Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 12 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HISTORIC ENGLISH INTERIORS From the Elizabethean and All Other Renaissance Periods
NY Wm Helburn N.D. Hardcover Good; There is a 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, marbled paper has 1" chip at top and another near corner. Edges of binding scuffed here and there. Title page for the first series has a few spots along the bottom edge. All plates are in nice condition, all are suitable for framing. 
Complete, as issued, in two series containing 25 loose plates each, in a single binding. Both sets (50 plates total) have separate title page and table of contents. Binding is marble papered boards with green cloth spine and corners. Each plate measures 11"x14" and all are in very good condition. Most are photographs but there are also some full page drawings of architectural details. Undated but probably late nineteenth century. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brierton, Joan M. VICTORIAN American Restoration Style
Salt Lake City Gibbs-Smith 1999 0879058870 / 9780879058876 Stated First Edition Softcover As New Illustrated by Walter Smalling 
A guide to restoring a Victorian house to be authentic, stylish, and affordable. Breirton, a historian with wide experience in preservation, and architectural photographer Walter Smalling tour five different Victorian styles: Queen Anne, Italianate, Second Empire, Eastlake/Stick Style, and Gothic Revival. Very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cobb, Hubbard; Sigman-Ward YOUR DREAM HOME How To Build It For Less Than $3500
NY WM. H. Wise 1950 Hardcover Very Good; Gift inscription dated 1950 on front blank fly, otherwise and solid, clean copy. 
Grey pictorial cloth binding. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings on color background. ; 497 + appendix pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Conti, Flavio THE GRAND TOUR: THE FOCUS ON DEMOCRACY
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1978 0150037317 / 9780150037316 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Bright, clean, tight book. ; Color and brown-tones; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Et Al. The Rise of an American Architecture
NY Praeger Publishers (1970) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Grey cloth, red spine lettering. Dust jacket lightly soiled. 
Edited with an introduction and exhibition notes by Edgar Kaufmann, Jr. Foreword by James Biddle and Thomas P. Hoving. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, photos, sketches. Published in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; x, 241 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kennedy, Roger G AMERICAN CHURCHES
NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1982 0941434176 / 9780941434171 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
An interesting attempt by the author to explore the relationship of ecclesiastical architectue to the spiritual life of its congregation. A magnificent volume - over 100 churches and temples, with 200 superb full-color and, some commissioned just for this volume, and 50 black-and-white photos. The visual beauty is nicely balanced with an inspiring and graceful text. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Langdon, Philip AMERICAN HOUSES
NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated by Full Color Illustrations 
4to; 255 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Page, Marian HISTORIC HOUSES Restored and Preserved
NY Whitney Library of Design 1981 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has tear, chip at bottom front corner. Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations 
200 illustrations, bibliography, index. ; Photographs; 4to; 208 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Perchet, Rene (Foreward) CHATEAUX OF FRANCE
France Minister Des Travaux 1948 Very Good; Some soiling to cover, Int. Illustrated by Fully Illustrated B/w 
4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Toy, Sidney CASTLES Their Construction and History
Dover Publications 1985 0486248984 / 9780486248981 Softcover Near Fine; A nearly fine copy with just a hint of wear. 
Concise, scholarly survey traces castle development from ancient roots. Nearly 200 photographs and drawings illustrate moats, keeps, baileys, many other features. Caernarvon, Dover castles, Hadrian's Wall, Tower of London, dozens more. 199 black-and-white illustrations. Preface. Index. Footnotes. ; Dover Books on Architecture Series; Trade PB; 0.55 x 9.2 x 6.11 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Watterson, Joseph ARCHITECTURE Five Thousand Years of Building
New York W. W. Norton 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Sound and clean ex-library. Illustrated by Illustrated 
Sm4to; 399 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williams, Henry and Ottalie AMERICA'S SMALL HOUSES (AND CITY APARTMENTS) The Personal Homes of Designers and Collectors
NY Bonanza 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
B&W Illustrations; 4to; 255 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie