Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American History

 - 50 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OFFICIAL CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY 71st Congress, 3d Session
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1931 Second Edition Hardcover Good+; End papers have some browning, front hinge starting - still a solid and clean copy, 
2nd edition, corrected to Jan. 9, 1931. Blue cloth, thumb tabs. ; 8vo; 687 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Achenbach, Joel THE GRAND IDEA George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
Simon & Schuster 2004 0684848570 / 9780684848570 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; A large narrative of a great man and his grand plan that captures the uncertainties and conflicts of the new country, the passions of an ambitious people, and the seemingly endless beauty of the American landscape. A very nice copy. ; 1.19 x 9.66 x 6.58 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Angle, Paul M BY THESE WORDS Great Documents of American Liberty Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings,
NY Rand Mcnally 1954 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Book in nearly fine condition, dust jacket has some edgewear. 
Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Angle presents the most important of our historical documents as they should be read - against a vivid, stage-setting narrative that recreates the scene in which each paper was born, describes the people who were there, and explains why the document came into being. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bell, James B IN SEARCH OF AMERICA'S ROOTS
Kansas City Midwest Research Institute 1982 Softcover Fine 
Lecture by James Bell, director of the New England Historic Genealogical Society on Jan. 27, 1982. Tan printed wraps. A fine copy. Scarce. ; Midcontinent Perspectives Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beston, Henry (Ed. ) AMERICAN MEMORY Being a Mirror of the Stirring and Picturesque Past of Americans and the American Nation.
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Book is very good, bright and clean, with only minor rubbing at extremities. 
Blue cloth. ; 8vo; 498 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boorstin, Daniel (editorial Consultant) We Americans
National Geographic 1975 0870441345 / 9780870441349 Hardcover Near Fine with no DJ 
1st Printing; Contains 659 illustrations, including 459 photographs. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burns, James MacGregor THE VINEYARD OF LIBERTY
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394505468 / 9780394505466 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has the slightest edge wear. Slight yellowing of white areas top flaps. 
1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 741 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carnes, Mark C. (Ed. ) NOVEL HISTORY Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (And Each Other)
NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0684857650 / 9780684857657 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; Very nice copy. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 351 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cowley, Robert (editor) WHAT IF? VOL. 2 Eminent Historians Imagine What Might Have Been
New York Berkley Publishing Group 2002; 2002 042518613x / 9780425186138 Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
A mint copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, William C. & Brian C. Pohanka & Don Troiani CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Legacies
Thomas Nelson 1999 1558534393 / 9781558534391 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly other wise as new. 
Civil War Journal: The Legacies is the third volume of a three-volume treatment of the Civil War developed from the popular History Channel series Civil War Journal. Drawing on personal letters, diaries, and newspaper reports, these volumes focus on seldom-told stories of people, places, and events that bring to life the heroic intensity of the Civil War. They portray the human side of the conflict that is frequently overlooked in recounting troop movements and engagements. A very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; Civil War Journal Series; 1.73 x 10 x 7.87 Inches; 515 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Editors Of Look LOOK AT AMERICA: THE FAR WEST
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Franklin, Benjamin (Ed. by Leonard Larabee and Whitfield J. Bell MR. FRANKLIN A Selection from His Personal Letters
New Haven Yale University Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Decorative boards. Published to commerate the 250th anniversary of Franklin's birth. ; Halftones; 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Freedman, Russell IMMIGRANT KIDS
NY Scholastic 1992 0590465651 / 9780590465656 Softcover Good+; Cover has some scuffing but interior clean and solid, no marks, no tears. 
Pictorial cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gustafson, Sandra M. ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory & Perfomance in Early America
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 2000 0807825751 / 9780807825754 First Edition Hardcover As New; No dust jacket. 
1st Printing; Red cloth. Mint. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word.

Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. ; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 287 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gustafson, Sandra M. ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory and Performance in Early America
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 2000 0807825751 / 9780807825754 First Edition Hardcover As New with no DJ; No dust jacket. 
1st Printing; Red cloth, gold lettering and decoration, illustrated. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word. Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. [Amazon]. A fine copy. ; Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia Series; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hallahan, William H. THE DAY THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BEGAN 19 April 1775
New York Perennial 2001 0380796058 / 9780380796052 Softcover Fine; One very slight crease bottom up 3" on front. 
1st Printing; Tight, clean first Perennial edition. ; Trade PB; 328 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hawke, David Freeman JOHN D. The Founding Father of the Rockefellers
NY Harper & Row 1980 006011813X / 9780060118136 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
8vo; 260 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Holbrook, Stewart DREAMERS OF THE AMERICAN DREAM
Garden City Doubleday 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Mainstream of America Series Series; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Horgan, Paul CITIZEN OF NEW SALEM
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Sm4to 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jefferson, Thomas PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PAPERS
New York Vintage Books 1990 0679725369 / 9780679725367 First Edition Softcover Very Good+; Black covers have slight edge wear. 
1st Printing; Book is clean and tight. Introduction by Tom Wicker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 415 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie