Bookstore

The Cranberry Book Barn Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hobbies

 - 12 items found in your search
Hobbies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STAMP NEWS 1977-1978
Boston Jordan Marsh Stamp & Coin Center 1978 Softcover Good+; Pages browning at edges, some scuffing to cover. Still, a solid copy, no markings. 
Trade PB; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bahadur, Dinesh COME FIGHT A KITE
New York Harvey House, Publishers 1978 0817859276 / 9780817859275 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good; Colorful covers have edge wear; small creases; right edge bent upward; first page has small coffee like stains. 
Overall tight and clean. Scarce title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Consumer Guide MODEL MILITARY
NY Beekman House 1979 0517294613 / 9780517294611 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Over 100 photos, 51 in color, 20 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Consumer Guide MODEL PLANES
NY Beekman House 1979 0517294575 / 9780517294574 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
With 102 photos in full color and 21 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Consumer Guide (with Jon Freeman) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WARGAMES
NY Fireside 1980 0671253751 / 9780671253752 Softcover Very Good 
Featuring Dungeons and Dragons. ; 4to; 285 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eden, Maxwell KITEWORKS Explorations in Kite Building & Flying
NY Sterling Publishing Company 1989 0806967129 / 9780806967127 Softcover Near Fine 
Designs for about 50 kites. Comprehensive instructions with over 400 illustrations in color and black-and-white. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gomberg, David (Ed. ) STUNT KITES A Complete Flight Manual for Dual Control Kites
Salem OR Cascade Kites 1991 Softcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kern, Evan J. CREATING NEW ENGLAND VILLAGES Designs for 18 Miniature Buildings
Stackpole Books 1998 0811727831 / 9780811727839 First Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Sarah Kern Grant 
Replicate New England architectural treasures in miniature. Lighhouse, covered bridge, Saltbox house, many other. Black and white drawings and full page color plates. ; 4to; 99 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lodi, Elsa (Introduction) AQUARIUM FISH A Tropical Wonderland
Crescent Books 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Color Treasury Series; 4to; 64 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Oakes, Robert COINS: THE BEGINNING COLLECTOR
New York Mallard Press 1992 0792454758 / 9780792454755 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Slight wear to book edges; DJ has small tear top near spine. Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Nice, clean solid book. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thorp, Prescott Holden THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO STAMP COLLECTING
NY Minkus Publications (1954) Hardcover Very Good 
Tan cloth. Solid, clean copy. ; 8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wagenvoord, James FLYING KITES In Fun, Art and War
Collier Books 1969 Softcover Very Good+ 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CranBerryBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie