Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 77 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DOODLE DESIGN Countryside Scenes
Essex UK Holland Enterprises Limited 1998 Softcover Fine 
4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART
Philadelphia 1985 Softcover Fine 
4to 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NORSKE MALERE (NORWEGIAN PAINTERS) Erik Werenskiold
W. Nygaard Forlagt Av H. Aschehoug & Co. 1913 Softcover Good; Beveled edges of cover worn, some soiling exterior. Interior solid and clean. 
Tan wraps with sketch of Werenskiold on front. No text. Consists of 56 full page black and white plates. ; 16mo; 56 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE TWO COLLECTION - 1983 Catalogue of the Channel 2 Auction
Softcover Very Good; Very light wear. 
Illustrated catalog of art and antiques of fine quality donated to the 1983 Channel 2 Auction. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Estimated values included. Glossy red cover. ; 4to; 40 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Janice Cats in Art
New York Smithmark 1996 0765198924 / 9780765198921 First American Edition Hardcover As New in As New DJ; In DJ 
Square 8vo 7.5 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Atherton, Robert C. (Ed. ) 1957 36TH ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL
NY Farrar, Staus and Cudahy 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Very nice design collection, profusely illustrated. Decorative endpapers, bright yellow tissue guards, brown cloth. Like new hardcover In a very good tan slipcase. Produced by the Art Directors Club of New York. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bacci, Mina DA VINCI
NY Funk & Wagnalls 1978 0834300060 / 9780834300064 Softcover Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings. 
Vol, 7 - Da Vinci. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bairati, Eleonora PIERO Della Francesca
NY Crescent Books 1991 0517061333 / 9780517061336 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barstow, Charles L. FAMOUS SCULPTURE
NY Century Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ; Century Fine Art Series; Photographs; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benguiat, V. & L. (Collected by) FINE TEXTILES, ITALIAN MAJOLICA As Sold to Satisfy Lien
NY American Art Association 1932 Softcover Good; Edgewear to cover only. Interior very nice. 
Printed beige wraps. Catalog of unrestricted public sale held in Nov. 1932. Twelve black and white illustrations. ; Small 4to; 91 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Birren, Faber COLOR: A SURVEY IN WORDS AND PICTURES From Ancient Mysticism to Modern Science
Secaucus Citadel Press cp 1963 0806508493 / 9780806508498 Softcover Near Fine 
Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blake, Wendon ACRYLIC PAINTING (FROM THE ARTIST'S PAINTING LIBRARY)
New York Watson Guptill (1981) Very Good Illustrated by Paintings by Rudy De Reyna 
A step-by-step art instruction book. ; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blake, William ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB In Twenty-One Plates, Invented and Engraved by William Blake
London J. M. Dent & Co. 1902 Softcover Fair; Two corners of front cover and lower corner of back cover chipped off. Spine torn at ends, extremities rubbed. End papers and tissues foxed. Plates are clean but are somewhat wavy. Tissue guards all present but most are detached at the hinge. 
Facsimile edition, 1902, issued in 1000 copies. Original grey card stock wraps with a facsimile label of the original cover dated March 1826. Engraved title page and 21 engraved plates. Each illustration is bordered by a quotations from the Book of Job. ; 38 x 27 cm folio 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bradford, Sarah, Et Al THE SITWELLS And the Arts of the 1920s and 1930s
Austin University of Texas (1996) Softcover Fine Illustrated by Color & B/w Illus 
as new.; 4to; 239 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bramly, Serge MONA LISA
London Thames and Hudson 1996 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buehler, Thomas S. NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by Bernard Danenbeg Galleries, New York
New York Harry N. Abrams 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; White rear cover has light soiling; slight soiling front cover. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell 
Book's interior is clean and tight. ; Color, B/w illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Canfield, Cass THE INCREDIBLE PIERPONT Financier and Art Collector
NY Harper & Row 1974 0060105992 / 9780060105990 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, illustrated throughout. A vey nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Canova, Antonio (Ed. by Katherine Eustace) CANOVA - IDEAL HEADS
Oxford Ashmolean Museum 1997 1854440837 / 9781854440839 Softcover As New 
As new. Burgundy colored stiff wraps with self flaps. A very nice, high quality book. ; Square 4to; 128 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cassou, Jean; Emile Langui; Nikolaus Pevsner LES SOURCES DU VINGTIEME SIECLE
Paris Editions Des Deus Mondes 1961 Hardcover Very Good; Front hinge loosening, yellowing to page edges. A few dirt smudges on binding. Bookplate. No dust jacket. 
Beige linen, gold decoration and lettering, 52 tipped-in color plates, 333 black and white illustrations. Large, heavy book. Text in french. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 363 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chambers, Frank P. CYCLES OF TASTE An Unaknowledged Problem in Ancient Art an Criticism
Cambridge Harvard University 1928 Hardcover Good+; Ex-library with usual markings but a solid, clean copy. 
Burgundy cloth. ; Small 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie