Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient History

 - 11 items found in your search
Ancient History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boardman, John THE GREEKS OVERSEAS
Baltimore Pelican Books 1968 Softcover Very Good; Owner's name inside front. 
A Pelican Original.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 287 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burns, Mary Ann T. & Joseph O'Connor THE CLASSICS IN AMERICAN SCHOOLS Teaching the Ancient World
Atlanta Scholars Press 1987 1555401589 / 9781555401580 Softcover As New 
American Philogical Association. Mint copy.; Trade PB; 53 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burns, Mary Ann T. & Joseph O'Connor THE CLASSICS IN AMERICAN SCHOOLS Teaching the Ancient World
Atlanta Scholars Press 1987 1555401589 / 9781555401580 Softcover As New 
American Philogical Association. Mint copy.; Trade PB; 53 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Couch, Herbert Newell & Russel M. Geer CLASSICAL CIVILIZATION
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 
7th Printing; Gray cloth with red lettering and bands. a nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo; 482 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ferrill, Arther CALIGULA Emperor of Rome
London Thames and Hudson 1991 0500251126 / 9780500251126 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
19 black/white photographs; Photographs; Small 4to; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ngs SPLENDORS OF THE PAST Lost Cities of the Ancient World
Washington D. C. National Geographic 1986 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ Illustrated by Lavishly Illustrated 
2nd Printing; 4to; 295 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pallottino, M. THE ETRUSCANS
Harmondsworth Penguin 1955 Mass Market Paperbac Good+ Illustrated by B/w Photographs 
A study of the people, culture and language of the pre-Roman civilization of Italy. Pages browned but still a solid, clean copy. Light cover wear. ; 12mo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Quennell, Peter THE COLOSSEUM
NY Newsweek 1971 Hardcover Very Good; Light fading at edges. Spine lettering rubbed. 
Color Photographs; 4to; 172 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Quennell, Peter THE COLOSSEUM
NY Newsweek 1971 Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
A panoramic sweep of the decline and fall of Rome, as viewed from the Eternal City's most impressive ruin. One hundred illustrations, half in color. Photos, paintings, sketches. Includes a special section - The Colosseum in Literature. Dark brown cloth with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, very nice dust jacket. ; Wonders of Man Series; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stewart, Desmond THE PYRAMIDS AND SPHINX
NY Newsweek 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wheeler, Sir Mortimer Wheeler (Introduction0 POMPEII AND HERCULANEUM Famous Cities of the World
London Spring Books 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Book is nearly fine - bright, crisp and clean. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear, price-clipped. 
Trilingual book with text in English, French, and German. Packed with photos. A nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie