Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 BONES: TEACHER'S GUIDE
St Louis Mcgraw Hill 1968 Reprint Softcover Very Good; A little edge wear; blue ink marker darkened out a small area fep. Illustrated by B/w Drawings/photos 
Great photos, drawings, sketches. ; Elementary Science Series; B/w illustrations; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 THE NEW WALT DISNEY TREASURY: A GOLDEN BOOK 10 Favorite Stories
Racine Western Publishing Company 1979 0307155463 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners rubbed: interior back of fep has child's name and drawings covering page, rest is VG+. Illustrated by Color Illus. 
Color drawings; 4to; 93 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 THESE "COLORED" UNITED STATES African Amerian Essays from the 1920's
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1996 0813523060 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Very slight wear bottom/top spine o/w near fine text. Illustrated by B/w Photographs 
1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 292 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 BEST OF FOOD AND WINE-1985 COLLECTION
New York American Express 1985 0916103013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Very slight edge wear; one tiny stain bottom text. Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
1st Printing; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 240 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 QUICK SOUPS, STEWS & BREADS From Your Favorite Brand Name Companies
Illinois Publications International 1996 0785313133 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Color Photos 
1st Printing; Scarce cookbook title. ; Favorite Brand Name Series; Photographs; Small 4to; 94 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 ILLUSTRATED MANUAL FOR THE RECOGNITION AND DIAGNOSIS OF CERTAIN ANIMAL DISEASES
Mexico-United States Commission 1988 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light reading wear. Illustrated by Color Photos 
Vol. 2; Photographs; 8vo; 82 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 COMPUTING ARCHITECTURE FOR THE 90'S
Computer Associates 1993 0923108084 Third Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ Illustrated by Color Drawings, Charts, Photos 
Clean, solid edition with interesting charts, diagrams, and photographs. ; Drawings, photographs; Small 4to; 194 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 MICROWAVE MAGIC QUICK MEALS
Toronto Grolier 1988 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Color Photos 
Microwave Magic Series; Photographs; Small 4to; 110 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 SPICES, ROOTS and FRUITS How to Add an Exotic Touch to Your Cooking
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553053795 Hardcover Very Good in Fine DJ; In DJ 
Owner's sticker front fly, otherwise a fine copy in fine dust jacket. ; 16mo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 THE STORY OF MARY'S LITTLE LAMB
Sudbury MA Longfellow's Wayside Inn Reprint Softcover Near Fine; Slight bend to text. Illustrated by B/w Drawings 
Wonderful illustrations. Reprint of original publication by Mr. And Mrs. Henry Ford in 1928. A critical analysis is added as well. ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 40 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 DIAGNOSTICS Patient Preparation, Interpretation, Sources or Error, Post-Test Care
PA Intermed Communications Book Division 1983 0916730298 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Very slight spotting top spine. Illustrated by Drawings 
Blue boards and interior are in near fine condition. Nice, clean, solid copy. ; Nurse's Reference Library Series; Drawings; 8vo; 1133 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 MANAGING FARM FISHPONDS FOR BASS AND BLUEGILLS
Scranton PA Education Service Center Pamphlet Fine Illustrated by B/w Drawings 
North American School of Conservation Series; Drawings; Small 8vo; 17 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 TECUMSEH ENGINES MECHANIC'S HANDBOOK Two Cycle
Wisconsin Tecumseh Products Company 1983 Softcover Good+; Rear white cover has soiling and stain spots; green front cover has light wear and scuffing. Illustrated by B/w Drawings 
Interior is clean and tight. ; B/w illustrations; Small 4to; 82 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 LAWN-BOY MECHANIC'S HANDBOOK The Owner's Guide to Home Maintenance and Repair
Illinois Outboard Marine Corporation 1981 Softcover Good+; Moderate soiling to outside of covers; small price sticker remains top front. Illustrated by B/w Photos & Drawings 
Tight, clean interior. Interesting set-up (half in white page, half in green) . ; D Series and F Series Engines Series; B/w illustrations; Small 4to; 45 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 WORKING LIVES Volume 2: 1945-77
London Centerprise 1985 Reprint Softcover Very Good+; Light reading wear to red binding. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
Numerous photographs. Nice, solid, clean book. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs; Small 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 THE TWO COLLECTION - 1983 Catalogue of the Channel 2 Auction
Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. 
Illustrated catalog of art and antiques of fine quality donated to the 1983 Channel 2 Auction. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Estimated values included. Glossy red cover. ; 4to; 40 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 COLORAMA OF THE CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago Chicago Natural History Museum 1956 Softcover Very Good+; Light edge wear; slight soiling to white covers. Illustrated by Color Photos 
6th Printing; Interior is clean, bright. ; Photographs; 24mo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 HOW TO USE SPICES
New York American Spice Trade Association 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Overall wear to edges. Pages are yellowing. Illustrated by Small Color Sketches 
Great '50's color drawing on cover! Interior clean and tight. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 102 ELECTRIC LIVING RECIPES
Boston, MA Boston Edison Co. 1953 Softcover Good+; Edge wear; small tear top spine; tiny stains or spots here and there both inside and out, one on front of blue cover; white back cover is moderately soiled. 
Small 8vo; 46 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 KITCHEN CRAFT Natural System of Cooking
West Bend, WS Kitchen Craft Co. 1946 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+; Light edge wear. Small crease to upper right edge. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
Photographs; Small 8vo.; 48 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 BEAUTIFUL ADVENTURES WITH ARROW CORDIALS
New York Heublein Co. 1972 Pamphlet Near Fine; Slight wear along spine of brown covers. Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Photographs; Small 8vo. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 THE GREAT AMERICAN COOKBOOK
International Culinary Society 1990 051768831x Eleventh Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
1st Printing; Remainder; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 398 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S COOKING FOR THE FAMILY
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Edge wear along orange spine and corners. Illustrated by Color by Kinuko Craft 
Interior clean and tight. ; Vol. 13; Photographs & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S CLOCK WATCHERS' COOKBOOK
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light wear along edges of red spine. Illustrated by Drawings/photos by Kay Lovelace Smith 
Clean, tight both inside and out. ; Vol. 11; Color Drawings & Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S SHOW-YOU-HOW COOKBOOK (Originally Published As Cooking with Susan
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1971 Softcover Very Good; Slight edge wear along green spine. Illustrated by Drawings/photos by Kinuko Craft 
Nice, clean copy. ; Color Illustrations/photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S DREAMY DESSERTS
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light edge wear along orange covers. Illustrated by Color Drawings by Tye Gibson;photographs 
Nice, clean tight cookbook. ; Vol. 5; Color Illustrations/photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S S CASSEROLE COOKERY
Chicago Consolidated Book Company 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Edge/corner wear to dark orange covers. Illustrated by Color Illus. by Kinuko Craft 
Clean, tight book. ; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations/Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR HIGHWAY BRIDGES
Washington American Association of State Highway Officials 1969 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good; Gray boards have light edge wear; several pages are marked, underlined. Illustrated by B/w Charts, Tables, Diagrams 
Book is tight and solid. Also has a typed copy of "Michigan Specifications: for High Strength Steel Pin Bolts for Structural Joints " placed inside rear cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 CONCRETE PIPE DESIGN MANUAL
Arlington, VA American Concrete Pipe Association 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Gray cloth has light soiling and wear at edges. Illustrated by B/w Tables, Diagrams 
1st Printing; Presentation copy by Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Works to Robert J. McDonagh. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 381 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 JOURNAL OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS 119 Years: 1848-1967
Boston, MA Boston Society of Civil Engineers July 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Areas along edges of gray covers are darkened. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
1st Printing; #3 Series; Vol. 54; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 HIGHWAY RESEARCH RECORD NUMBER 333 Pile Foundations 12 Reports
Washington, D. C. Highway Research Board 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light green covers have slight edge wear and a little spine sunning. Illustrated by B/w Charts, Tables 
1st Printing; Tight, clean, solid softcover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE Fifty-Third Annual Report of the Secretary of Massachusetts
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Company 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Rear spine channel cracked. Small semi-circle of water stain first page. 
Book is basically tight, clean and solid inside. Navy blue cloth. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE Fiftieth Annual Report of the Secretary of Massachusetts
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Black boards have wear and are scuffed; some spotting both front and back; small spot first page. Spine loosening just a bit. 
Book is clean and basically tight. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 FIFTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Company 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book is basically tight, clean and solid inside. Black cloth. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 PLUTARCH Lycurgus, Numa and Comparison; Alexander and Caesar
Ann Arbor, MI J. W. Edwards 1946 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; White covers are soiled and marked/white spots both front and back. 
1st Printing; Interior clean and intact. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 ROTHENBURG Over the Tauber
Germany J. P. Peter 1971 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; White DJ has slight edge wear. 
Book is clean and tight. ; Color Photographs + Map; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 TREASURE CHEST OF CHILDREN'S SONGS AND GAMES
New York Treasure Chest Publications, Inc. 1935 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Gray covers are somewhat worn and soiled. 
Interior clean. ; Music; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL; IN THE WORDS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY AND A MAN OF DESTINY: WINSTON CHURCHILL
Elm Grove, WI Country Beautiful Foundation 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Small line across pastedown of JFK front cover otherwise books are both Fine in VG slipcase. Slipcase has edge wear and is slightly cracked bottom along with being lightly discolored in white areas. 
1st Printing; Books are tight and clean in decent slipcase. ; Country Beautiful Series Series; Vol. 2 VOL; B/w & Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 97 eah pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 THE HUDSON REVIEW 50th Anniversary Issue
NY 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
Solid, clean copy.; Trade PB; 8vo ; 288 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 THE HUDSON REVIEW Autumn 1998
NY 1998 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
a very nice copy.; 8vo ; 639 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 DR. MARTENS Air Wair with Bouncing Soles
1999 1199176567 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Black cloth, in dust jacket. Fully illustrated. Introduction by John Peel. A very nice copy. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 AESOP'S FABLES
NY Exeter Books 1987 0671087584 Hardcover Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Beautiful full page color illustrations. A fine, attractive copy.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 CARDIOPULMONARY EMERGENCIES
Springhouse Corparation 1991 0874342694 Hardcover Very Good 
Solid, clean copy.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 343 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 WHO'S WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS 1981-1982
0915130572 Hardcover Near Fine 
Volume I. 16th edition. black cloth, gold lettering.; Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 ESSENTIAL INDIAN Step-By-Step Recipes for Indian Dishes
Bath UK Parragon 1999 075253355x First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Glossy pictorial cover, each of 37 recipes illustrated with full page color plate. Ribbon marker. ; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 THE COMPLETE ORIENTAL COOKBOOK (COMPLETE CHINESE AND ASIAN COOKBOOK)
London Marshall Cavendish 1978 085685476x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has 2 1/2" closed tear on upper front corner, now protected in mylar. Light toning to page edges. A solid, clean copy. 
Over 400 authentic recipes from the cuisines of China, India, Japan, Vietnam, Southeastern Asia. Full color illustrations throughout. Endpaper maps. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 HOW TO GET THE MOST FROM YOUR MOTOR The Abc's of Electric Motors - How to Choose and Install Them
Sears, Roebuck 1954 Softcover Good+; Cover scuffed. Solid and complete. 
Red pictorial cover. Craftsman handbook, cat. No 9-1900. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES November 1993
Softcover Near Fine 
Audubon print on cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 GUIDA SOUVENIR DEL LAGO DI COMO
Italy F. Lli Clerici N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Heavy stock, profusely illustrated in color. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 METROPOLIS CATALOG World's Greatest Selection of Comic Books and Movie Posters
NY Metropolis Collectibles 1997 Softcover Very Good; Some edge wear, crease on front cover. Solid, clean copy. 
Comprehensive trade catalog.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 DOODLE DESIGN Countryside Scenes
Essex UK Holland Enterprises Limited 1998 Softcover Fine 
4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 HEALTHY HEART One Dish Meals
Birmingham Oxmoor House 1996 0848714970 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
1st Printing; Glossy pictorial boards. ; Today's Gourmet Series; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 THE ECONOMIC FACTS OF LIFE FOR THE SMALL ENGINE SERVICE DEALER Simple Principles of Good Business Operations
Milwaukee Engine Service Association 1974 Softcover Very Good; Some light wear but a solid copy. 
B&W Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 CATHEDRAL OF THE PINES A Place of Worship for all People
Rindge NH N.D. Softcover Fine 
Tan cover illustrated with pine bough and mountains. Heavily illustrated with black and white photos. Laid In: program from the 1958 service Altar of the Nation - National War Memorial. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 ARMOUR RADIO SHOW HINT HUNT 367 Prize Winning Household Hints
Chicago N.D. Softcover Very Good; Light browning to cover. Clean and solid. 
367 prize winning household hints from Chicago radio station WBBM, Wrigley Building. Cover photos date this booklet ca 1940's. Interior decorated with simple drawings in red. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 RHYMING DICTIONARY Little Blue Book #25
Girard, Kansas Haldeman-Julius Softcover Good with no DJ; Cover faded. Interior pages browning. Solid. 
24mo - 5" to 6" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Metropolitan Cook Book
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. 1954 Pamphlet Very Good with no DJ; Bottom corner creased, short tear. Solid, interior bright and clean. 
Yellow pictorial cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 TOWN of AVON (MA) 97th Annual Town Report of the Town Officers for the Year Ending 12/31/1984
Softcover Very Good with no DJ; Some cover soil, otherwise a nice, solid copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations. 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 ANNUAL REPORTS of the REFORM SCHOOL of the STATE of NEW HAMPSHIRE June Session, 1879
Manchester NH John B. Clarke, State Printer 1879 Softcover Very Good with no DJ; Wear at spine ends, light soil. Interior clean, solid, unmarked. 
Brown paper cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 FRESH IDEAS: GARLIC Easy Recipes for Great Meals
NY Kal-Mint Publishers 1997 1551200104 Softcover As New with no DJ; Booklet. Glossy red pictorial cover. Nice color photos. 
2nd Printing; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 THE VERMONT SYMPHONY COOKBOOK a Classical Collection of Recipes
Rutland Vermont Symphony Orchestra 1984; 1984 0961388609 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no DJ; Scuffed along edges, diagonal crease on back cover, gift inscription front fly. Interior clean and ummarked. 
1st Printing; This is the scarce first edition, green and white illustrated paper covers. Endpapers decorated with musical scores. Very nice drawings - green and black monotones. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 HORSES IN COLOR Including Caring for Your Horse
London Octopus 1979 086178149x Soft Cover Very Good 
48mo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 BIOLOGIE UND KLINIK DES ZENTRALNERVENSYSTEMS (Aspects Biologiques Et Cliniques Du Systeme Nerveus Central) , Biological and Clinical Aspects of the Central Nervous System
Switzerland Basle 1967 Hardcover Very Good; Spine sunned. 
German, French, and English in same volume. Results of a symposium held on 10/16/67 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Pharmaceutical Department of Sandoz Ltd. Complimentary gift card from Sandoz, of Hanover, New Jersey, laid in. Blue cloth . Solid, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1891 Together with the Ninth Annual Report of the State Agricultural Experiment Station
Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1892 Hardcover Good+; Some scuffing to cover but a solid copy. No tears or markings. 
Illustrated with photos and drawings. Major focus on the gypsy moth, country roads, swine and sheep husbandry. This volume was published shortly after the first major outbreak (1889) of gypsy moth infestations after their introduction in 1869. There is a color plate of the moth but it has some dampstaining. Image is still clear. Includes photos of the damage and maps of the infestation. An excellent source document for those interested in the history of the gypsy moth in America. Second part reports on the Experiment Station in Amherst MA with photo and sketch of the facility. Black cloth with blind-stamp decoration. Gilt spine lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 460, 352 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 HOME SEWING Embroideries and Findings, Mending, Household Sewing, Trade and Sewing Terms
Scranton Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences 1923 Hardcover Very Good; Light edgewear, solid and clean copy. 
Black leatherette, raised cover lettering, green marbled endpapers. Black and white illustrations throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 51 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 THE COMPLETE COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY Tudor Publishing Company 1973 0814805647 First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
With 48 color plates, 3000 entries, over 600 photos. Colorful pictorial endpapers. Pictorial gold boards with very nice dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 MANGAJIN NO. 49 Japanese Pop Culture and Language Learning
1995 Softcover Near Fine 
Feature article: Nomo Fever - about Dodger pitcher Nomo Hideo. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 BUTCHART GARDENS Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Victoria BC Butchart Gardens 1982 Softcover Near Fine; A near fine copy with very light wear. No tears or markings. 
Fully illustrated, mostly in color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 PIPER CHEROKEE ARCHER II INFORMATION MANUAL PA-28-181
Vero Beach FL Piper Aircraft Corporation 1975 Softcover Very Good 
Illustrated throughout with diagrams and drawings. Small previous owner's name on upper corner, otherwise a clean copy, pages crisp and clean. ; Handbook Part No. 761 619 Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 THE MINIATURE BOOK OF BERRIES
NY Crescent 1991 0517061104 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
Delightfully illustrated in full color, this miniature guide contains a tempting collection of 19 imaginative and delicious recipes using fresh and frozen berries. ; 6.3 x 0.5 x 5.1 Inches 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 HISTORIC ENGLISH INTERIORS From the Elizabethean and All Other Renaissance Periods
NY Wm Helburn N.D. Hardcover Good; There is a 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, marbled paper has 1" chip at top and another near corner. Edges of binding scuffed here and there. Title page for the first series has a few spots along the bottom edge. All plates are in nice condition, all are suitable for framing. 
