Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Essays

 - 11 items found in your search
Essays

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barth, John FURTHER FRIDAYS Essays, Lectures, and Other Nonfiction, 1984-1994
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1994 0316086916 / 9780316086912 Softcover Near Fine 
Remainder; Small 8vo; 377 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Quincey, Thomas MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS
Boston Ticknor Reed, & Fields 1851 Hardcover Good; Extremities bumped, spine ends ragged with a few cloth pieces missing, occasional foxing, hinges tight - a sound copy. 
Brown cloth with blind embossing.; 12mo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Horgan, Paul A CERTAIN CLIMATE Essays in History, Arts, and Letters
Middletown Wesleyan University Press 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
8vo; 257 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Huneker, James VARIATIONS
NY Charles Scribner's 1922 Hardcover Good+; Front hinge starting, some wrinkling at upper spine gutter. 
blue cloth. no dust jacket.; Small 8vo; 279,ads pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rooney, Andrew PIECES OF MY MIND
New York Atheneum 1984 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
2nd Printing; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Roosevelt, Theodore HISTORY AS LITERATURE And Other Essays
NY Charles Scribner's 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Ex-lib with bookplate and rear pocket, spine rubbed where someone tried to remove shelf numbers. Otherwise clean a bright, a solid copy. 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering and border.; Small 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ruskin, John SESAME AND LILIES Three Lectures: 1. of Kings' Treasuries 2. of Queens' Gardens 3. of the Mystery of Life
New York William L. Allison N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Burgundy cloth, floral end papers. Top edge gilt. ; 12mo; 244 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sapir, Edward CULTURE, LANGUAGE AND PERSONALITY Selected Essays
University of California 1962 Softcover Very Good+ 
6th Printing; A nice copy with only light wear.; Mass Market PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Vickrey, Robert The Affable Curmudgeon
Marstons Mills Parnassus Imprints 1987 0940160374 / 9780940160378 Trade Paperback As New with no DJ 
Drawings by Ed Smith. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waller, Robert James OLD SONGS IN A NEW CAFE
Warner Books (1994) 0446517984 / 9780446517980 Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wolfe, Tom RADICAL CHIC AND MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1970) 0374246009 / 9780374246006 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good DJ 
Some wrinkling and fading due to water damage along bottom of both jacket and book.; Small 8vo; 153 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie