|
|
Architecture | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
HISTORIC ENGLISH INTERIORS From the Elizabethean and All Other Renaissance Periods NY Wm Helburn N.D. Hardcover Good; There is a 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, marbled paper has 1" chip at top and another near corner. Edges of binding scuffed here and there. Title page for the first series has a few spots along the bottom edge. All plates are in nice condition, all are suitable for framing. Complete, as issued, in two series containing 25 loose plates each, in a single binding. Both sets (50 plates total) have separate title page and table of contents. Binding is marble papered boards with green cloth spine and corners. Each plate measures 11"x14" and all are in very good condition. Most are photographs but there are also some full page drawings of architectural details. Undated but probably late nineteenth century. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Brierton, Joan M. VICTORIAN American Restoration Style Salt Lake City Gibbs-Smith 1999 0879058870 / 9780879058876 Stated First Edition Softcover As New Illustrated by Walter Smalling A guide to restoring a Victorian house to be authentic, stylish, and affordable. Breirton, a historian with wide experience in preservation, and architectural photographer Walter Smalling tour five different Victorian styles: Queen Anne, Italianate, Second Empire, Eastlake/Stick Style, and Gothic Revival. Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Et Al. The Rise of an American Architecture NY Praeger Publishers (1970) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Grey cloth, red spine lettering. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Edited with an introduction and exhibition notes by Edgar Kaufmann, Jr. Foreword by James Biddle and Thomas P. Hoving. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, photos, sketches. Published in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; x, 241 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Kennedy, Roger G AMERICAN CHURCHES NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1982 0941434176 / 9780941434171 Hardcover As New in As New DJ An interesting attempt by the author to explore the relationship of ecclesiastical architectue to the spiritual life of its congregation. A magnificent volume - over 100 churches and temples, with 200 superb full-color and, some commissioned just for this volume, and 50 black-and-white photos. The visual beauty is nicely balanced with an inspiring and graceful text. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 295 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Toy, Sidney CASTLES Their Construction and History Dover Publications 1985 0486248984 / 9780486248981 Softcover Near Fine; A nearly fine copy with just a hint of wear. Concise, scholarly survey traces castle development from ancient roots. Nearly 200 photographs and drawings illustrate moats, keeps, baileys, many other features. Caernarvon, Dover castles, Hadrian's Wall, Tower of London, dozens more. 199 black-and-white illustrations. Preface. Index. Footnotes. ; Dover Books on Architecture Series; Trade PB; 0.55 x 9.2 x 6.11 Inches; 256 pages
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|