|
|
|
|
901 |
Davis, William C. AN HONORABLE DEFEAT The Last Days of the Confederate Government NY Harcourt 2001 0151005648 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 1st Printing; In February 1865, the end was clearly in sight for the Confederate government. Lee's defeat at Gettysburg had dashed the hopes of the Confederate army, and Grant's victory at Vicksburg had cut the South in two. An Honorable Defeat is the story of the four months that saw the surrender of the South and the assassination of Lincoln by Southern partisans. It is also the story of two men, antagonists yet political partners, who struggled during this time to achieve their own differing visions for the South: Jefferson Davis, the autocratic president of the Confederate States, who vowed never to surrender whatever the cost; and the practical and warm General John C. Breckinridge, Secretary of War, who hoped pragmatism would save the shattered remnants of the land he loved so dearly. Pulitzer Prize nominee William C. Davis traces the astounding flight of these men, and the entire Confederate cabinet, as they flee south from Richmond by train, then by mule, then on foot. Using original research, he narrates, with dramatic style and clear historical accuracy, the futile quarrels of Davis and Breckinridge as they try to evade bands of Northern pursuers and describes their eventual--and separate--captures. The result is a rich canvas of a time of despair and defeat that is exciting and highly readable, a charged tale full of physical adventure and political battle that sweeps from the marble halls of Richmond to a dingy room in a Havana hotel. A very first edition. ; 1.6 x 9.22 x 6.31 Inches; 512 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Davis, William C. & Brian C. Pohanka & Don Troiani CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Legacies Thomas Nelson 1999 1558534393 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly other wise as new. Civil War Journal: The Legacies is the third volume of a three-volume treatment of the Civil War developed from the popular History Channel series Civil War Journal. Drawing on personal letters, diaries, and newspaper reports, these volumes focus on seldom-told stories of people, places, and events that bring to life the heroic intensity of the Civil War. They portray the human side of the conflict that is frequently overlooked in recounting troop movements and engagements. A very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; Civil War Journal Series; 1.73 x 10 x 7.87 Inches; 515 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
De Angeli, Marguerite THE DOOR IN THE WALL Garden City Doubleday 1949 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Light blue cloth has slight edge wear; DJ has some edge wear; small nicks, little tears; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by The Author Tight, clean edition with wonderful illustrations. Winner of Newbury Award in Children's Literature. ; B/w illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 121 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
De Angeli, Marguerite UP THE HILL Inscribed by Author Garden City Doubleday & Company (1942) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Very slight wear to book. No markings, solid, clean and crisp. Dust jacket has some edgewear and closed tears at edges, price clipped - picture sharp and clean. Illustrated by De Angeli. Green cloth. Color pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by De Angeli on dedication page "For Molly, whose name I know with Love, M. De Angeli 1974". ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 88 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
De Kruif, Paul HUNGER FIGHTERS NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine dulled, owners name front end paper. Sound and clean. Illustrated by Zadig blue cloth.; Woodcuts; 8vo; 377 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
De La Roche, Mazo RETURN TO JALNA Boston Little, Brown & Company 1946 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good; No dust jacket. Owner's name, sticker, front end paper. Light soil to page edges and prelims. Green cloth. Solid, hinges tight. ; 8vo Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
De Quincey, Thomas MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS Boston Ticknor Reed, & Fields 1851 Hardcover Good; Extremities bumped, spine ends ragged with a few cloth pieces missing, occasional foxing, hinges tight - a sound copy. Brown cloth with blind embossing.; 12mo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Defoe, Daniel The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe NY Grosset & Dunlap 1979 0448060213 Hardcover Near Fine with no DJ; Very slight wear at corners. Colorful pictorial cover, deep green and gilt spine label, green endpapers. Numerous full page color illustrations, many other black and white sketches. A very attractive, unmarked copy; suitable for gift. ; Illustrated Junior Library Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 378 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Delaney, John J. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS Doubleday 1980 0385135947 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Book is solid and clean, no tears or markings. Dust jacket has some edgewear. The preeminent resource guide for many years. This isthe original 1980 publication and it has become the leading reference book for the scholar and general reader alike. With more than five thousand biographies of the saints from the well known to the obscure. Brings to life the inspiring accomplishments of these men and women of God. The martyrs and the monks, the mystics and the virgins, the doctors and the peasants are all contained in this essential volume. To know the saints, how they thrived in their achievements, how they lived in destitution, is to meet a fascinating company of people whose actions have influenced and enriched the history of the world. Contains substantial listings for the more popular saints, and thumbnail sketches for those less well known. ; 720 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Delta Airlines FLAVORS OF FLORIDA Atlanta Delta Airlines 1972 Softcover Fine Small oblong pamphlet issued by the Women's Service Department of Delta as a promotional item. Orange decorative wraps. Sketches throughout. 18 pages. Very nice copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Deming, Richard FAMOUS INVESTIGATORS Racine Whitman (1963) Hardcover Very Good+; Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated by Arnie Kohn Pages are browning but otherwise bright, tight, crisp and clean. ; Whitman Real Life Stories Series; 8vo Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Dent, Lester LADY AFRAID Bestseller Mystery Abridged Edition NY American Mercury cp 1948 Softcover Good; Scuffed and worn at edges. Pages tanned. Well-used book but complete, no markings, solid binding. The prolific Dent also wrote the "Doc Savage" series under the pseudonym Kenneth Robeson. Tim Ryan was another name he used. This is an abridged edition of the original Doubleday which was published in 1948. No date but assumed post-1948. Digest-sized softcover. ; Best Seller Mystery, B115 Series; Octavo; 95 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Denton, Clara J. THE SKY FAMILY Dansville NY F. A. Owens Publishing Co. N.D. Softcover Good+; Some cover soil. Pictorial wraps - pamphlet; Instructor Literature Series #263 Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 31 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Descharnes, Robert THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI NY Viking 1972 670787795 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front fly. A little soiling to bottom of front fly. Sound. Bright clean cloth binding. In dust jacket with light edgewear and some yellowing of flap edges. 2nd Printing; 4to; 236 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Dexter, Colin LAST SEEN WEARING NY St. Martin's 1976 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has 1 cm closed tear on bottom edge of front panel and slight curling up at top and bottom edges. A very nice copy. Blue boards, gilt spine lettering, jacket illustration by John Ireland. Printed in US. ; 19 cm; 287 pages Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Dianalee, Velie THE MANY ROADS TO PARADISE Middleborough MA Rock Village Publishing 2006 0976635666 First Edition Softcover New 1st Printing; Third book by award-winning poet Dianalee Velie. Beautiful watercolor painting "Morning Solitude" by Roderick W. MacIver on cover. ; Trade PB; Octavo; 92 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Dibbern, George QUEST NY W. W. Norton & Co 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine darkened, light wear. Blue/green cloth, blue topstain. Pre-printed note tipped in on front blank fly says "Publication date Mar 10 1941". Stated first edition. Very solid copy. No tears or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Dick, Lois Hoadley DEVIL ON THE DECK Old Tappen, N. J. Revell (1984) 0800712013 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ A stirring adventure abou John Newton's discovery of amazing grace. Special edition of the music Amazing Grace, written by Newton, laid in. ; 8vo; 190 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Dickens, Charles THE DICKENS DIGEST Chicago People's Book Club 1943 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Donald McKay Four great Dicken's masterpieces condensed for the modern reader. Contains David Copperfield, Oliver Twist, Martin Chuzzlewit, Pickwick Papers. ; 8vo Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Dinesen, Isak OUT OF AFRICA NY Modern Library 1983 0394604989 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; A little wrinkling on rear panel of dust jacket. A few very faint spots on foredge. Gift inscription front fly. Bright, crisp copy. Second Modern Library edition with illustrated end papers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 389 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Division, DKA's Bibliographic FICTION [NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES] IN INDIAN LANGUAGES - 2003 New Delhi DKA 2003 Softcover Near Fine; Some roughness on edges of rear cover - seems to be manufacturing problem rather than wear. Bibliographic list of recently published fictional works, novels as well as collections of short stories, in twelve major Indian languages: Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Oriya, Panjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Doctorow, E. L. WORLD'S FAIR New York Random House 1985 0394525280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Spine cocked; light reading wear o/w very good+ copy. 1st Printing; 288 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Dodd, Anna Bowman IN AND OUT OF THREE NORMANDY INNS NY Lovell, Coryell & Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. From library of Divine Providence Teacher Training School. Cover darkened, especially at spine and edges. Interior very sound and clean. Illustrated by Charles S. Reinhart White binding with 3 color shields on front cover. Limited edition - this is #281 of 500 copies. Tissue guards. ; Small 4to; 394 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Dorrestein, Renate & Hester Velmans A HEART OF STONE Penguin 2001 014200023X Softcover Very Good In the words of bestselling author Susan Vreeland, "Renate Dorrestein knows how to chill her readers with tragedy and then melt their hearts with forgiveness. " A Heart of Stone is a spare yet richly told novel that seamlessly alternates between past and present. Sparked by faded photographs in an old family album, the novel's narrator, Ellen, pieces together the frayed memories of an idyllic childhood. She relives her growing up with her adored siblings, her parents' news-clipping service, and decades of Americana-from Coca-Cola to Kissinger and Neil Armstrong's first step on the moon. But amid the happiness lies terror and unimaginable heartbreak and a twelfth birthday that haunts her still. As Ellen tries to make sense of her adulthood, she recalls the loss, the longings, and the love-her constant companions-and struggles to dispel the ghosts of her past. "A stunning novel about the scorching legacy of loss. " Time "Moving, chilling, and powerful. " (Tracy Chevalier, author of Girl with a Pearl Earring. ; Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 272 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Dos Passos, John 1919 New York Harcourt Brace 1932 9997406540 First Edition Hardcover Good; Owner's name front fly, cover dulled, foredge browned. Orange cloth, solid copy. ; 8vo; 473 pages pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Douglas, Lloyd C THE ROBE Chicago J. G. Ferguson cp 1942 Hardcover Very Good Tan cloth with gilt decorations, black spine label. A nice copy. ; Twentieth Century Classics Series; 8vo; 472 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Drabble, Margaret THE REALMS OF GOLD New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394498771 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ; Text pulled slightly from top binding; front hinge cracking slightly. 2nd Printing; Book is clean and basically tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 354 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Draper, Hilary PRIVATE POLICE New York Penguin Books 1978 0140220615 Softcover Very Good+; Pages yellowing a bit due to age otherwise near fine. Clean, tight. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 173 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Drimmer, Frederick (Ed. ) THE ANIMAL KINGDOM 3 Volumes in Slipcase New York Greystone (1954) Hardcover Very Good; Spines somewhat sunned. Previous owner's name on front fly of first volume. Books very clean and sound, no other markings, no tears. Slipcase has some scuffing but is solid. Illustrated by Illustrated Red cloth with gold decoration on cover. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. ; sm 4to Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Drosnin, Michael CITIZEN HUGHES New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985 0030418461 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 1st Printing; Clean, tight, solid book. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 532 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|