tears or markings. Detailed booket about the Plymouth Cordage Company in Plymouth, Massachusetts. A major producer of marine ropes from the late 1800's through the 1960's. Full of photos and drawings including recommended rope types for specifics functions, ie. Tugboats, steamships, barges, scows, lake steamers, etc. Rope types include sling lines, towropes, docking lines, slevelays, shovel lines, many more. Also illustrated how-to instructions on proper care and stowing. This copy distributed by John S. Dunn Marine Service & Supply in New Bedford MA. Undated. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 39 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
081 THE SCIENCE FICTION BESTIARY Nine Stories of Science Fiction New York Dell Publishing 1974 0440081394 Hardcover Very Good; Small chip on spine, slight wear to edges. Type is still crisp on light pages 1st Printing; An anthology of stories about fantastic creatures by such writers as L Sprague de Camp, Philip K Dick, Poul Anderson, and Gordon R Dickson. Cover is black with brilliantly bright artwork. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
A. C. Ahaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1988 0892131349 Softcover Very Good; Light wear, solid and clean copy. The largest selling, most widely used edition of the GITA in the Western World. Universally renowned as the jewel of India's spiritual wisdom. Illustrated with color plates. ; Mass Market PB; 1.24 x 6.95 x 4.18 Inches; 642 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Ackerman, Diane A NATURAL HISTORY OF LOVE NY Random House 1994 0679403477 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ The bestselling author of A Natural History of the Senses now explores the allure of adultery, the appeal of aphrodisiacs, and the cult of the kiss. Enchantingly written and stunningly informed, this "audaciously brilliant romp through the world of romantic love" (Washington Post Book World) is the next best thing to love itself. A very nice first edition copy in dust jacket. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 358 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Adams, Charlotte 1001 QUESTIONS ANSWERED ABOUT COOKING New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ DJ; DJ has moderate edge wear; nicks, chips, small tears-now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w Charts/ Drawings by James McDonald Cookbook is clean and tight. ; Book Club Edition; Charts and Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Adams, Mike & Tomasi, T. J. PLAY GOLF FOR JUNIORS Buffalo Firefly Books Ltd. 2000 1552094464 First Edition Softcover Near Fine; Slight crease one small area rear cover; crease along spine. Illustrated by Color Photographs Nice, clean, tight book. ; Academy of Golf At PGA National Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|