| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bell, James B IN SEARCH OF AMERICA'S ROOTS Kansas City Midwest Research Institute 1982 Softcover Fine Lecture by James Bell, director of the New England Historic Genealogical Society on Jan. 27, 1982. Tan printed wraps. A fine copy. Scarce. ; Midcontinent Perspectives Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Burns, James MacGregor THE VINEYARD OF LIBERTY New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394505468 / 9780394505466 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has the slightest edge wear. Slight yellowing of white areas top flaps. 1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 741 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Davis, William C. & Brian C. Pohanka & Don Troiani CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Legacies Thomas Nelson 1999 1558534393 / 9781558534391 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly other wise as new. Civil War Journal: The Legacies is the third volume of a three-volume treatment of the Civil War developed from the popular History Channel series Civil War Journal. Drawing on personal letters, diaries, and newspaper reports, these volumes focus on seldom-told stories of people, places, and events that bring to life the heroic intensity of the Civil War. They portray the human side of the conflict that is frequently overlooked in recounting troop movements and engagements. A very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; Civil War Journal Series; 1.73 x 10 x 7.87 Inches; 515 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Freedman, Russell IMMIGRANT KIDS NY Scholastic 1992 0590465651 / 9780590465656 Softcover Good+; Cover has some scuffing but interior clean and solid, no marks, no tears. Pictorial cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 72 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Gustafson, Sandra M. ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory & Perfomance in Early America Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 2000 0807825751 / 9780807825754 First Edition Hardcover As New; No dust jacket. 1st Printing; Red cloth. Mint. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word. Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. ; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 287 pages
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Gustafson, Sandra M. ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory and Performance in Early America Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 2000 0807825751 / 9780807825754 First Edition Hardcover As New with no DJ; No dust jacket. 1st Printing; Red cloth, gold lettering and decoration, illustrated. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word. Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. [Amazon]. A fine copy. ; Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia Series; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 320 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|