Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fiction

 - 120 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrews, Jancis M. RAPUNZEL, RAPUNZEL, LET DOWN YOUR HAIR
Ronsdale Press 1992 0921870132 / 9780921870135 Softcover Near Fine 
A nearly fine copy. Clean, solid, unmarked. ; Trade PB; 0.43 x 8.56 x 6.02 Inches; 142 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ayscough, John. THE FOUNDRESS
London John Long, Limited (1921) First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine dulled, corners and spine ends bumped. Binding solid. Interior tight and clean. 
Association copy: Book was dedicated by the author to Miss Erdna Reggio and then in turn inscribed by her to her brother, William, in 1922. Burgundy cloth. Hard-to-find title by Catholic novelist Ayscough. OCLC #10350993 ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) THE REGULATORS
NY Dutton 1996 0525941908 / 9780525941903 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baker, Kevin PARADISE ALLEY
Harper Collins 2002 0060195827 / 9780060195823 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
4th Printing; As new copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 676 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baldwin, Faith THE HIGH ROAD
NY P. F. Collier (1939) Hardcover Very Good+; Owner's name front fly. 
Red cloth, gold spine lettering. Nice bright copy. Solid. ; Octavo; 273 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balzac, Honore De THE LILY OF THE VALLEY
NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 0881844829 / 9780881844825 Softcover Very Good; Crease at lower corner, otherwise a fine copy. 
Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 255 + ads pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bartlett, Frederick Orin THE SEVENTH NOON
Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good; Cover scuffed at extremities, moderate wear. Solid copy. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick 
Blue cloth. Nice color frontispiece by Edmund Frederick. ; 8vo; 350 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bayer, John F. NECESSARY RISK
Nashville Broadman & Holman 1998 080544016x / 9780805440164 Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bellamy, Edward LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887
Boston Houghton and Mifflin (1917) Hardcover Very Good; Spine lettering dulled. 
Red cloth. sound and clean.; 337 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benson, E. F. THE CLIMBER
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Frontispiece 
Brick-colored cloth nicely embellished in gilt and black. ; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bohjalian, Chris TRANS-SISTER RADIO
Vintage 2001 0375705171 / 9780375705175 Softcover Near Fine; A near fine copy. Solid, tight, no markings. 
With Trans-Sister Radio, Chris Bohjalian confronts his very human characters with issues larger than themselves, here tackling the explosive issue of gender. When Allison Banks develops a crush on Dana Stevens, she knows that he will give her what she needs most: attention, gentleness, kindness, passion. Her daughter, Carly, enthusiastically witnesses the change in her mother. But then a few months into their relationship, Dana tells Allison his secret: he has always been certain that he is a woman born into the wrong skin, and soon he will have a sex-change operation. Allison, overwhelmed by the depth of her passion, and finds herself unable to leave Dana. By deciding to stay, she finds she must confront questions most people never even consider. Not only will her own life and Carly's be irrevocably changed, she will have to contend with the outrage of a small Vermont community and come to terms with her lover's new body hoping against hope that her love will transcend the physical. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; Trade PB; 8 x 1 x 5.25 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brier, Howard M. SKYBLAZER
NY Random House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no DJ; Some cover wear, soiled at edges, owner's name/date front fly. Used but solid copy. 
Red cloth. No dust jacket. Black-and-white illustrations. ; Junior Literary Guild Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brodkey, Harold Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
New York Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0394506995 / 9780394506999 Book Club Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine with no DJ 
Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler, Robert Olen THEY WHISPER
NY Henry Holt 1994 0805019855 / 9780805019858 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Printing 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caldwell, Erskine. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover Good; Front hinge cracked. Endpapers browned, spine a little faded. Clean. 
Orange cloth. Color bright. Appendix covers the obscenity charge brought against Viking Press for the publication of this book. ; 303 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chase, Joan THE EVENING WOLVES
NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 0374150036 / 9780374150037 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chatwin, Bruce THE SONGLINES
Viking 1987 0670806056 / 9780670806058 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Remainder. No dust jacket. A nice copy. 
Brown cloth, tan spine.; 8vo; 293 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cook Robin THREE COMPLETE NOVELS Outbreak, Mortal Fear, Mutation
NY G. P. Putnam's 1989 0399138765 / 9780399138768 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Thick Small 4to; 718 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cooke, John Byrne THE SNOWBLIND MOON A Novel of the West
NY Simon & Schuster 1984 0671450891 / 9780671450892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ; Remainder stamp bottom edge. 
1st Printing; End paper maps 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooney, John ACTS OF CONTRITION
Crown 1991 0517576775 / 9780517576779 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie