|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1220 |
Fresonke, Kris WEST OF EMERSON The Design of Manifest Destiny University of California Press 2002 0520225090 First Edition Hardcover New; No dust jacket. 1st Printing; Where did American literature start? The familiar story of Emerson and Thoreau has them setting up shop in Concord, Massachusetts, and determining the course of American writing. West of Emerson overhauls this story of origins as it shifts the context for these literary giants from the civilized East to the wide-open spaces of the Louisiana Purchase. Green cloth. A fine copy. ; 0.74 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 241 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1221 |
Frey, Albert R. SOBRIQUETS AND NICKNAMES Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1888 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Usual library markings; title pages torn half-way from bottom up; binding shaky and slightly cracked. Top spine has a couple of 1/2 inch tears. 1st Printing; Brown cloth. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 482 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1227 |
Fritzsche, Helga BANTAMS A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Barron's Educational Series 1986 0812036875 Paperback Near Fine; A nearly fine copy. No defects. Husbandry and care, diseases, and breeding. With a special chapter on understanding bantams. Detailed information on more than 50 breeds. ; 0.25 x 7.89 x 6.53 Inches; 72 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1236 |
Furman, A. L. (Ed. by) YOUNG READERS INDIAN STORIES New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ DJ; Gray cloth has edge wear and light soiling. DJ has moderate edge wear; nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Charles Geer Clean, tight inside. ; Young Readers Books Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1237 |
Fussell, Betty FOOD IN GOOD SEASON Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Few light spots on foredge, otherwise fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Glenna Putt Yellow decorative boards. ; Ink drawing; Small 4to; 291 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1244 |
Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1245 |
Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1246 |
Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1247 |
Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD ****** Signed ***** Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. THIS COPY SIGNED by Provincetown illustrator John Andert. Mint copy. ; 6" x 6" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1253 |
Gard, Richard A. (General editor) GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: COMPLETE SIX VOLUME SET Buddhism, Catholicism, Protestantism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism NY George Braziller 1962 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Dust jackets have light edgewear, still very nice. Six volume set, all in dust jackets. Presents the major religions of the modern world, their meaning, their traditions, and their contemporary significance. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1257 |
Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE WAYLAID WOLF Roslyn Walter J Black 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very nice copy in dust jacket. Crisp and clean, no tears or markings. Only slight jacket wear. ****Fine Booksellers since 1988. Satisfaction guaranteed always. ****; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 176 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1259 |
Gardner, John THE SECRET HOUSES NY G. P. Putnam's 1987 0399133119 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Book has slight spine slant, bumped corners, otherwise solid, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear and a half-inch chip at bottom of spine. Signed by Author 1st Printing; Signed by author on half-title page. Sticker designating this to be an autographed copy on front of dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1260 |
Gardner, Leonard FAT CITY New York Dell Paperback 1970 Softcover Very Good; Black book edges have light wear; crease down spine; previous owner's name in ink outside text; small pin hole into several pages from outside. Pages yellowing due to age. Basically a clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 189 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1265 |
Garrison, Webb THE AMAZING CIVIL WAR Thomas Nelson 1998 1558535853 Softcover Very Good+; Very light wear, owner's sticker front fly. With three million soldiers scattered along a 10,000-mile front and more than 1,000 engagements, the Civil War was one in which fascinating anecdotes, colorful stories, humorous tales, and unusual coincidences were frequent. This is written in a style similar to Garrison's best-selling "Civil War Curiosities". Illustrated and indexed. ; Trade PB; 0.87 x 9.01 x 6.02 Inches; 286 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1266 |
Garside, E. B CRANBERRY RED Boston Little, Brown and Company 1938 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine darkened. Owner's name front fly. Still a solid copy, tight, pages clean. No dust jacket. Buckram, red lettering on front and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1267 |
Gaskell, Mrs. CRANFORD NY H. M. Caldwell Co. N.D. Hardcover Good; Scuffing at edges, cover a bit dulled. Hinges starting to loosen but still a solid copy. Attractive bookplate and gift inscription on endpapers, dated 1918. Owner's name front fly, dated 1901. Illustrated by Illustrated Green cloth decorated in gilt. Black-and-white line drawings throughout. In this classic portrait of life in a quiet English village of the early nineteenth century, Elizabeth Gaskell writes with wit and affection of the foibles, follies and endearing eccentricities of its occupants as they struggle to maintain standards in their genteel poverty. This witty and poignant comedy, with its ironic observations on the pretensions of class is told through the eyes of a young woman who befriends the elderly ladies of Cranford. ; 24mo; 330 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1269 |
Gatenby, Rosemary DEADLY RELATIONS New York William Morrow 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair DJ; Ink note top corner of front fly, two tape residue marks on both front and rear covers. Dust jacket has large tear on front edge and other shelf wear. Interior very good. 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1272 |
Gautama Buddha QUIETLY COMES THE BUDDHA Colorado Springs Summit Lighthouse 1977 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good; Some scuffing along edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 1st Printing; Message from the Lord of the World to the messenger Elizabeth Clare Prophet. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 147 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1274 |
Gayle, Addison WAYWARD CHILD A personal odyssey Anchor Press 1977 0385088736 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Some soiling, cover a little darkened from sun. This is an uncorrected publisher's proof, bound in tan wraps. Hand-numbered pages. Nice collectible. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1276 |
Gemming, Elizabeth CRANBERRY BOOK NY Coward - McCann 1983 0698205685 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Ex-library stamp on front blank fly and pocket at rear. No other markings. Dust jacket unmarked and near fine. 1'st printing; Illustrated with prints and photographs. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 63 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1277 |
General Foods THE PERFECT COFFEE BOOK White Plains General Foods Corp. 1978 Pamphlet Very Good+ Full-color booklet containing unique recipes, coffee-making tips, and equipment know-how for automatic drip coffee makers. Very nice copy. ; 12 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1290 |
Gill, Brenda TALLULAH New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 0030010268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Light wear to corners; DJ has light edge wear; a few small nicks, chips-now in mylar. Illustrated by B/w Photographs 1st Printing; Great photos of Tallulah and her movie era. ; Photographs; 4to; 287 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. COOKBOOK Chicago Cowles Book Company 1971 Hardcover Good+; Ex-library with discard and school library stamp on title page. No other library markings. Front hinge cracked, starting to loosen. Pictorial boards, clean text. ; Oblong 16mo; 160 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1298 |
Glencross, June THE STORY OF ANTIQUES London Triune Books 1973 0856740071 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fair DJ; DJ has considerable wear around edges; tears, nicks, chips--now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w, Color Photographs 1st Printing; Photographs; Small 4to; 144 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|