Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humor

 - 21 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Scott BRING ME THE HEAD OF WILLY THE MAILBOY
Kansas City Andrews and Mcmeel 1995 0836217799 / 9780836217797 Softcover Fine 
3rd Printing; 4to; 128 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aslett, Don HOW DO I CLEAN THE MOOSEHEAD? And 99 More Tough Questions about Housecleaning
New York New American Library 1989 0452262976 / 9780452262973 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Gray front cover has 6" crease along bottom to side as does first page and small crease top right. Illustrated by Robert L. Betty 
1st Printing; Book is clean and tight inside and out. ; B/w illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bombeck, Erma AUNT ERMA'S COPE BOOK How to Get from Monday to Friday in 12 Days
NY Mcgraw Hill 1079 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Dust jacket is price clipped. 
A very nice copy.; 8vo; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bombeck, Erma GIANT ECONOMY SIZE
Garden City Nelson Doubleday 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Contains: At Wit's End, Just Wait Till You HAve Children of Your Own, I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression.; 8vo; 535 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bombeck, Erma WHEN YOU LOOK LIKE YOUR PASSPORT PHOTO, IT'S TIME TO GO HOME
NY Harpercollins 1991 006018311x / 9780060183110 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cobb, Irvin S. TO BE TAKEN BEFORE SAILING
NY Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Cover browning, still a solid and clean copy. Tony Sarg illustrations. Illustrated by Tony Sarg 
Drawings; 12mo; 44 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cobb, Irvin S., Illustrated by Sarg, Tony SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS
NY George H. Doran Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners and spine ends bumped, edges scuffed and worn. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's gift inscription on front blank fly. Interior pages clean and sharp. All illustrations in fine condition. 
Pictorial tan cover with brown lettering. Four very nice illustrations by Tony Sarg. Pictorial endpapers also by Sarg. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Flanagan, Terry TREK OR TREAT
Ballantine Books 1977 0345256794 / 9780345256799 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Oblong 12mo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Funk, Charles Earle HEAVENS TO BETSY! And Other Curious Sayings
New York Harper Perennial 1986 0062720112 / 9780062720115 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Tom Funk 
How more than 400 colorful and familiar expressions originated and developed. Nice, clean edition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Graham, Jory I'M DRIVING MY ANALYST CRAZY
NY Citadel Press 1959 Stated First Edition Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. Illustrated by John Wallace 
Billed as "50 cool sessions on the hot couch". ; Trade PB; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hook, D. C. ; Kahn, L. BOOK OF INSULTS AND IRREVERENT QUOTATIONS
Middle Village, Ny, U. S. A. Jonathan David Publishers, Incorporated 1980 0824602501 / 9780824602505 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good DJ 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Larson, Mark & Barhey Hoskyns THE MULLET Hairstyle of the Gods
Bloomsbury USA 2000 1582340641 / 9781582340647 Hardcover Fine 
Later Printing;
The mullet-cut is a style in which the hair is short at the front coupled with a long mane at the back. Popular in the 1980s, entering the zeitgeist and becoming the hairstyle to have, the mullet is now in decline. The authors examine all areas of the phenomenon, from mullets in pop to advertising. There is nothing more to be said. It's a mullet. Profusely and strangely illustrated. A fine copy. ; 0.59 x 8.46 x 8.08 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lowell, Juliet DEAR MR. CONGRESSMAN
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 Hardcover Good+; Some wear to spine. Interior clean and solid. Hinges tight. 
6th Printing; Blue cloth. ; 16mo; 92 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Menaker, Fred & Franklin Folsom THE LIFE OF THE PARTY Fifty Sure-Fire Ways of Having Fun
Leisure League of America 1934 Softcover Very Good; Some cover soil. Binding solid and strong. 
Grey/orange wraps. ; Leisure League Little Book Series; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Sanford J. HOW TO HAVE FUN AT THE BEACH
NY Essandess Special Edition 1967 Softcover Good+; Cover somewhat soiled. Illustrated by Tom Ballenger 
1st Printing; Solid, clean interior. White pictorial cover. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 63 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nutzle, Futzie FUTZIE NUTZLE'S MODERN LOAFER
Thames and Hudson 1981 050027231x / 9780500272312 First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Author 
Cartoons; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sbar, Jon THE UNDERGRADUATE ALMANAC A Low Life Guide to Higher Education
Tampa Crazed Rodent Publications 1992 0963167278 / 9780963167279 Softcover Very Good+; *** SIGNED *** by author. Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations 
glossy pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; 8vo; 199 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Schafer, Kermit BEST OF BLOOPERS
New York Avenel 1973 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has some soiling. Book is clean and fresh. 
Later Printing; Drawings; Small 8vo; 114 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steele, Tom THE BOOK OF CLASSIC INSULTS
NY William Morrow 1999 0688159079 / 9780688159078 Softcover As New 
Trade PB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thurber, James THURBER CARNIVAL
Delta 1964 Softcover Very Good; Owner's name front fly. Illustrated by Author 
2nd Printing; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 369 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie