Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1201 Franklin, Linda Campbell OUR CHRISTMAS BOOK An Old Fashioned Keepbook
NY Tree Communications 1981 0934504091 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Sara Bowman 
pictorial red boards.; Small 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1202 Franklin, Miles UP THE COUNTRY A Saga of Pioneering Days
NY Beaufort Books 1984 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1203 Franklin, Ursula THE BROKEN ANGEL: MYTH AND METHOD IN VALERY
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1984 0807892262 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light soiling to papercovers. 
1st Printing; North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages #222 Series; 8vo; 137 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1204 Fraser, Christine Marion RHANNA AT WAR
Harper 1990 0061000914 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good; Owner's name inside front cover. 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1205 Fraser, Kathleen IL CUORE : THE HEART Selected Poems, 1970-1995
Hanover, Nh, U. S. A. University Press of New England 1997 0819522449 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
Blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; Wesleyan Poetry Series Series; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1206 Frazier, Nancy SPECIAL MUSEUMS OF THE NORTHEAST A Guide to Uncommon Collections from Maine to Washington, D. C.
CT The Globe Pequot Press 1986 0871068699 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Light shelf wear. One page has a section cut out. 
2nd Printing; Sketched maps. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1207 Freed, Richard (Selected by) VIRTUOSI
Washington D. C. Smithsonian Collection of Recordings 1985 Softcover Very Good 
Dark pink binding.; Trade PB; Octavo; 159 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1208 Freedman, Russell IMMIGRANT KIDS
NY Scholastic 1992 0590465651 Softcover Good+; Cover has some scuffing but interior clean and solid, no marks, no tears. 
Pictorial cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1209 Freeman, Charlotte McQuinn PLACE LAST SEEN *** SIGNED *** by Author
New York Picador 2000 0312242271 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; Inscribed by author opposite title page "For Charlotte....Best Charlotte, 3.22.00" ; Small 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1210 Freeman, Criswell BOOK OF FLORIDA WISDOM ** Autographed Copy **
Walnut Grove Press 1996 0964095599 Softcover As New Signed by Author
Signed by author on blank fly page. ; Trade PB; 0.48 x 7.07 x 5.02 Inches; 168 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1211 Freeman, Douglas Southall LEE'S LIEUTENANTS Manassas to Malvern Hill
NY Charles Scribner's 1970 0684187485 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Owner's stamp upper corner front fly, otherwise like new. 
Very nice copy of hardcover edition in a fine dust jacket. ****Fine Booksellers since 1988. Satisfaction guaranteed always. ****; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 773 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1212 Freeman, Eileen Elias THE ANGELS LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
Warner 1994 0446671215 Softcover Good 
12mo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1213 Freeman, Jill & Larry J. Freeman YOUR INNER BEAUTY Discover & Express the True Beauty Hidden Within
Affinity Communications 1998 0517200295 Softcover As New 
Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1214 Freeman, John W. STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS The Metropolitan Opera
NY W. W. Norton 1984 0393018881 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Some tape residue on front fly, dust jacket is price-clipped. Still a very nice copy. 
7th Printing; Large 8vo; 547 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1215 Freeman, Roger D. , et al CAN'T YOUR CHILD HEAR A Guide for Those Who Care about Deaf Children
Baltimore University Park Press 1981 0839116160 Softcover Very Good; Owner's name inside front cover. 
Solid, clean copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1216 Freezer, C. J. ROYAL SCOT Super Profile
Somerset England Haynes 1985 0854294317 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards. Story of the Scot class locomotive. ; A Foulis Railway Book Series; Photographs; 4to; 55 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 French, Marilyn HER MOTHER'S DAUGHTER
New York Summit Books 1987 0671630512 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; 2 small ink marks ffep o/w (price-clipped) 
8vo; 686 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1218 French, Marion Flood GINGHAM JOYS Meditations for Homemakers
New York Abingdon Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Light green DJ has edge wear; price clipped. 
1st Printing; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1219 Frese, Joseph R. , S. J. and Jacob Judd (Editors) BUSINESS AND GOVERNMENT: ESSAYS IN 20TH- CENTURY COOPERATION AND CONFRONTATION
Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow Press (1985) 0912882522 Fine in Very Good+ DJ; In DJ 
Fourth volume in the American Economic Enterprise Series. ; octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1220 Fresonke, Kris WEST OF EMERSON The Design of Manifest Destiny
University of California Press 2002 0520225090 First Edition Hardcover New; No dust jacket. 
1st Printing; Where did American literature start? The familiar story of Emerson and Thoreau has them setting up shop in Concord, Massachusetts, and determining the course of American writing. West of Emerson overhauls this story of origins as it shifts the context for these literary giants from the civilized East to the wide-open spaces of the Louisiana Purchase. Green cloth. A fine copy. ; 0.74 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 241 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1221 Frey, Albert R. SOBRIQUETS AND NICKNAMES
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1888 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Usual library markings; title pages torn half-way from bottom up; binding shaky and slightly cracked. Top spine has a couple of 1/2 inch tears. 
1st Printing; Brown cloth. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 482 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1222 Frey, Hank & Shaney DIVER BELOW! The Complete Guide to Skin and Scuba Diving
NY Collier Books 1979 Softcover Very Good; Remainder stamp bottom edge, light edgewear. Clean, solid, unmarked. 
5th Printing; Over 170 great photographs of divers in action. Includes decompression tables, first-aid instruction and advice on coping with the underwater environment. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1223 Friedfertig, Marc & George West THE ELECTRONIC DAY TRADER
NY Mcgraw Hill 1998 0070158088 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1224 Friedman, Bonnie & Paul Wood HAWAII Dorling Kindersley Travel Guide
London 2000 0789427508 Softcover As New 
Narrow 8vo; 208 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1225 Friedman, Nancy CALIFORNIA: ART OF THE STATE The Spirit of America
NY Harry N. Abrams 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
Glossy orange boards.; 24mo; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1226 Friedrichsen, Carol S. (Inspired by A. A. Milne) THE POOH CRAFT BOOK
NY E. P. Dutton 1976 0525374108 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has 1" closed tear at top edge of front panel. Illustrated by Friedrichsen 
2nd Printing; A nice copy.; Drawings; Small 4to; 53 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1227 Fritzsche, Helga BANTAMS A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Barron's Educational Series 1986 0812036875 Paperback Near Fine; A nearly fine copy. No defects. 
Husbandry and care, diseases, and breeding. With a special chapter on understanding bantams. Detailed information on more than 50 breeds. ; 0.25 x 7.89 x 6.53 Inches; 72 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 Fromm, Erich MAY MAN PREVAIL? An Inquiry Into the Facts and Fictions of Foreign Policy
Garden City Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good DJ; Dust jacket has 3 1/2" closed tear on front panel. Now protected in mylar. 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1229 Fueloep-Miller, Rene FYDOR DOSTOEVSKY Insight, Faith, and Prophecy
New York Charles Scribner's 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Light edge wear and fading to red/black spine. 
