|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
OPERA STORIES Boston Henry L. Mason 1911 Hardcover Good; Ex-lib, pages browned, wear to extremities, solid copy. Illustrated by 18 Full Page B/w Plates Synopsis of 132 operas. Black cloth with leather spine. Library binding. Full page b/w plates of opera singers. ; Photographs; 8vo; 91 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
STORIES FOR BEDTIME Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1859 First Edition Hardcover Good; Some cover wear and foxing but solid copy. Volume II only. Red cloth, gilt design on spine. ; 3 B/w Etchings; 12mo; 128 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MASSACHUSETTS REAL ESTATE EXCHANGE 1925 Yearbook Cambridge Standard Diary Company 1925 Hardcover Very Good Limp leather cover. This is a diary (no entries) for 1925 with a list of Massachusetts realtors and about 40 pages of ads and real estate statistics and regulations. Ads for Boston area businesses. Book is in black and white except for one full-page ad for Frank E. Barrows, realtor in Carver, MA. Top of page reads "Cranberry Bogs" followed by a color drawing of a cranberry vine. ; 8vo; 413 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THANK YOU MRS. CHIPS! N.D. Softcover Fine Illustrated by Illust Pamphlet is companion piece to the movie "Thank You Mr. Chips", a history of the potato chip. Mrs. Chips, in this booklet, uses photos, sketches and chatter to help host gain the reputation of serving delicious foods with originality and charm (and, of course, potato chips) . ; 8vo; 16 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BUILDING THE BACK BAY Boston Old Colony Trust Company 1926 B000892T1Q Softcover Very Good+ Small booklet in beige self-wraps decribing the creation of Boston's Back Bay. Sketches of Boston in 1848 from Bunker Hill perspective, Back Bay from the State House, and the beginning of Commonwealth Avenue. Map showing the Old Back Bay. ; 16mo; 11 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
STAMP NEWS 1977-1978 Boston Jordan Marsh Stamp & Coin Center 1978 Softcover Good+; Pages browning at edges, some scuffing to cover. Still, a solid copy, no markings. Trade PB; 8vo; 168 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
FULLER-THURBER COMPANY 1875-1925 Boston 1925 Softcover Good; Creased, some scuffing to cover. One signature loosened. Wood grained paper cover. Commemorates the 50th anniversary of Fuller-Thurb er, a Boston company specializing in veneer. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 20 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS Morris Plains NJ Unicorn Publishing House 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by David Delamare Beautiful illustrations by Delamare. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
AGAIN AND AGAIN TALES Cambridge, England Brimax 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine ends and corners rubbed. Solid and clean. Illustrated by Eric Kincaid Glossy pictorial boards. ; Read Again Series; 4to; 52 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
LAKE PLACID LODGE N.D. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ; ] Promotional book with beautiful illustrations. Current rate sheet and list of awards laid in. Fine copy in like dust jacket. One of "world's best places to stay".; Oblong Small 4to; 44 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
THE NEW CHAIR And Other Stories Philadelphia Perkinpine & Higgins 1870 Hardcover Good+; Cover very faded. Light foxing. Decorative cloth, b/w illustrations, tissue guard on frontispiece. Early gift inscription to owner from teacher on front fly. ; Snow-Drop Library Series; 24mo; 116 + ads pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
HOLY BIBLE Old and New Testaments Wichita Heirloom Bible Publishers 1971 Hardcover Very Good; Ownership information on presentation page. Blue padded, pictorial cover. Red letter edition. Pictorial pronouncing dictionary. A family Bible beautifully illustrated with masterpieces of religious art. ; 4to Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|