Complete, as issued, in two series containing 25 loose plates each, in a single binding. Both sets (50 plates total) have separate title page and table of contents. Binding is marble papered boards with green cloth spine and corners. Each plate measures 11"x14" and all are in very good condition. Most are photographs but there are also some full page drawings of architectural details. Undated but probably late nineteenth century. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 "trumps" THE MODERN POCKET HOYLE; Containing all the Games of Skill and Chance As Played in This Country At the Present Time.
New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1880 Tenth Edition Hardcover Good; Cover wear, esp at extremities, hinges loosening. Owner's name front fly. 
Brown leatherette, illustration of hand holding cards in gilt on cover. ; 12mo; 384 + ads pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 (Abbott, Jacob) LIGHTHOUSES
Metrobooks 2001 1586631489 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
2nd Printing; A spectacular visual celebration of lighthouses. Page after page of stunning photos profile lighthouses and their breathtaking surroundings. A very nice copy, suitable for gift, in dust jacket. ; 0.47 x 9.94 x 9.68 Inches; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 (Charles, Elizabeth Rundell) THE EARLY DAWN Or Sketches of Christian Life in England in the Olden Time
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1864 Hardcover Very Good; Front fly missing, minimal library markings. Solid and clean copy. 
Bright red cloth decorated in black and gilt. Attractive binding.; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 429 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 (Disney, Walt) MICKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studios
Philadelphia David Mckay Company Hardcover Good; Corners, spine ends bumped. 3/4" piece rubbed off corner of mickey's mouth on front. Spine and edges of rear cover sunned, crease down middle of spine. Text block solid and clean. 1/4" tear bottom of spine. 
[1931] , octavo, [8], 190, [2, blank] pp. Original green cloth with color pictorial front pastedown. Black and white text illustrations on each page, small flip Mickey (recto) and Minnie (verso) on lower corners. [Flip these pages - here's your chance - see Mickey Mouse and Minnie dance! . ]; 8vo 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 (editor) , Culinary Arts Institute Staff THE BREAD AND SOUP COOKBOOK
New York Delair 1976 0832605530 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Adventures in Cooking Series; 4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 (Trade Catalog) Plymouth Marine Ropes Their Construction - Their Uses
N.D. B000MK55LM Softcover Very Good; Some wear and light soiling but a solid copy. Binding tight, no tears or markings. 
Detailed booket about the Plymouth Cordage Company in Plymouth, Massachusetts. A major producer of marine ropes from the late 1800's through the 1960's. Full of photos and drawings including recommended rope types for specifics functions, ie. Tugboats, steamships, barges, scows, lake steamers, etc. Rope types include sling lines, towropes, docking lines, slevelays, shovel lines, many more. Also illustrated how-to instructions on proper care and stowing. This copy distributed by John S. Dunn Marine Service & Supply in New Bedford MA. Undated. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 0670891916 AMERICA'S QUEEN a Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
New York Viking Penguin 2000 0670891916 Hardcover As New in As New DJ; In DJ 
Remainder. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 081 THE SCIENCE FICTION BESTIARY Nine Stories of Science Fiction
New York Dell Publishing 1974 0440081394 Hardcover Very Good; Small chip on spine, slight wear to edges. Type is still crisp on light pages 
1st Printing; An anthology of stories about fantastic creatures by such writers as L Sprague de Camp, Philip K Dick, Poul Anderson, and Gordon R Dickson. Cover is black with brilliantly bright artwork. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 11385 STORY OF GONE WITH THE WIND
Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer 1967 Paperback Very Good; Some cover wear but solid and clean. 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 ; Spinoza RULES FOR THE DIRECTION OF THE MIND; ETHICS FIRST PART OF GOD
Chicago Encyclopedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover Fine 
Brown boards with gilt and green accents. Edited by Robert Maynard Hutchins. ; Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 31; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 A. C. Ahaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS
Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1988 0892131349 Softcover Very Good; Light wear, solid and clean copy. 
The largest selling, most widely used edition of the GITA in the Western World. Universally renowned as the jewel of India's spiritual wisdom. Illustrated with color plates. ; Mass Market PB; 1.24 x 6.95 x 4.18 Inches; 642 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada SRIMAD BHAGAVATAM Sixth Canto: "Prescribed Duties for Mankind": Part One - Chapters 1-5
Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1979 0912776811 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
2nd Printing; Gilt decorated navy boards, color plates and color pictorial end papers. A very attractive copy. ; 8vo; 367 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Abbas, Abul K. CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR IMMUNOLOGY
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1994 072165505x Second Edition Softcover Very Good; Light edgewear. Clean, solid, unmarked. 
4to; 457 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Abbott, Winston LETTERS FROM CHICKADEE HILL
South Windsor Inspiration House 1978 0918114047 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bosson 
Drawings; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem BLACK PROFILES IN COURAGE Legacy of African American Achievement
NY William Morrow 1996 0688130976 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Remainder 
1st Printing; a very nice copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Abegglen, James C SEA CHANGE Pacific Asia As the New World Industrial Center
Alexandria The Free Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo; 290 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Abel, Mary Hinman PRACTICAL SANITARY AND ECONOMIC COOKING Adapted to Persons of Moderate and Small Means
Rochester, NY American Public Health Association 1890 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no DJ; Pages darkening just a bit with age otherwise in amazing condition. 
Nice, tight binding. Gilt on blue boards bright and clean as is interior. ; The Lomb Prize Essay Series; Small 8vo.; 182 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 Abram, Norm (with Tim Snyder) CLASSICS FROM THE NEW YANKEE WORKSHOP Companion to the Public Television Series
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316004553 Softcover Near Fine 
Hands-on guide with 11 projects - beautiful practical pieces based on designs of historic originals. Step-by-step instructions, materials list, techniques, finishing methods. Illustrated thoughout with plans, photos and sketches. A very nice copy in nearly new condition - just a hint of wear. ; 0.49 x 10.82 x 8.48 Inche; 216 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Aburdene, Patricia & John Naisbitt MEGATRENDS FOR WOMEN
New York Villard Books 1992 0679412212 Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Achenbach, Joel THE GRAND IDEA George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
Simon & Schuster 2004 0684848570 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; A large narrative of a great man and his grand plan that captures the uncertainties and conflicts of the new country, the passions of an ambitious people, and the seemingly endless beauty of the American landscape. A very nice copy. ; 1.19 x 9.66 x 6.58 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Ackerman, Diane A NATURAL HISTORY OF LOVE
NY Random House 1994 0679403477 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
The bestselling author of A Natural History of the Senses now explores the allure of adultery, the appeal of aphrodisiacs, and the cult of the kiss. Enchantingly written and stunningly informed, this "audaciously brilliant romp through the world of romantic love" (Washington Post Book World) is the next best thing to love itself. A very nice first edition copy in dust jacket. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 358 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Ackerman, Nathan W. THE PSYCHODYNAMICS OF FAMILY LIFE Diagnosis and Treatment of Family Relationships
Basic Books 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Front hinge loosening but otherwise a crisp, clean copy. In very good dust jacket. 
4th Printing; 8vo; 379 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Adams, Ansel THE PRINT Contact Printing and Enlarging
NY Morgan & Morgan 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 120 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Adams, Charles Kendall A MANUAL OF HISTORICAL LITERATURE
NY Harper & Brothers 1888 Third Edition Hardcover Good; Ex-library from Divine Providence Teacher Training School with usual library markings. Front hinge loose. Mild cover wear. 
Brown cloth is in very good condition. Interior clean. ; 8vo; xxxviii,720 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Adams, Charlotte 1001 QUESTIONS ANSWERED ABOUT COOKING
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ DJ; DJ has moderate edge wear; nicks, chips, small tears-now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w Charts/ Drawings by James McDonald 
Cookbook is clean and tight. ; Book Club Edition; Charts and Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Adams, Joseph Quincy CHIEF PRE-SHAKESPEAREAN DRAMAS Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from its Origin Down to Shakespeare
Cambridge Houghton and Mifflin 1924 0395040930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Usual library markings rear. White lettering scraped off spine. 
1st Printing; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 712 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Adams, L. Cecile STUDY GUIDE TO CLAIMING THE PROMISE African Churches Speak
NY Friendship Press 1994 0377002682 Soft Cover Fine 
Pictorial wraps. Illustrated, 42 pages. Addresses the issues faced by African churches. A resource section contains recipes from Africa, an annotated bibliography and filmography, and a list of organizations. Nice copy of a scarce title. ; 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Adams, Mike & Tomasi, T. J. PLAY GOLF FOR JUNIORS
Buffalo Firefly Books Ltd. 2000 1552094464 First Edition Softcover Near Fine; Slight crease one small area rear cover; crease along spine. Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Nice, clean, tight book. ; Academy of Golf At PGA National Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Adams, Ron ....AND FOR DESSERT
Seattle Group One 1974 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.