11th Printing; Book is clean and tight. ; College Edition Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 137 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1230 Fuentes, Carlos VOLUPTUARIO
New York St. Martin's Press (1996) 0312140630 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Brian Nissen 
Drawings; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1231 Fujikawa, Gyo RAGS' NEW FRIEND AND OTHER TALES
New York Modern Publishing 1996 Hardcover Fine 
4to 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1232 Fuller, Basil THE NULLARBOR STORY
Sydney Rigby (1975) Softcover Very Good 
An intriguing account of a huge area of Australia which is virtually unknown to most people. ; Mass Market PB; Photographs; 12mo; 165pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 Fuller, Charles A SOLDIER'S PLAY
NY Hill and Wang 1993 0374521484 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Pulitzer Prize winner. A nice paperback copy.; Trade PB; 8vo; 100 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1234 Fuller, Sophie THE PANDORA GUIDE TO WOMEN COMPOSERS Britain and the United States 1629-Present
New York Harper Collins 1994 0044409362 Softcover Near Fine; Slight crease down spine. Small scuff mark spine. Illustrated by B/w Photographs 
Blue/black covers. ; Photographs; 8vo; 367 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1235 Funk, Charles Earle HEAVENS TO BETSY! And Other Curious Sayings
New York Harper Perennial 1986 0062720112 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Tom Funk 
How more than 400 colorful and familiar expressions originated and developed. Nice, clean edition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 Furman, A. L. (Ed. by) YOUNG READERS INDIAN STORIES
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ DJ; Gray cloth has edge wear and light soiling. DJ has moderate edge wear; nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Charles Geer 
Clean, tight inside. ; Young Readers Books Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1237 Fussell, Betty FOOD IN GOOD SEASON
Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Few light spots on foredge, otherwise fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Glenna Putt 
Yellow decorative boards. ; Ink drawing; Small 4to; 291 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1238 Gale, David A DIET OF HOLES
London Andre Deutsch 1988 0233983317 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1239 Galileo DISCOVERIES AND OPINIONS OF GALILEO Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Stillman Drake
New York Anchor Books N.D. Softcover Very Good+; Two small ink or dark pencil arrows drawn outside text: a little light edge wear. 
25th Printing; Book is basically clean and tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1240 Gallagher, Nancy L. BREEDING BETTER VERMONTERS : THE EUGENICS PROJECT IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN STATE (REVISITING NEW ENGLAND: THE NEW REGIONALISM SER.)
Hanover, Nh, U. S. A. University Press of New England 0874519527 Trade Paperback As New; Remainder stripe bottom edge. 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 Gallagher, Teresa GIVE JOY TO MY YOUTH A Memoir of Dr. Tom Dooley
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has edge wear, small nicks, chips; now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
Book is tight, clean with wonderful photographs including endpapers. ; Book Club Edition; Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 Galsworthy, John THE SILVER SPOON, COLLECTION OF BRITISH AUTHORS, TAUCHNITZ EDITION, VOL 4784
Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz 1927 Hardcover Good+; Crackling on spine label, light browning to some pages 
Suede boards. ; 12mo; 310 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1243 Galsworthy, John THE WHITE MONKEY Tauchnitz Edition
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz N.D. Softcover Good; Cover quite darkened, browned with age, some soiling . Binding solid. 
Collection of British and American Authors Series; Vol. 4665; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 302 + appendix pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1244 Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD
Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New 
Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1245 Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD
Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New 
Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1246 Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD
Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New 
Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. ; 6" x 6" 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1247 Gamble, Adam & John Andert GOOD NIGHT CAPE COD ****** Signed *****
Yarmouth Port On Cape Publications 2005 0975850253 Board Book As New 
Board book recommended for children ages four and under. Discover the wonders of Cape Cod, Massachusetts on your way to a good night's sleep. New book in mint condition. THIS COPY SIGNED by Provincetown illustrator John Andert. Mint copy. ; 6" x 6" 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1248 Gamm, Gerald H. THE MAKING OF NEW DEAL DEMOCRATS Voting Behavior and Realignment in Boston. 1920-1940
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1989 0226280616 Softcover Fine 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1249 Gamon, Albert T. PENNSYLVANIA COUNTRY ANTIQUES
New York Castle Books 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Light edge wear to boards more top/bottom spine than elsewhere. Illustrated by B/w Photogaphs 
Tight, clean copy with photographs on every page. ; Photographs; Small 4to; 189 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1250 Ganeri, Anita THE STORY OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
NY Oxford University Press 2000 0195213289 Hardcover As New 
mint copy.; Signs of the Times Series; Color Illustrations; 4to; 30 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1251 Garagiola, Joe BASEBALL IS A FUNNY GAME
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
17th Printing; 192 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1252 Garber, Angus G. HOOPS! Highlights, History and Superstars of Professional Basketball
NY Mallard Press 1992 079245748x First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good+ DJ 
Color Illustrations; 4to; 127 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1253 Gard, Richard A. (General editor) GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: COMPLETE SIX VOLUME SET Buddhism, Catholicism, Protestantism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism
NY George Braziller 1962 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Dust jackets have light edgewear, still very nice. 
