Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Davis, William C. AN HONORABLE DEFEAT The Last Days of the Confederate Government
NY Harcourt 2001 0151005648 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1st Printing; In February 1865, the end was clearly in sight for the Confederate government. Lee's defeat at Gettysburg had dashed the hopes of the Confederate army, and Grant's victory at Vicksburg had cut the South in two. An Honorable Defeat is the story of the four months that saw the surrender of the South and the assassination of Lincoln by Southern partisans. It is also the story of two men, antagonists yet political partners, who struggled during this time to achieve their own differing visions for the South: Jefferson Davis, the autocratic president of the Confederate States, who vowed never to surrender whatever the cost; and the practical and warm General John C. Breckinridge, Secretary of War, who hoped pragmatism would save the shattered remnants of the land he loved so dearly. Pulitzer Prize nominee William C. Davis traces the astounding flight of these men, and the entire Confederate cabinet, as they flee south from Richmond by train, then by mule, then on foot. Using original research, he narrates, with dramatic style and clear historical accuracy, the futile quarrels of Davis and Breckinridge as they try to evade bands of Northern pursuers and describes their eventual--and separate--captures. The result is a rich canvas of a time of despair and defeat that is exciting and highly readable, a charged tale full of physical adventure and political battle that sweeps from the marble halls of Richmond to a dingy room in a Havana hotel. A very first edition. ; 1.6 x 9.22 x 6.31 Inches; 512 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Davis, William C. & Brian C. Pohanka & Don Troiani CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Legacies
Thomas Nelson 1999 1558534393 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly other wise as new. 
Civil War Journal: The Legacies is the third volume of a three-volume treatment of the Civil War developed from the popular History Channel series Civil War Journal. Drawing on personal letters, diaries, and newspaper reports, these volumes focus on seldom-told stories of people, places, and events that bring to life the heroic intensity of the Civil War. They portray the human side of the conflict that is frequently overlooked in recounting troop movements and engagements. A very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; Civil War Journal Series; 1.73 x 10 x 7.87 Inches; 515 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Davis, William C. et al (ed.) CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Leaders
Nashville Rutledge Hill Press 1997 1558534377 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's stamp front fly otherwise fine in fine jacket. 
1st Printing; History Channel Series; 4to; 463 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Dawkins, Forrest Edward NEW ENGLAND HURRICANE AND OTHER POEMS
Philadelphia Dorrance and Company 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
Reference is to the 1938 hurricane in New England. ; 8vo; 61 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Day, Martha THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BAKING Over 400 Step-by-Step Recipes for Tempting Breads, Buns, Pies, Muffins, Cookies and Cakes
Lorenz Books 1999 075480089X Hardcover Fine 
Wonderfully illustrated with over 1,500 beautiful colorful photos. Glossy pictorial cover. Decorative endpapers. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Beautiful book in fine condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 512 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 De Angeli, Marguerite THE DOOR IN THE WALL
Garden City Doubleday 1949 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Light blue cloth has slight edge wear; DJ has some edge wear; small nicks, little tears; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by The Author 
Tight, clean edition with wonderful illustrations. Winner of Newbury Award in Children's Literature. ; B/w illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 121 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 De Angeli, Marguerite UP THE HILL Inscribed by Author
Garden City Doubleday & Company (1942) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Very slight wear to book. No markings, solid, clean and crisp. Dust jacket has some edgewear and closed tears at edges, price clipped - picture sharp and clean. 
Illustrated by De Angeli. Green cloth. Color pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by De Angeli on dedication page "For Molly, whose name I know with Love, M. De Angeli 1974". ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 De Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
Washington Jacket Library 1932 Softcover Good; 2" closed tear front cover, wear to extremities, bookplate. 
8vo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 De Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR The Little Elephant
New York Random House (1933) Hardcover Good; Cover wear, acetate coating peeling, extremities worn. Interior clean and bright. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Orange pictorial boards, black spine, decorative end papers. ; 4to; 47 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 De Brunhoff, Jean BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS AT HOME
NY Jelly Bean Press 1990 0517052105 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Very light wear to corners and spine ends. A nice solid copy. 
1st Printing; Glossy pictorial boards. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 De Cervantes, Miguel DON QUIXOTE OF THE MANCHA With Introduction and Notes
NY P. F. Collier 1970 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Harvard Classics Series; 8vo; 519 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 De Kruif, Paul HUNGER FIGHTERS
NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine dulled, owners name front end paper. Sound and clean. Illustrated by Zadig 
blue cloth.; Woodcuts; 8vo; 377 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 De La Roche, Mazo RETURN TO JALNA
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1946 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good; No dust jacket. Owner's name, sticker, front end paper. Light soil to page edges and prelims. 
Green cloth. Solid, hinges tight. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 De Quincey, Thomas MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS
Boston Ticknor Reed, & Fields 1851 Hardcover Good; Extremities bumped, spine ends ragged with a few cloth pieces missing, occasional foxing, hinges tight - a sound copy. 
Brown cloth with blind embossing.; 12mo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 de Soissons, Count HUNGARIAN SELF-TAUGHT By the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation
Philadelphia David Mckay N.D. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
a very nice copy in dust jacket.; Marlborough's Self-Taught Series; Small 8vo; 112 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 De Troyes, Chrerien YVAIN Ou Le Chevalier Au Lion
Dell #9892 1963 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good 
Laurel Language Library Series; Mass Market PB; 16mo; 159 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 De Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet CANDIDE
NY Literary Guild 1929 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rockwell Kent 
Blue cloth.; 4to; 111 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 De Waal, Ronald Burt THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON A Classified and Annotated List of Materials
Boston NY Graphic Society (1974) 0821204203 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Spine is scuffed, dulled. Would otherwise be a very nice copy. Solid and clean. In a very good slipcase. 
4to; 526 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Deacon, Terrence W. THE SYMBOLIC SPECIES The Co-Evolution of Language and the Brain
W. W. Norton & Company 1997 0393038386 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
1.8 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 527 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Dean, John BLIND AMBITION
Simon & Schuster 1976 0671224387 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
415 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Deandrea, William L. KILLED ON THE ROCKS
New York Mysterious Press 1990 0892962100 First Edition Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Small 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Deering, Fremont B. THE BORDER BOYS ALONG THE ST. LAWRENCE
New York A. L. Burt Company N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+; Boards have light edge wear and light soiling. 
Covers are bright and book is tight. ; Border Boys Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Defoe, Daniel The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1979 0448060213 Hardcover Near Fine with no DJ; Very slight wear at corners. 
Colorful pictorial cover, deep green and gilt spine label, green endpapers. Numerous full page color illustrations, many other black and white sketches. A very attractive, unmarked copy; suitable for gift. ; Illustrated Junior Library Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Deighton, Len LONDON MATCH
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394549376 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; (3 sm tears at spine extremities 
1st Printing; 8vo; 407 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Deighton, Len ABC OF FRENCH FOOD
New York Bantam (1990) 0553057596 Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ Illustrated by Illustrated 
8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Deighton, Len WINTER A Novel of a Berlin Family
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1987 039455177x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Small 4to 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Deighton, Len WINTER A Novel of a Berlin Famiy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987 039455177X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Spine slightly cocked; DJ has light edge wear. DJ price clipped. 
1st Printing; 571 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Dejong, David Cornel OLD HAVEN
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean, solid copy. ; 8vo; 559 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Delaney, John J. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Garden City Doubleday 1980 0385135947 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Delaney, John J. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Doubleday 1980 0385135947 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Book is solid and clean, no tears or markings. Dust jacket has some edgewear. 
The preeminent resource guide for many years. This isthe original 1980 publication and it has become the leading reference book for the scholar and general reader alike. With more than five thousand biographies of the saints from the well known to the obscure. Brings to life the inspiring accomplishments of these men and women of God. The martyrs and the monks, the mystics and the virgins, the doctors and the peasants are all contained in this essential volume. To know the saints, how they thrived in their achievements, how they lived in destitution, is to meet a fascinating company of people whose actions have influenced and enriched the history of the world. Contains substantial listings for the more popular saints, and thumbnail sketches for those less well known. ; 720 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 DeLong, Patrick D. & Roger Thomas ART AND MUSIC IN THE HUMANITIES
Englewood Prentice Hall 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Occasional underlining. 
1st Printing; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 244 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Delta Airlines FLAVORS OF FLORIDA
Atlanta Delta Airlines 1972 Softcover Fine 
Small oblong pamphlet issued by the Women's Service Department of Delta as a promotional item. Orange decorative wraps. Sketches throughout. 18 pages. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Demarest, Donald THE FRST CALIFORNIAN The Story of Fray Junipero Serra
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by B/w Bi Joseph Romer 
1st Printing; Color decorative endpapers. ; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Deming, Richard FAMOUS INVESTIGATORS
Racine Whitman (1963) Hardcover Very Good+; Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated by Arnie Kohn 
Pages are browning but otherwise bright, tight, crisp and clean. ; Whitman Real Life Stories Series; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dennard, Deborah COYOTE AT PINON PLACE
Sound Prints 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by John Paul Genzo 
Glossy pictorial boards.; Smithsonian's Backyard Series; Color Illustrations; 32mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Denning, Melita & Osborne Phillips THE FOUNDATIONS OF MAGICK The Magical Philosophy: Volume 1 Books I & II
St. Paul Llewellyn Publications 1991 0875421741 Softcover As New; First combined edition. Red illustrated cover. 
Llewellyn's Aurum Solis Series; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Denning, Troy THE OBSIDIAN CIRCLE Prism Pentad Book 4
TSR 1993 Softcover Near Fine 
1st Printing; Dark Sun Series; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 340 + ads pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Dent, Lester LADY AFRAID Bestseller Mystery Abridged Edition
NY American Mercury cp 1948 Softcover Good; Scuffed and worn at edges. Pages tanned. Well-used book but complete, no markings, solid binding. 
The prolific Dent also wrote the "Doc Savage" series under the pseudonym Kenneth Robeson. Tim Ryan was another name he used. This is an abridged edition of the original Doubleday which was published in 1948. No date but assumed post-1948. Digest-sized softcover. ; Best Seller Mystery, B115 Series; Octavo; 95 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Denton, Clara J. THE SKY FAMILY
Dansville NY F. A. Owens Publishing Co. N.D. Softcover Good+; Some cover soil. 
Pictorial wraps - pamphlet; Instructor Literature Series #263 Series; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 31 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Descharnes, Robert THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI
NY Viking 1972 670787795 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front fly. A little soiling to bottom of front fly. Sound. Bright clean cloth binding. In dust jacket with light edgewear and some yellowing of flap edges. 
2nd Printing; 4to; 236 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Devas, Nicolette TWO FLAMBOYANT FATHERS
NY William Morrow 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ; Dust jacket has 2" narrow chip near spine on front cover. 
Book is clean and solid. Photographs. ; Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Deveraux, Jude; Marrow, Linda (editor) THE DUCHESS
NY Pocket Books 1991 0671689711 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Devine, Richard J. GOOD CARE, PAINFUL CHOICES Medical Ethics for Ordinary People
NY Paulist Press 1996 0809136317 Softcover Very Good 
Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Devlin, Wende and Harry CRANBERRY EASTER
NY Four Winds Press 1990 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ; Corners bumped, borrom edge of back cover scraped. Still a nice copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. 
4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Devlin, Wende and Harry CRANBERRY EASTER
NY Four Winds Press 1990 002729935X First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
A very nice copy. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Devor, Holly GENDER BLENDING Confronting the Limits of Duality
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1989 0253205336 Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Dexter, Colin LAST SEEN WEARING
NY St. Martin's 1976 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has 1 cm closed tear on bottom edge of front panel and slight curling up at top and bottom edges. A very nice copy. 
Blue boards, gilt spine lettering, jacket illustration by John Ireland. Printed in US. ; 19 cm; 287 pages 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Di Bernado et al THE HOME MECHANICS HANDBOOK An Encyclopedia of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
NY D. Van Nostrand Company 1945 Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name front endpaper. 
Blue cloth, gilt lettering. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 804 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Diamond Walnut Growers DIAMOND WALNUT RECIPE GEMS
N.D. Softcover Very Good; Very light edgewear, solid and clean. 
Glossy black pictorial cover.; Octavo; 88 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dianalee, Velie THE MANY ROADS TO PARADISE
Middleborough MA Rock Village Publishing 2006 0976635666 First Edition Softcover New 
1st Printing; Third book by award-winning poet Dianalee Velie. Beautiful watercolor painting "Morning Solitude" by Roderick W. MacIver on cover. ; Trade PB; Octavo; 92 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Dibbern, George QUEST
NY W. W. Norton & Co 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine darkened, light wear. 
Blue/green cloth, blue topstain. Pre-printed note tipped in on front blank fly says "Publication date Mar 10 1941". Stated first edition. Very solid copy. No tears or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Dibdin, Michael DARK SPECTRE
London Faber & Faber 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 341 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Dick, Lois Hoadley DEVIL ON THE DECK
Old Tappen, N. J. Revell (1984) 0800712013 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
A stirring adventure abou John Newton's discovery of amazing grace. Special edition of the music Amazing Grace, written by Newton, laid in. ; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dickens, Charles DICKEN'S DIGEST
New York Whittlesey House 1943 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Donald McKay 
Sm4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dickens, Charles THE DICKENS DIGEST
Chicago People's Book Club 1943 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Illustrated by Donald McKay 
Four great Dicken's masterpieces condensed for the modern reader. Contains David Copperfield, Oliver Twist, Martin Chuzzlewit, Pickwick Papers. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dickey, William THE EDUCATION OF DESIRE (WESLEYAN POETRY SER.)
Wesleyan University Press 1996 0819522368 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 
1st Printing; Small 4to 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Dickinson, Alec REAL BOOK ABOUT AMAZING ANIMALS
Garden City Garden City Books Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Fred Collins 
Solid, clean copy. Pictorial endpapers. ; Real Book Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dickinson, Peter DEATH OF A UNICORN
NY Knopf Publishing Group 1984 0394539478 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine DJ 
Bookplate. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Dickson, Elizabeth Et Al THE LAURA ASHLEY BOOK OF HOME DECORATION Foreword by Laura Ashley
NY Harmony Books 1985 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
7.5; 4to; 176 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dierks, Leslie A CRAFTER'S BOOK OF SANTAS More Than 50 Festive Projects
NY Sterling Publishing Company 1996 0806981644 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has a tear at bottom front corner. 
Photos, drawings; 4to; 144 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Dineen, Michael Pl & Robert L. Polley (Ed. ) AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL IN HE WORDS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW
Waukesha Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc. 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Light scuffing here and there on edges, otherwise a very nice copy. No tears or markings. 
Red cloth with gold lettering. Color photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Dinesen, Isak OUT OF AFRICA
NY Modern Library 1983 0394604989 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; A little wrinkling on rear panel of dust jacket. A few very faint spots on foredge. Gift inscription front fly. Bright, crisp copy. 
Second Modern Library edition with illustrated end papers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 389 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Disney ALADDIN Peek Abu: a Surprise Lift-The-Flap Book
NY Disney Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Square 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Disney, Walt THE ARISTOCATS Join Scat Cat's Band
Greenwich Twin Books 1988 0861244885 Hardcover Fine 
Shape board book. ; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Disney, Walt PINOCCHIO
NY Derrydale Books 1988 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine; Owner's name front endpaper. 
Glossy pictorial boards. ; 4to; 48 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Disney, Walt SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS Adapted from Grimm's Fairy Tales
New York Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810915154 Hardcover Very Good+; Just the slightest corner wear to black boards o/w near edition. Illustrated by Original Color/b & White 
Glossy pictorial boards. A very nice copy. ; Drawings; 4to; 79 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Division, DKA's Bibliographic FICTION [NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES] IN INDIAN LANGUAGES - 2003
New Delhi DKA 2003 Softcover Near Fine; Some roughness on edges of rear cover - seems to be manufacturing problem rather than wear. 
Bibliographic list of recently published fictional works, novels as well as collections of short stories, in twelve major Indian languages: Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Oriya, Panjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dixon, Franklin W THE HARDY BOYS Tic-Tac Terror
London Armada 1984 Softcover Very Good 
Mass Market PB; 12mo; 201 + ads pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dobson, Kate BERLITZ FRENCH VERB HANDBOOK Comprehensive Guide to French Verbs
Berlitz 1993 2831513502 Softcover Near Fine 
Berlitz Language Handbook Series; Trade PB; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 192 pages; Berlitz French Verb Handbook explains the rudiments of verb function and structure, from conjugation and word order to tense formation and idiomatic construction, and features an index of the 2,500 most frequently used verbs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Doctorow, E. L. WORLD'S FAIR
New York Random House 1985 0394525280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Spine cocked; light reading wear o/w very good+ copy. 
1st Printing; 288 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Doctorow, E. L. LIVES OF THE POETS A Novella and Six Stories
New York Plume 1997 0452278791 Softcover Fine 
Small 8vo; 145 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dodd, Anna Bowman IN AND OUT OF THREE NORMANDY INNS
NY Lovell, Coryell & Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. From library of Divine Providence Teacher Training School. Cover darkened, especially at spine and edges. Interior very sound and clean. Illustrated by Charles S. Reinhart 
White binding with 3 color shields on front cover. Limited edition - this is #281 of 500 copies. Tissue guards. ; Small 4to; 394 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dolch, Edward W. & Marguerite P. Dolch "WHY" STORIES In Basic Vocabulary
Champaign IL Garrard Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good; Light cover wear. Illustrated by Marguerite Dolch 
Green pictorial cloth. Ex-lib with very nice interior. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Domingo, Placido MY FIRST FORTY YEARS
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1983 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Dampstain on upper part of rear end paper and corresponding part of back side of dust jacket. Still a nice copy. 
8vo 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dominguez, Richard H. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPORTS MEDICINE
NY Charles Scribner's 1979 0684163845 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
1st Printing; Nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Donahue, Phil THE HUMAN ANIMAL
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
2nd Printing; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Donati, Sara INTO THE WILDERNESS
Bantam Books 1999 Paperback Very Good+ 
Mass Market PB; 12mo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Donleavy, J. P. THE GINGER MAN The Complete & Unexpurgated Edition
NY Delacorte (1966) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ DJ; Light wear extremities, rear end paper discolored. Dust jacket has some edgewear, light soiling rear panel. 
2nd Printing; 8vo; 347 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Donne, John LOVE POEMS Including "Songs and Sonnets" and "Elegies"
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press N.D. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Elaborate decorative boards, beautiful interior. In red slipcase with decorative paper label. Both in very nice condition. Suitable for gift. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Donoghue, Emma PASSIONS BETWEEN WOMEN
New York Harpertrade 1995 0060172614 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Donovan, Hedley RIGHT PLACES, RIGHT TIMES Forty Years in Journalism Not Counting My Paper Route
Henry Holt & Co 1989 0805005641 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Book is as new. Dust jacket has minimal wear along bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 463 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dore, Gustave THE DORE BIBLE ILLUSTRATIONS
Dover Publications 1974 048623004X Softcover As New 
A very nice copy. ****Fine Booksellers since 1988. Satisfaction guaranteed always. ****; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dorrestein, Renate & Hester Velmans A HEART OF STONE
Penguin 2001 014200023X Softcover Very Good 
In the words of bestselling author Susan Vreeland, "Renate Dorrestein knows how to chill her readers with tragedy and then melt their hearts with forgiveness. " A Heart of Stone is a spare yet richly told novel that seamlessly alternates between past and present. Sparked by faded photographs in an old family album, the novel's narrator, Ellen, pieces together the frayed memories of an idyllic childhood. She relives her growing up with her adored siblings, her parents' news-clipping service, and decades of Americana-from Coca-Cola to Kissinger and Neil Armstrong's first step on the moon. But amid the happiness lies terror and unimaginable heartbreak and a twelfth birthday that haunts her still. As Ellen tries to make sense of her adulthood, she recalls the loss, the longings, and the love-her constant companions-and struggles to dispel the ghosts of her past. "A stunning novel about the scorching legacy of loss. " Time "Moving, chilling, and powerful. " (Tracy Chevalier, author of Girl with a Pearl Earring. ; Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dorst, Jean & Pierre Dandelot SAUGETIERE AFRIKAS Ein Taschenbuch Fur Zoologen Und Naturfreunde
Hamburg Verlag Paul Parey 1970 3490010183 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some edgewear. Book is solid, clean, unmarked. 
Illustrated throughout, including many full page color plates of animals. Nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Dos Passos, John 1919
New York Harcourt Brace 1932 9997406540 First Edition Hardcover Good; Owner's name front fly, cover dulled, foredge browned. 
Orange cloth, solid copy. ; 8vo; 473 pages pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Douglas, Kirk CLIMBING THE MOUNTAIN My Search for Meaning
Simon & Schuster 1997 068484415x Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
2nd Printing; Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Douglas, Lloyd C THE ROBE
Chicago J. G. Ferguson cp 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
Tan cloth with gilt decorations, black spine label. A nice copy. ; Twentieth Century Classics Series; 8vo; 472 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Douglas, William O. MY WILDERNESS East to Katahdin
Garden City Doubleday 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Illustrated by Francis Lee Jaques 
End paper maps. ; Drawings; 290 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Doyle, A. Conan MY FRIEND THE MURDERER
Chicago E. A. Weeks N.D. Hardcover Good+; Slight spine slant, spine somewhat darkened by sun, pages browning at edges. Solid copy. 
Red pictorial cloth, gilt spine letters.; 12mo; 187 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Drabble, Margaret THE REALMS OF GOLD
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394498771 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ; Text pulled slightly from top binding; front hinge cracking slightly. 
2nd Printing; Book is clean and basically tight. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 354 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Drake, Gillian A TASTE OF NEWPORT Favorite Recipes from Newport's Finest Restaurants
Provincetown Provincetown Impressions 1983 Revised Edition Softcover Fine 
Compiled and SIGNED by Roger Burten.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 86 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Draper, Hilary PRIVATE POLICE
New York Penguin Books 1978 0140220615 Softcover Very Good+; Pages yellowing a bit due to age otherwise near fine. 
Clean, tight. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Drepperd, Carl W. THE PRIMER OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name front fly. 
Brick cloth. Solid and clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 271 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dresser, Norine MULTICULTURAL MANNERS New Rules of Etiquette for a Changing Society
Hoboken John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1996 0471118192 Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
Mint copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Drimmer, Frederick (Ed. ) THE ANIMAL KINGDOM 3 Volumes in Slipcase
New York Greystone (1954) Hardcover Very Good; Spines somewhat sunned. Previous owner's name on front fly of first volume. Books very clean and sound, no other markings, no tears. Slipcase has some scuffing but is solid. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Red cloth with gold decoration on cover. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. ; sm 4to 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Drinker, Catherine Bowen FAMILY PORTRAIT
Atlantic Monthly Press 1970 0316103942 Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ 
3rd Printing; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Drosnin, Michael CITIZEN HUGHES
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985 0030418461 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Clean, tight, solid book. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 532 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Drury, Allen A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
Doubleday 1976 0385001991 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
310 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Du Maurier, Daphne COME WIND, COME WEATHER
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1942 Softcover Good+; Some scuffing along edges. Hinges tight. A solid, clean, unmarked copy. 
Red, digest-sized. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Du, Jardin, Rosamond CLASS RING
NY J. B. Lippincott 0397301847 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo ; Copyright 1951. A very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com