| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Al-Shaykh, Hanan THE STORY OF ZAHRA London Readers International 1986 0704325462 / 9780704325463 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Cover illustration by Lebanese calligrapher Mourad Boutros. Fine copy in a Fine DJ of a book banned in several Arab countries for its forbidden themes of family cruelty, women's sexuality and war. Author's first work to be published in English. ; Sm8vo
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS NY Crown (1985) 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ; Exterior text has a few small spots o/w near fine. 1st Printing; Earth's Children Series Series; 8vo; 645 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bach, Richard JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL New York Macmillan N.D. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ; Blue DJ has very light edge wear; now in mylar protector. Illustrated by Russell Munson 15th Printing; Book is clean, tight, solid. ; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bach, Richard THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER A Lovestory New York William Morrow 1984 0688039170 / 9780688039172 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Blue DJ has light edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in myla protector. 16th Printing; Sequel to "Illusions. " Nice, clean, solid book. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 316 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Barr, Nevada BITTERSWEET San Francisco Spinsters/Aunt Lute 1989 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine; Nearly fine, just very light edgewear and a small ink scribble at the top corner of the front fly. Pictorial wraps.; Trade PB; 8vo; 339 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER Boston, MA H. M. Caldwell 1898 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine; Very slight foxing inside volume 1 feps. Illustrated by G. W. H. Ritchie TEG. Lovely bindings; red with gilt; untrimmed pages. ; Vol. 1 & 2; Etchings; 4to; 290 & 326 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bennett, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE New York Modern Library Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Light edge wear to boards; DJ has light edge wear, too-now in protective plastic. Nice, clean, solid copy. ; Modern Library Series; 12mo; 640 pages
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|