Six volume set, all in dust jackets. Presents the major religions of the modern world, their meaning, their traditions, and their contemporary significance. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1254 Gardens, Better Homes and BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS MEXICAN COOK BOOK
Better Homes & Gardens Books 1977 0696010305 Hardcover Very Good 
11.2 x 0.4 x 8.5 Inches 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1255 Gardiner, Samuel Rawson THE FIRST TWO STUARTS AND THE PURITAN REVOLUTION 1603-1660
NY Charles Scribner's 1886 Hardcover Good; Ex-lib with usual markings, rear pocket. 
Brown cloth, four fold-out maps. ; 16mo; xxi,222,ads pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1256 Gardner, Bob THE COMPLETE MANEUVERS MANUAL Airplane
Aviation Supplies & Academics 1989 0940732688 Softcover Very Good+ 
Illustrated throughout with charts and diagrams. Very nice copy with only minimal wear. Pages clean, crisp and unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1257 Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE WAYLAID WOLF
Roslyn Walter J Black 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Very nice copy in dust jacket. Crisp and clean, no tears or markings. Only slight jacket wear. ****Fine Booksellers since 1988. Satisfaction guaranteed always. ****; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE SCREAMING WOMAN A Perry Mason Mystery
Roslyn Walter J. Black 1957 9997513940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; In DJ 
Solid, clean copy. ; sm 8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1259 Gardner, John THE SECRET HOUSES
NY G. P. Putnam's 1987 0399133119 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Book has slight spine slant, bumped corners, otherwise solid, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear and a half-inch chip at bottom of spine. Signed by Author
1st Printing; Signed by author on half-title page. Sticker designating this to be an autographed copy on front of dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1260 Gardner, Leonard FAT CITY
New York Dell Paperback 1970 Softcover Very Good; Black book edges have light wear; crease down spine; previous owner's name in ink outside text; small pin hole into several pages from outside. Pages yellowing due to age. 
Basically a clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1261 Garfield, Brian VALLEY OF THE SHADOW A Double D Western
New York Doubleday 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; DJ has one tiny nick and slight edge wear at spine ends. Price clipped. DJ spine has darkened. 
1st Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1262 Garis, Howard R. THE CURLYTOPS AT HAPPY HOUSE
NY Cupples & Leon (1931) Hardcover Good; Wear to cover, light spots, interior clean and solid, hinges tight. Illustrated by Ruth Tandy 
Grey cloth, red decorations, b/w frontispiece.; 8vo; 212 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1263 Garland, Hamlin TRAIL-MAKERS OF THE MIDDLE BORDER
New York Macmillan 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name 1/2 title page Illustrated by Constance Garland 
End paper illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1264 Garrison, Webb A TREASURY OF CHRISTMAS STORIES
Nashville Rutledge Hill Press 1990 1558530878 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Small 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1265 Garrison, Webb THE AMAZING CIVIL WAR
Thomas Nelson 1998 1558535853 Softcover Very Good+; Very light wear, owner's sticker front fly. 
With three million soldiers scattered along a 10,000-mile front and more than 1,000 engagements, the Civil War was one in which fascinating anecdotes, colorful stories, humorous tales, and unusual coincidences were frequent. This is written in a style similar to Garrison's best-selling "Civil War Curiosities". Illustrated and indexed. ; Trade PB; 0.87 x 9.01 x 6.02 Inches; 286 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1266 Garside, E. B CRANBERRY RED
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1938 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine darkened. Owner's name front fly. Still a solid copy, tight, pages clean. No dust jacket. 
Buckram, red lettering on front and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1267 Gaskell, Mrs. CRANFORD
NY H. M. Caldwell Co. N.D. Hardcover Good; Scuffing at edges, cover a bit dulled. Hinges starting to loosen but still a solid copy. Attractive bookplate and gift inscription on endpapers, dated 1918. Owner's name front fly, dated 1901. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Green cloth decorated in gilt. Black-and-white line drawings throughout. In this classic portrait of life in a quiet English village of the early nineteenth century, Elizabeth Gaskell writes with wit and affection of the foibles, follies and endearing eccentricities of its occupants as they struggle to maintain standards in their genteel poverty. This witty and poignant comedy, with its ironic observations on the pretensions of class is told through the eyes of a young woman who befriends the elderly ladies of Cranford. ; 24mo; 330 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1268 Gass, Robert CHANTING Discoverint Spirit in Sound
NY Broadway Books 1999 0767903226 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1269 Gatenby, Rosemary DEADLY RELATIONS
New York William Morrow 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair DJ; Ink note top corner of front fly, two tape residue marks on both front and rear covers. Dust jacket has large tear on front edge and other shelf wear. Interior very good. 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1270 Gates, Arthur I. ELEMENTARY PSYCHOLOGY
NY Macmillan 1928 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good; Owner's name front fly. Solid, clean copy. No tears or fraying, hinges tight. 
Green cloth. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 612 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1271 Gates, Bill THE ROAD AHEAD Companion Interactive Cd-Rom Included
Penquin 1996 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 Gautama Buddha QUIETLY COMES THE BUDDHA
Colorado Springs Summit Lighthouse 1977 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good; Some scuffing along edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 
1st Printing; Message from the Lord of the World to the messenger Elizabeth Clare Prophet. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 147 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 Gay, Peter FREUD A Life for Our Time
NY W. W. Norton (1988) First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Illustrated 
Small 4to; 810 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1274 Gayle, Addison WAYWARD CHILD A personal odyssey
Anchor Press 1977 0385088736 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Some soiling, cover a little darkened from sun. 
This is an uncorrected publisher's proof, bound in tan wraps. Hand-numbered pages. Nice collectible. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1275 Geiger, Ann (Ed. by) FARMERS' ALMANAC COOKBOOK
Lewiston, ME Scott Aluminum and Vinyl Co. Inc. 1978 Softcover Near Fine; Hole punched in top of little cookbook. Illustrated by Sketches 
Red and yellow covers are clean as in interior. ; Drawings; Small 8vo.; 32 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1276 Gemming, Elizabeth CRANBERRY BOOK
NY Coward - McCann 1983 0698205685 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Ex-library stamp on front blank fly and pocket at rear. No other markings. Dust jacket unmarked and near fine. 
1'st printing; Illustrated with prints and photographs. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 63 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1277 General Foods THE PERFECT COFFEE BOOK
White Plains General Foods Corp. 1978 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Full-color booklet containing unique recipes, coffee-making tips, and equipment know-how for automatic drip coffee makers. Very nice copy. ; 12 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1278 Genovese, Ralph (Ed. by) FAMILY CIRCLE FAVORITE RECIPES COOKBOOK All Recipes Tested in Family Circle's Test Kitchens
Illinois Paramont Publishing 1987 0918668034 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has light edge wear; a few small nicks, chips; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by B/w Illus 
37th Printing; B/w photos & drawings; 8vo; 219 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1279 Gentry, Curt J. EDGAR HOOVER The Man and the Secrets
New York W. W. Norton 1991 0393024040 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has one small (@ 2") light scratch rear. 
1st Printing; Clean, tight book. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 846 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1280 George, Henry PROGRESS AND POVERTY
New York Robert Schalkenbach Found. 1939 Hardcover Very Good+ 
12th Printing; Frontispiece Photo; 8vo; 571 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1281 Gershman, Suzy BEST DRESSED
NY Clarkson Potter 1999 0609602187 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
4to 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1282 Gertz, Bill BETRAYAL How the Clinton Administration Undermined American Security
Washington D. C. Regnery Publishing 1999 0895263173 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
2nd Printing; 8vo; 291 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1283 Giambarba, Paul CAPE COD Fact and Folklore
Centerville, Cape Cod Scrimshaw Press 1985 0871551217 Softcover As New 
Blue pictorial cover, glossy. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1284 Gifford, Barry & Lawrence Lee JACK'S BOOK An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
NY Penguin 1979 0140052690 Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. Solid and clean. 
The story of Jack Kerouac in the voices of his friends and lovers. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1285 Gilbar, Annie RECIPE X Every Cook's Master Index
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671668277 First Edition Softcover Near Fine; Black remainder mark bottom text. 
1st Printing; Book is tight, clean. ; Remainder; Thick 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 671 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1286 Gilbert, Joseph CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTS IN PSYCHIATRIC AND MEDICAL PRACTICE,
Springfield IL Charles C. Thomas 1969 First Edition Softcover Fine 
This manual is designed to acquaint members of the medical and other professions with the basic premises, techniques and devices of clinical psychological testing. Tan paper binding. Crisp and clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1287 Gilbert, William; Galileo; Harvey, William ON THE LOADSTONE AND MAGNETIC BODIES AND ON THE GREAT MGNET OF THE EARTH; DIALOGUES CONERNING THE TWO NEW SCIENCES; AN ANATOMICAL DISQUISITION ON THE MOTION OF THE HEART AND BLOOD OF ANIMALS
Chicago Encyclopedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover Fine 
Brown boards with gilt and green accents. Edited by Robert Maynard Hutchins. ; Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 28; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1288 Gilchrist, Ellen DRUNK WITH LOVE A Book of Stories
Boston Little Brown 1986 0316313114 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has just a few small nicks, chips; now in mylar. 
1st Printing; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1289 Gilder, George WEALTH AND POVERTY
NY Basic Books 1982 0465091059 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Bookplate. 
Later Printing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1290 Gill, Brenda TALLULAH
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 0030010268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Light wear to corners; DJ has light edge wear; a few small nicks, chips-now in mylar. Illustrated by B/w Photographs 
1st Printing; Great photos of Tallulah and her movie era. ; Photographs; 4to; 287 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1291 Gill, Merton Max HYPNOSIS AND RELATED STATES Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression
Science Editions 1966 Softcover Very Good; Owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a clean and solid copy. 
Austen Riggs Center Monograph - #2. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1292 Gilley, Mickey; Newman, Melissa (editor) Mickey Gilley's Texas Cookbook
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671504878 Trade Paperback Fine with no DJ 
Nice copy. ; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1293 Ginsberg, Allen HOWL And Other Poems
San Francisco City Lights Books 1959 Softcover Very Good; Light cover soil, owner's name title page. 
8th Printing; Pocket Poets Series #4 Series; 16mo; 43 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1294 Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. COOKBOOK
Chicago Cowles Book Company 1971 Hardcover Good+; Ex-library with discard and school library stamp on title page. No other library markings. Front hinge cracked, starting to loosen. 
Pictorial boards, clean text. ; Oblong 16mo; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1295 Girouard, Mark LIFE in the ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE a Social and Architectural History
NY Penguin Books 1980 0140054065 Trade Paperback Very Good with no DJ 
Spine slightly sunned, very minor rubbing at edges. Illustrated throughout, some in color. Cover from a painting attributed to Edward Haytley. ; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 Gittelsohn, Roland B. MAN'S BEST HOPE
NY Random House 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
a nice copy.; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1297 Glaze, Eleanor FEAR AND TENDERNESS
Fawcett 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1298 Glencross, June THE STORY OF ANTIQUES
London Triune Books 1973 0856740071 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fair DJ; DJ has considerable wear around edges; tears, nicks, chips--now in protective plastic. Illustrated by B/w, Color Photographs 
1st Printing; Photographs; Small 4to; 144 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1299 Glenday, Craig UFO INVESTIGATOR'S HANDBOOK the Practical Guide to Researching, Identifying and Documenting
Philadelphia Running Press Book Publishers 1999 0762406194 Soft Cover Near Fine with no DJ 
More than 240 full-color photos and illustrations. Sighting report form and examples of 21 standard UFO types. Practical advice and contact information for your investigation. ; Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1300 Glick, Allen WINTERS COMING, WINTERS GONE
NY Pinnacle Books 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com